Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > North Polk Comet Sensation 2020


Event Info


February 15th, 2020

Venue Info

North Polk High School
315 NE 141st Ave.
Alleman, IA 50007

Phone: (515) 685-3528

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  North Polk Jr/Sr "Comet Sensation"

Judges:

  Julie Schneiders

  Luke Miller

  Paula Keeler

  Brenda Ashley

  Nathan Shivers


Ticket Prices:

$10 Adults
$5 Students

Map



North Polk Comet Sensation 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Storm
 Liberty High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Outstanding Soloist (Katey Halverson) 

 Revelation
 Des Moines Roosevelt High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Outstanding Soloist 
Outstanding Soloist 

 Momentum
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Third Place 

 Jefferson Edition
 Council Bluffs Jefferson High School
4th Place 

 Singing Ambassadors
 Denison High School
5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sadie Street Singers
 Anamosa High School
First Place 

 Diversity
 Atlantic High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 High Voltage
 Emmetsburg High School
First Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Annie Brennan) 

 New Group
 Belmond-Klemme Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Caden Sifert) 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Impact
 Liberty High School
First Place 

 Inferno
 Waukee Timberline School
Second Place 

 Impulse
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Third Place 

 Black and Gold
 Emmetsburg High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

 High Definition
 Hampton-Dumont Middle School


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



Agustin_colon1





NPMSChoir





Nan43Cy





poseybelle1





Alexmoon2022





Beau.leave...1



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

Z

zmhowell on Feb 18, 2020, 1:34 AM
Post #12
+1
Caden Sifert also received Outstanding Soloist from Belmond-Klemme "New Group"

L

Linkll14 on Feb 16, 2020, 2:50 PM
Post #10
+1
Woodward-Granger Vocal Momentum did not compete. Emmetsburg High Voltage got 1st in 2a and Belmond-Klemme New Group got 2nd


A

Agustin_colon on Feb 16, 2020, 10:12 PM (Edited)
Post #11
 
Also two of the soloists awards went to Roosevelt “Revelation”

L

Linkll14 on Feb 16, 2020, 2:37 PM (Edited)
Post #9
+1
Annie Brennan from Emmetsburg High Voltage won one of five best soloist awards

G

goinggray on Feb 16, 2020, 5:33 AM
Post #8
+4
Liberty.....I'M SO FREAKING PROUD OF YOU GUYS!!!!!!! Year number 3, and you have achieved your goal of a championship!!! Could not be more proud of you.....I'm so honored to be a part of your program. Upward and onward!! God bless, Damon

M

MakeaBelief on Feb 16, 2020, 3:37 AM
Post #7
+4
You know, last year I told people in my group, CR Jeff, give them enough time and "Storm" will grow to be a really good group. I'm glad to see them getting a Grand Champ. Can't wait to see how much farther they'll go.

A

Agustin_colon on Feb 15, 2020, 11:51 PM
Post #5
+1
4A:
GC: LIBERTY “STORM” (BV)(BB)
1RU: Roosevelt “Revelation” (BC)
2RU: DCG “Momentum”
3RU: Jefferson “Jefferson Edition”
4RU: Denison “Singing Ambassadors”
Best Soloists (there were five but I don’t remember all of them): Liberty “Storm”- Katey Halverson

Prep
GC: Liberty “Impact”
1RU: Waukee “Inferno”
2RU: DCG “Impulse”
3RU: Emmetsburg “Black and Gold”

3A:
GC; Anamosa “SSS”
1RU: Atlantic “Diversity”

2A:
GC: Emmetsburg “High Voltage”
1RU:??
2RU:??

Overall:
GC: Liberty “Storm”
1RU: Roosevelt “Revelation”
2RU: DCG “Momentum”

Btw, this is the first time in the 3 years that Liberty has opened that Liberty has ever won a GC!!!





Jeff. on Feb 16, 2020, 12:14 AM
Post #6
 
Awesome, congrats to Liberty!



Beau.leavenworth on Feb 10, 2020, 2:50 PM
Post #4
 
I'm hoping that Storm can be Grand Champ at this comp!

A

Agustin_colon on Jan 28, 2020, 7:53 PM
Post #3
 
Predictions:
GC: Liberty “Storm” SWEEP
1RU: DM Roosevelt “Revelation”
2RU: Dallas Center-Grimes “Momentum”
3RU: Council Bluffs “Jefferson Edition”
4RU: Liberty “Impact”
5RU: Emmetsburg “High Voltage”


A

AustinKG on Jan 28, 2020, 3:58 PM
Post #2
 
Personal Predictions:
GC: Storm (Sweep)
1st RU: Revelation
2nd RU: Momentum
3rd RU: Jefferson Edition
4th RU: Singing Ambassadors


L

lilapanek on Jan 27, 2020, 5:51 PM
Post #1
+1
Saturday Schedule:
9:00 Hampton-Dumont-Cal High Definition
9:25 Waukee Timberline Inferno
9:50 Belmond-Klemme New Group
10:15 Dallas Center-Grimes Impulse
10:40 Emmetsburg Black & Gold
11:05 Iowa City Liberty Impact
11:30 BREAK
11:55 BREAK
12:20 Emmetsburg High Voltage
12:45 Woodward Granger Vocal Momentum
1:10 Atlantic Diversity
1:35 Denison Singing Ambassadors
2:00 Des Moines Roosevelt Revelation
2:25 BREAK
2:50 Anamosa Sadie Street Singers
3:15 Iowa City Liberty Liberty Storm
3:40 Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson Jefferson Edition
4:05 Dallas Center-Grimes Momentum
4:30 AWARDS







Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.