Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Biloxi Gulf Coast Classic 2023


Event Info



March 10th-11th, 2023


Venue Info

Biloxi High School
1845 Richard Dr
Biloxi, MS 39532

Phone: (228) 435-6105

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Biloxi "Sound Surge"
  Biloxi Junior "Sound Storm"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Biloxi Gulf Coast Classic 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Your Prediction

You did not enter a prediction for this event.



dakota.brook

WINNER

445.0


5/5 Correct Groups
5/5 Placements Matched
2/2 Captions Matched
85 Bonus Points

Prediction made February 13 at 9:12 am


Top Scores

Placement
PTS
1
dakota.brook
445.0
2
Charlsee
410.0
3
laurenbhsss
396.2
4
Mallory.stephens
386.0
5
boefan
386.0
6
tre.ywill0
361.0
7
dobbsdurkin
361.0



Placements Matched 77 Participants


5

1

4

4

3

39

2

56

1

68
V
59
C
63


Attending Members displaying 6 of 36 members (view all)  



PCSDDirector





Jmjw1998





tre.ywill0





hannahmay403





BradleyDavis





edenclaireg



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by



BradleyDavis on Mar 11, 2023, 8:49 PM
Post #14
+1
PRE-LIM AWARDS
Lighthouse award - Herscher
people’s choice - west marion
Acapella
GC - PRC
1RU - Oak Grove
small mixed
GC - West Marion
1RU - Laurel
2RU - Wayne Co

single gender
GC - PRC womens
1RU - NWR womens
2RU - Crestview

middle mixed
GC - PRC
1RU - Rome
2RU - Oak Grove

Large Mixed
GC - Clinton
1RU - NWR

FINALS
NWR ALLURE
PRC WOMENS
CLINTON ATTACHÉ
NWR AMBASSADORS
PRC CENTRAL


M

monkeyxan on Mar 11, 2023, 7:20 PM
Post #13
 
best performer for nwr was Braylon Brinson



thebetterbauer on Mar 11, 2023, 6:50 PM
Post #11
 
Does anybody know prelims awards?




CarterTempleton235 on Mar 11, 2023, 7:00 PM
Post #12
 
According to the schedule, pelims awards aren't scheduled to happen until 6:45 PM central time



BradleyDavis on Mar 10, 2023, 11:10 PM
Post #10
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS


Middle Mixed
GC: PRC
1RU: Oak Grove

Large Mixed:
GC: Clinton
1RU: NWR

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION
GC: Clinton

Best Vocals - Clinton
Best Show Design - Clinton
Best Choreography - Clinton
Best Performer - From NWR (didnt get his name)
Lighthouse Awards (Best Crew?) - Clinton
People’s Choice - PRC


S

ShowChoirAnon on Mar 9, 2023, 10:29 PM
Post #9
+1
Friday Night Correct Awards -
Elementary Division
Biloxi Upper Elementary (Exhibition) - 6:10pm

AA Division
Pearl River Central "New Edition" - 6:40pm
Oak Grove "Spotlight!" - 7:10pm

Division AAA
Clinton Jr. High "Ambassadors" - 8:15pm
Northwest Rankin "Reverb" - 8:45pm
Biloxi Junior High (Exhibition) - 9:15pm

Awards at 10pm




Kj.andrews on Mar 8, 2023, 10:04 AM (Edited)
Post #8
+2
Tier 3
1st:West Marion
2nd: Laurel
3rd: Wayne County
Women’s
1st: PRC
2nd: Northwest Rankin
3rd: Crestview
Tier 2
1st: PRC
2nd: Herscher
3rd: Rome
Tier 1
1st: Clinton
2nd: NW Rankin
FINALS
4th RU: Rome or PRC Girls
3rd RU: Herscher
2nd RU: PRC
1st RU: NW Rankin
GC: Clinton (sweep)




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 15, 2023, 12:15 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:

Tier III:
First Place: West Marion "New Era"
Second Place: Laurel "Showstoppers"
Third Place: Wayne County "Orange Sensations"

Women's Division:
First Place: Pearl River Central "Illumination"
Second Place: Northwest Rankin "The Allure"
Third Place: Crestview "Destiny"

Tier II:
First Place: Herscher "Class Act"
Second Place: Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"
Third Place: Rome "Grand Finale"

Tier I:
First Place: Clinton "Attache"
Second Place: Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"

Overall:
GC: Clinton "Attache"
1RU: Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
2RU: Herscer "Class Act"
3RU: Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"
4RU: Pearl River Central "Illumination" or West Marion "New Era"




willieboi2000 on Feb 15, 2023, 9:53 AM
Post #6
 
Predictions:

GC- Clinton "Attaché" (sweep)
1st ru- NWR "The Ambassadors"
2nd ru- Herscher "Class Act"
3rd ru- PRC "Central Attraction"
4th ru- Rome "Grand Finale"/PRC "Illumination"




PCSDDirector on Feb 9, 2023, 1:57 PM (Edited)
Post #4
+5
Already updated with some slight changes!

