Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2020 Season > Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown 2020


Event Info


February 29th, 2020

Venue Info

Jefferson High School
1801 South 18th St.
Lafayette, IN 47905

Phone: (765) 772-4700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  12 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lafayette Jefferson "First Edition"
  Lafayette Jefferson "Expressions"

Judges:

  Jena Adrianson

  Kevin Butler

  Scott Hines

  Erik Meinertz

  Eric Van Cleave

  Mike Weaver


Ticket Prices:

Adult Admission:
$15.00 for the entire day
$10.00 for daytime
$10.00 for finals

Child (3-12) Admission:
$5.00 for the entire day
$3.00 for daytime
$3.00 for finals

Map



Lafayette Jefferson Xtreme Show Choir Showdown 2020









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Sound System
 Center Grove High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Show 

 Spotlight Singers & Company
 Brownsburg High School
First Runner Up 

 Sound Check
 Waubonsie Valley High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
4th Runner Up 


Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Vocal Rush
 Unity High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Band 
Best Show 

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Vocal Pointe
 Columbus North High School
Third Place 


Single-Gender Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Starlight Voices
 Brownsburg High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show 

 Debtones
 Center Grove High School
Second Place 
Best Visuals 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Third Place 


Single-Gender Finals - Tier II
 

Groups in order of placement

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Visuals 
Best Show 
Best Female Soloist (Sophie Emrah) 

 North Stars
 Columbus North High School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single-Gender Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Single-Gender Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show 

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
Second Place 
Best Visuals 

 Knight Lights
 Northridge Middle School
Third Place 

 Mini Warehouse
 Edgewood Junior High School
4th Place 

 Center Stage
 Edgewood Junior High School
5th Place 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
6th Place 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 50 members (view all)  



sammy.g9111





EllaNagel1





L398





StarryKnig...1





Bmiller.261





anna.thatcher1



You must be logged in to post comments

26 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Ross H on Mar 1, 2020, 5:36 AM
Post #23
+1
Results?


B

becca_may on Mar 1, 2020, 5:43 AM
Post #24
+1
Large Mixed:
GC: Center Grove (BV)(BC)(Best Overall Show)
1st runner up: Brownsburg
2nd ru: Waubonsie Valley
3rd ru: Edgewood
4th ru: Carroll

Large Single-Gender:
GC: Brownsburg (BV)(Best overall show)
1st ru: Center Grove (BC)
2nd ru: Carroll



B

becca_may on Mar 1, 2020, 5:44 AM (Edited)
Post #25
 



B

becca_may on Mar 1, 2020, 5:45 AM (Edited)
Post #26
 


M

medika00 on Feb 29, 2020, 10:51 PM
Post #21
 
Prelim Results?


J

jwo on Feb 29, 2020, 11:03 PM
Post #22
+1
host just finishing



shaylerneal on Feb 29, 2020, 4:23 PM
Post #20
+2
Kinda too late to make predictions so I just want to let this super fun competition ride out and take its course, but looking at this judging panel and the competition field, I wouldn’t sleep on Waubonsie! Their Jordan choreo is incredibly intricate and difficult, and I think that might fare well amongst the judges today! Super excited to see how this turns out!!



Garrett on Feb 26, 2020, 11:06 PM (Edited)
Post #16
 
Mixed Predictions
GC: Center Grove- After beating Beavercreek last week they solidified themselves back at the top after MT.Zion beat them at Fishers comp and with the opera sound it really hard to beat them vocally
1RU: Brownsburg- haven’t seen there show this year but tied with Beavercreek last week and got 2nd to Center Grove they will be going for blood to try and beat Center Grove this week we might see an upset
2RU:Carroll- a very interesting show that is entertaining from the second you see them being out the set pieces to the bows but if you miss the Emcee introduction which describes the show you could risk the chance of being lost as of what is happening ( there is a really cool techno dance break)

