Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Lawrence Central The Classic 2023


Event Info



March 11th, 2023


Venue Info

Lawrence Central High School
7300 East 56th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46226

Phone: (317) 543-3641

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  9 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
  Lawrence Central "Sweets"

Judges:

  Patricia Wiehe (vocals [auditorium])

  Trevor Fanning (vocals [auditorium])

  Mike Weaver (visuals [auditorium])

  Doug King (visuals [auditorium])

  Eric Park (band [auditorium])

  Kathleen Horrigan (performer [auditorium])

  Brandon Magid (vocals [gym])

  Amanda Harrison (vocals [gym])

  Chelsa Lee (visuals [gym])

  Karsia Slaughter (visuals [gym])

  DiaShamar Marshall (band [gym])

  Christian Jennings (performer [gym])


Tickets

DAY: $15
EVENING: $15
ALL DAY: $20

Map



Lawrence Central The Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Belles et Beaux
 Plainfield High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Knight Sensations
 Castle High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Legacy
 Lawrence North High School
3rd Runner Up 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups

 Red Hot Blues
 New Castle High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
People's Choice 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Second Place 

 Jubilaires
 Beech Grove High School
Third Place 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
4th Place 


Treble Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Femmes Fatales
 Plainfield High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Descants
 North Central High School
Second Place 

 Knightingales
 Castle High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Bella Bravada
 Lawrence North High School
4th Place 


Treble Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Elan & Co
 Beech Grove High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sing Sensation
 New Prairie High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Open Division
 

Groups

 Accents
 North Central High School
First Place 

 Nouvelles
 Plainfield High School
Second Place 

 Varsity Singers
 North Central High School
Third Place 

 Legacy

 Greenfield-Central High School
No Placement 

 Rhythmaires

 Indian Creek High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound
 Belzer Middle School
First Place 

 Debut
 Plainfield Community MIddle School
Second Place 

 Bluettes
 Westlane Middle School
Third Place 

 Center Stage
 Chapel Hill 7th & 8th Grade Center
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



blong





tdiallo





Chloecross...





claire





caz.cuz.why





Smilezone



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

B

Btgrieser on Mar 11, 2023, 11:30 PM
Post #10
+1
TIER II MIXED
GC: New Castle
1 Ru: Austin
2 Ru: Beech Grove
3 Ru: Garrett

Best vocals: RHB
Best Visuals: RHB


Tier II Single-Gender
GC: Beech Grove
1 Ru: New Prairie

Best vocals: BG
Best Visuals: BG



Tier I mixed

GC: North Central
1 Ru: Plainfield
2 Ru: Castle
3 Ru: Lawrence North

Best vocals: North Central
Best Visuals: Plainfield
Best band: Castle

Tier I Single-Gender:

GC: Plainfield
1 Ru: North Central
2 Ru: Castle
3 Ru: Lawrence North

Best vocals: Plainfield
Best Visuals: Plainfield
Best band: Castle


B

Btgrieser on Mar 11, 2023, 6:56 PM
Post #9
+2
Tier II Finals

7:45 Garrett
8:15 Austin
8:45 Beech Grove
9:15 New Castle

People’s Choice : New Castle

Tier I Mixed finals
Castle Knight Sensations
Lawrence North Legacy
North Central Counterpoints
Plainfield Belles Et Beaux


B

Btgrieser on Mar 8, 2023, 4:01 PM
Post #8
+1
It appears all Tier II division times have been pushed back a little bit

Austin Dimensions has been added to that Division as well.

Kokomo 2:07
Garrett 2:37
Anderson Prep 3:07
New Castle 3:37
Beech Grove 4:07
Austin 4:37




crispazag on Feb 14, 2023, 5:09 PM
Post #7
+2
Lafayette Jefferson High School will no longer be attending this competition.



Häakon on Feb 6, 2023, 7:10 PM
Post #3
+1
Schedule added.


B

Btgrieser on Feb 6, 2023, 7:28 PM
Post #4
 
Is there a finals for both Tier I and Tier II?




Häakon on Feb 6, 2023, 8:40 PM
Post #5
+1
Yes, I believe this competition has four different finals rounds!




CSDadTad on Feb 7, 2023, 1:21 AM
Post #6
+2
Yes- we will have Finals in our gym as well as our auditorium.

Q

quadam19 on Jan 9, 2023, 1:39 PM
Post #1
 
Any knowledge of attendance? I know that Noblesville, Plainfield, North Central, Ben Davis, Lafayette Jefferson, Castle, Franklin Community, and Warren Central are planning to go.




lameboyszn on Jan 20, 2023, 1:35 PM
Post #2
 
lawrence north






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.