Friday, March 10,2023

Elementary Division Warm-up Perform
Petal Upper Elementary “Pizazz” 5:10-5:35 5:40-6:05
Biloxi Upper “Sound Wave” Exhibition 5:40-6:05 6:10-6:35
Division A Warm-up Perform
Clinton Christian “Extreme” 6:10-6:35 6:40-7:05
Division AA Warm-up Perform
Pearl River Central “New Edition” 6:40-7:05 7:10-7:35
**********************Judges Break - 7:35-8:10******************************
Division AAA Warm-up Perform
Clinton Jr. High “Ambassadors” 7:40-8:05 8:10-8:40
Northwest Rankin “Reverb” 8:10-8:35 8:40-9:10
Oak Grove “Spotlight!” 8:40-9:05 9:10-9:40
Biloxi Junior High School (Exhibition) 9:15-9:40 9:45-10:10
AWARDS 10:30 PM Solo winner will perform at the beginning of the Awards

Saturday, March 11, 2023

Small Mixed Division (A) Warm-Up Perform
Pass Christian High School “Luminary” 8:45 -9:10 9:15 - 9:45
Franklinton Demonaires 9:15 - 9:40 9:45 - 10:15
Laurel High School “ShowStoppers” 9:45 - 10:10 10:15 - 10:45
Wayne County “Orange Sensations” 10:15 - 10:40 10:45 - 11:15
West Marion “New Era” 10:45 - 11:10 11:15 - 11:45

—-----------------------------------------------LUNCH - 12:00 - 12:45—-------------------------------------------

Single Gender____________________________Warm-Up___________Perform________
Northwest Rankin Men’s Group 12:20 - 12:45 12:50 - 1:20
Crestview “Destiny” 12:50 - 1:15 1:20 - 1:50
Pearl River Central “Illumination” 1:20 - 1:45 1:50 - 2:20
Northwest Rankin “The Allure” 1:55 - 2:20 2:25 - 2:55

Middle Mixed Division (AA)______________ Warm-Up___________Perform________
Rome High School “Grand Finale” 2:25 - 2:50 2:55 - 3:25
Herscher High School “Class Act” 2:55 - 3:20 3:25 - 3:55
Oak Grove High School “CenterStage!” 3:25 - 3:50 3:55 - 4:25
Pearl River Central “Central Attraction” 3:55 - 4:20 4:25 - 4:55

Large Mixed Division - (AAA)
Northwest Rankin “The Ambassadors” 4:25 - 4:50 4:55 - 5:25
Clinton High School “Attache’” 4:55 - 5:20 5:25 - 5:55
Biloxi High School “Sound Surge” 5:25 - 5:50 5:55 - 6:25

A Cappella Division - Lecture Hall - Warm Up is in the Piano Lab
PRC 11:00 - 11:25 11:30
Oak Grove Spectra 12:20 - 12:45 12:50

Preliminary Awards and Solo Winners - 6:45

—--------------------------------------DINNER BREAK 7:00 - 7:30—------------------------------------------

BGCC FINALS

Performer____________________________Warm - up____________________Performance Time
Female Solo Winner 7:45 - 7:50
Male Solo Winner 7:50 - 7:55
Finalist 1 7:30 - 7:55 8:00 - 8:30
Finalist 2 8:00 - 8:25 8:30 - 9:00
Finalist 3 8:30 - 8:55 9:00 - 9:30
Finalist 4 9:00 - 9:25 9:30 - 10:00
Finalist 5 9:30 - 9:55 10:00 - 10:30

FINAL AWARDS CEREMONY - 10:45





PCSDDirector on Feb 10, 2023, 1:53 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
Clinton Christian has dropped from the schedule and there have been a couple of small mixed changes.

Edit: I got clarification! Crestview does not have small mixed and Clinton Christian dropped. Only Crestview Destiny will compete in Single-Gender only from what I understand.




willieboi2000 on Jan 5, 2023, 9:16 AM
Post #1
+1
Herscher "Class Act" from Illinois will be here. This is the third Illinois group competing in the South this year! (Glenwood will be at Homewood and Wheaton Warrenville South will be at Petal)

Looks like Clinton, Northwest Rankin, Pearl River Central, Purvis, and Pass Christian will also be attending.





willieboi2000 on Jan 5, 2023, 9:53 AM
Post #2
+1
Also I think this is Pass Christian's first year having a show choir. I've heard Pass Christian is a great school district and I'm so glad their high school has a show choir now!




BradleyDavis on Jan 7, 2023, 9:40 PM
Post #3
+1
When's the last time this many midwestern groups made the trip down south??? I feel like it's been a while.






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.