Single-Gender Predictions
GC: Brownsburg- they did it last week over Center Grove I think they will do it again I have not seen the show though which is a bummer for me
1RU: Center Grove- You feel like you have seen this shows theme already because you probably have when you watch it It’s entertaining and some of the music they have in their show will make you think how did they get the rights for that song ( Friends theme song and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel theme song)
2RU: Carroll- This show isn’t getting enough credit it tells a wonderful story of women dressing up like men and pretending to be men to fight in the war and I love the passings of the flags to the younger generation towards the end



M

Mr.HJA on Feb 29, 2020, 12:06 PM
Post #19
 
First... I appreciate your analysis. I would Say... looking at the panel... my former director is judging & her son was in CG (got to see him grow up lol) she likes a certain style of singing that CG does so it does look good for them vocally. Mike weaver whew his choreo is difficult and involved and style/era/song appropriate and he likes very stylistic dancing. Which could be a cg hindrance. Buuuut that’s just two judges lol



kenzielee on Feb 25, 2020, 4:51 PM
Post #13
 
Saw Brownsburg last weekend and I was just wondering, how do the girls keep their wigs on for the last half of the show?? Like I've seen groups do wigs but not change into them halfway through a show and not one of them fall off. Very impressive and I just wanted to know lol.




kenzielee on Feb 25, 2020, 4:52 PM
Post #14
 
Also good luck to these groups this weekend!! Some of of my favorites are competing and I wish we could be there to cheer them on!




g.black02 on Feb 28, 2020, 3:02 AM
Post #18
+2
lots and lots of bobby pins



shelbycade1 on Feb 28, 2020, 12:55 AM
Post #17
 
does anyone know if they will be a live stream?



CarterMcDonald_ on Feb 26, 2020, 3:21 PM (Edited)
Post #15
+1
Single gender predictions ;

GC- Brownsburg "Starlight voices" (BC)
1RU- Centergrove "Debtones" (BV)
2RU- Edgewood "Sophisticated ladies"
3RU- Carroll "Select sound"




emkdell on Feb 24, 2020, 11:19 PM
Post #11
+1
Northridge Northern Lights switched time slots with Carroll Minstrel Magic in prelims




emkdell on Feb 24, 2020, 11:21 PM
Post #12
+1
Also, all the current middle schools got bumped back half hour in performance time, and Northridge Middle School “Knight Lights” are performing at 4:45.

K

khuffmom on Feb 24, 2020, 2:40 PM
Post #10
 
Will this be live-streamed?



Jeff. on Feb 6, 2020, 3:42 PM
Post #6
+2
Schedule is posted. There are two performance venues each with its own set of finals.

Theatre -- Mixed Tier I and Single-Gender Tier I Prelims and Finals
Gym -- Mixed Tier II, Single-Gender Tier II, and Middle School Prelims and Finals

2:15 pm - Expressions (exhibition in Gym)
5:15 pm - First Edition (exhibition in Gym)
5:30 pm - Prelim Awards (in Gym)
Gym Finals
7:00 pm - Single-Gender Tier II Finalist #1
7:30 pm - Single-Gender Tier II Finalist #2
8:00 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #1
8:30 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #2
9:00 pm - Mixed Tier II Finalist #3
Theatre Finals
7:00 pm - Single-Gender Tier I Finalist #1
7:30 pm - Single-Gender Tier I Finalist #2
8:00 pm - Single-Gender Tier I Finalist #3
8:30 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #1
9:00 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #2
9:30 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #3
10:00 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #4
10:30 pm - Mixed Tier I Finalist #5
Final Awards



F

FRESH THYME on Feb 12, 2020, 1:12 AM
Post #8
 
Jeff do you know who are the judges will be ? I know Eric Vin Cleave ?I am going to help vounlter withe this compaction since my brother Clark Webb was in First Edition 2 0f 3 years students can be in First Edition and I am a album of Lafayette Jefferson High School where the compaction is going to be. Just so know my username is not my real name.My name is John Webb




Jeff. on Feb 12, 2020, 2:12 AM
Post #9
+1
John - I do not know who's judging at this time.

Also, if you'd like, you can change your username by clicking "edit profile" in the top right corner and then going to "account settings" and selecting "username -> change."



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2020 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.