Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2018


Event Info


April 6th-7th, 2018

Venue Info

Waltham High School
617 Lexington Street
Waltham, MA 02452

Phone: (781) 314-5440

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  2 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Waltham "Music Unlimited"
  Waltham "Music Express"

Judges:

  Jarad Voss
  Andrew Drinkall
  Kevin Breazeale
  Bradley Gardner

Ticket Prices:

$15 Friday
$20 Saturday

Map



Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2018









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site



 Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Gold Medal 
Singer/Songwriter Award (Micayla Kesterson) 
Best Female Soloist (Peyton Cooper) 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place 
Gold Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Gold Medal 
Best Show Design 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 
Best Male Soloist (Jonah Salamon) 
Shirley Temple Award (Lyla Seney) 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
6th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
7th Place 
Silver Medal 


 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Impressions
 Bartlett High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Gold Medal 

 Pop Vox
 Everett High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist 
Gold Medal 

 Amped Up!
 Lyme-Old Lyme High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 High Frequency
 Whitman Hanson Regional High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Pizzazz
 Boston Latin School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 


 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Gold Medal 

 Testostertones
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist 
Gold Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Gold Medal 

 Soundsations
 Lowell High School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
6th Place 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
7th Place 
Best Band 
Silver Medal 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Female Soloist (Hannah White) 
Gold Medal 

 Maestros
 Tantasqua Junior High School
Second Place 
Gold Medal 

 MetroGnomes
 Worcester Arts Magnet School
Third Place 
Best Male Soloist (James Morse) 
Silver Medal 

 Image
 Easton Middle School
4th Place 
Silver Medal 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 25 members (view all)  



MegCampbell1





trentdebonis





AshRac151





Nick violette1





hannahmars...1





carolinege...1



You must be logged in to post comments

43 comments • Sort by

Prev 1 2 3 Next



Max noble on Apr 4, 2018, 10:54 PM (Edited by Max noble)
Post #13
 





ThomasL on Apr 5, 2018, 2:33 AM
Post #14
+3
Shepherd Hill is really good, but I also think Marysville will put up a good fight.




Alex. on Apr 6, 2018, 9:33 PM (Edited by Alex.)
Post #17
 
Sounds like Max knows something the rest of us don't I do enjoy the confidence though




dominick. on Apr 7, 2018, 12:11 AM (Edited by dominick.)
Post #20
 
Fantasy did take best choreography front Wheaton Warrenville South this year so I wouldn’t count them out for a second




EthanL on Apr 7, 2018, 12:15 AM
Post #21
+1
I think both groups will put up a fight, but i think marysville will definitely come out with show design.




Max noble on Apr 7, 2018, 2:40 AM (Edited by Max noble)
Post #23
 




idmjedi on Apr 7, 2018, 1:42 AM
Post #22
 
Any results on middle school?



dominick. on Apr 7, 2018, 12:09 AM (Edited by dominick.)
Post #19
 
Prediction:

GC: Shepherd Hill “Fantasy” (BC, BB)
1RU: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited” (BV)
2RU: Tantasqua “ENCORE!”
3RU: Oliver Ames “Panache”
4RU: Andover “From Start To Finish”




idmjedi on Apr 5, 2018, 7:30 PM
Post #16
 
Will there be a live stream?




Jared. on Apr 6, 2018, 11:53 PM
Post #18
+1
Yes there will be



benfromencore on Apr 5, 2018, 5:00 PM
Post #15
 
Predictions:

GC: Marysville "Swingers Unlimited" (BV, BC)
1RU: Sheperd Hill "Fantasy" (BB)
2RU: Andover "From Start To Finish"
3RU: Tantasqua "ENCORE!"
4RU: Oliver Ames "Panache"




leenamarie on Apr 4, 2018, 8:01 PM
Post #11
 
It says that Illusion and Impressions are going on at the same time... I'm assuming that's incorrect haha




Alex. on Apr 4, 2018, 8:07 PM
Post #12
 
Lyme-Old Lyme was added late so that shifted around performance times - sorry! Illusion will go at 4pm and Impressions will go at 3:30



idmjedi on Apr 3, 2018, 2:50 AM (Edited by idmjedi)
Post #9
+2
Overall predictions:

Middle School:
GC: Dudley Prestige
1st RU: Tantasqua Maetros
2nd RU: Easton Image
3rd RU: Worcester Arts MatroGnomes (Haven’t seen their show so I don’t know where to place them)

Single-Gender Division:

GC: Shepard Hill Illusion (BV, BC)
(This division is hard so I honestly have no idea how it will go)
1st RU: Andover Nothin’ But Treble
2nd RU: Tantasqua Radiance
3rd RU: Shepard Hill T-Tones
4th RU: Somerset Amplified
5th RU: Lowell Soundsations
6th RU: Andover Back To Bass-ics
Again this was hard because this division was very competitive this season.

Small Mixed:

GC: Bartlett Impressions (BC, BV)
1st RU: Everett Pop Vox (BB)
2nd RU: Boston Latin Pizzaz
3rd RU: Lyme Old Lyme Amped Up!
4th RU: Whitman Hanson High Frequency
As a member of a small group myself I am very interested to see how this will go.

Finally Large Mixed Division:

GC: Marysville Swingers Unlimited (BV)
1st RU: Shepard Hill Fantasy (BC BB)
2nd RU: Tantasqua Encore
3rd RU: Andover From Start To Finish
4th RU: Oliver Ames Panache
5th RU: Lowell Sound Impressions
6th RU: Somerset Electrify.

Good luck to all the groups performing and thank you for another amazing Northeast show season.





idmjedi on Apr 3, 2018, 2:51 AM
Post #10
 
IK it’s long but since this is the last one I felt like it was necessary



VCfan on Apr 2, 2018, 2:17 AM
Post #8
 
Predictions that are probably gonna be wrong!
GC: Marysville “Swingers Unlimited” (BV, BC)
1RU: Shepherd Hill “Fantasy” (BB, I have seen their band WOW.)
2RU: Tantasqua “ENCORE!”
3RU: Andover “From Start To Finish”
4RU: Oliver Ames “Panache”
Can’t wait to see what happens! I unfortunately will not be there.




mattsivo18 on Mar 27, 2018, 10:16 PM
Post #6
+2
Prediction:
GC: Marysville Swingers Unlimited (BV)
1RU: Shepherd Hill Fantasy (BC, BB)
2RU: Andover FSTF
3RU: Tantasqua ENCORE!
4RU: Oliver Ames Panache





idmjedi on Mar 28, 2018, 6:27 PM
Post #7
+3
I agree except switch Encore and FSTF



Alex. on Mar 24, 2018, 4:43 AM
Post #5
+1
Schedule has been added for both days. You can purchase tickets using www.escf.ticketleap.com/2018/ or by clicking the event website link!

Middle School awards are scheduled for 9:00pm Friday night following a host performance by Waltham at 8:30pm.
Single-Gender and Small Mixed awards are scheduled for 4:30pm on Saturday and Large Mixed awards are scheduled for 10:15pm following a host performance by Waltham at 9:15pm.




j.shafer11 on Mar 22, 2018, 11:03 PM
Post #4
 
Does anyone know the schedule yet?


Prev 1 2 3 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.