Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2011 Season > West Liberty Stars on Stage 2011


Event Info


February 5th, 2011
  11:45am

Venue Info

West Liberty High School
310 West Maxson Avenue
West Liberty, IA 52776

Phone: (319) 627-2115

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  West Liberty "Voices Unlimited"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



West Liberty Stars on Stage 2011









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Summit Street Singers
 Center Point-Urbana High School
Grand Champion 
Best Male Solo 
Best Facials 

 AcaPella
 Pella High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Runner Up 
Best Female Solo 

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Most Original Show 

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 
Showstopper Award 


Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
 West Branch High School
First Place 

 Sound Coalition
 Columbus Catholic High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 EagleRock!
 Keota High School


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Center Point-Urbana High School
First Place 

 Dutch Divas
 Pella High School
Second Place 

 Magnifique
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Third Place 

 Sound Connection
 Columbus Catholic High School
4th Place 

 Vibrations
 Keokuk High School
5th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 4 of 4 members  



horsebon13





alexgarcia





tonyhdam1





M.Lohr1



5 comments • Sort by



The Ethan Price on Feb 6, 2011, 6:55 AM
Post #5
 
I love these small school competitions. This one, Pella, and Hinton are three competitions that are almost always super equal and fun to compete at. Everyone has a chance. Honestly I love going to Hinton more than any other competition because it's always so tense and fun! Congratulations to all groups here!

W

write4voices on Feb 6, 2011, 6:41 AM
Post #4
 
Daytime Round

Class 3A
1st Place - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers
2nd Place - Pella - AcaPella
3rd Place - Gretna - Revolution
4th Place - Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi
5th Place - Keokuk - Purple Harmony
6th Place - Anamosa - Sadie Street Singers

Class 2A
1st Place - West Branch - Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
2nd Place - Waterloo Columbus - Sound Coalition

Class 1A
1st Place - Keota - EagleRock!

Prep Class
1st Place - Center Point-Urbana - Illumination
2nd Place - Pella - Dutch Divas
3rd Place - Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Magnifique
4th Place - Waterloo Columbus - Sound Connection
5th Place - Keokuk - Vibrations

Best Band - West Branch - Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
Best Choreography - Gretna - Revolution
Best Costumes - Pella - AcaPella
Best Facials - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers
Most Original Show - Gretna - Revolution
Showstopper Award - West Branch - Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45
Best Male Solo - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers
Best Female Solo - Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi

Finals Round
Grand Champions - Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers
1st Runner-Up - Pella - AcaPella
2nd Runner-Up - Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi
3rd Runner-Up - Gretna - Revolution
4th Runner-Up - West Branch - Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45


D

DutchMC on Feb 3, 2011, 11:29 PM
Post #3
 
I agree, UOSCF. AcaPella and Dutch Divas look forward to sharing the stage with some great "small schools" this weekend. There is some excellent work being done in Iowa by the 3A on down sized schools.



UOSCF on Jan 27, 2011, 12:47 AM
Post #2
 
This looks like a really good small school competition.

W

write4voices on Jan 25, 2011, 9:07 PM
Post #1
 
West Liberty "Stars on Stage" Invitational
Schedule

Keokuk - Vibrations (Prep) - 11:50am
Waterloo Columbus - Sound Connection (Prep) - 12:15pm
Pella - Dutch Divas (Prep) - 12:40pm
Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Magnifique (Prep) - 1:05pm
Center Point-Urbana - Illumination (Prep) - 1:30pm
West Branch - Christopher Jive and the Uptown 45 (2A) - 1:55pm
Waterloo Columbus - Sound Coalition (2A) - 2:20pm

BREAK

Sioux City Bishop Heelan - Harmonia Mundi (3A) - 3:10pm
Pella - Aca Pella (3A) - 3:35pm
Gretna (NE) - Revolution (3A) - 4:00pm
Center Point-Urbana - Summit Street Singers (3A) - 4:25pm
Anamosa - Sadie Street Singers (3A) - 4:50pm
Keokuk - Purple Harmony (3A) - 5:15pm
Keota - EagleRock! (1A) - 5:40pm
West Liberty - Voices Unlimited (Ex.) - 6:05pm

DAYTIME AWARDS - 6:30pm

Finals Group #1 - 7:30pm
Finals Group #2 - 7:55pm
Finals Group #3 - 8:20pm
Finals Group #4 - 8:45pm
Finals Group #5 - 9:10pm

FINALS AWARDS - 9:45pm







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.