Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Sioux Falls Washington Best of Show 2018


Event Info


March 9th-10th, 2018

Venue Info

Sioux Falls Washington High School
501 N. Sycamore Avenue
Sioux Falls, SD 57110

Phone: (605) 367-7970

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
  Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights"

Judges:

  Pete Eklund
  Cathy Britton
  Andrew Jacobson
  David Haas (Critique/Finals)
  Drew Neneman (Critique/Finals)
  Dan Carlson (Band)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Sioux Falls Washington Best of Show 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Jacob Jeffcoat) 

 Friend de Coup
 Mitchell High School
First Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Ovation!
 O'Gorman High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Gold
 Kennedy Senior High School
4th Runner Up 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
5th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 River City Groove
 Chamberlain High School
First Place 

 Prismatic Sensations
 Groton High School
Second Place 

 Kinetic Fusion
 North Union High School
Third Place 

 Tiger Tones
 Harrisburg High School
4th Place 



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Place 

 East Side Swingers
 Kennedy Senior High School
Second Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Third Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups
 East In Harmony
 Bellevue East High School



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 City Lights
 Patrick Henry Middle School
First Place 
Best of Show 

 Special Edition
 Whittier Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Third Place 
Best Vocals 

 Sound in Motion

 North Union Middle School
No Placement 

 Maximum Velocity

 Mitchell Middle School
No Placement 

 Treble Makers

 Patrick Henry Middle School
No Placement 

 Innovation

 O'Gorman Junior High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 25 members (view all)  


coolsls




Brooklyn.s...




abarnes235




abjorneberg




Mr. Miller




jnbaird




cjarding



You must be logged in to post comments

10 comments • Sort by

D

DillPickle3 on Mar 13, 2018, 3:37 PM
Post #10
+1
Best Male Soloist was Jacob Jeffcoat.



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 5:20 AM
Post #9
+1
Final results posted.

S

sarahjbell on Mar 11, 2018, 1:51 AM
Post #8
+1
Daytime Results

Single-Gender:
GC - SF Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"
1RU - Kennedy "East Side Swingers"
2RU - Aberdeen "Special Request"

Prep:
GC - Bellevue East "In Harmony"

Tier 2:
GC - Chamberlain "River City Groove"
1RU - Groton "Prismatic Sensations"
2RU - North Union "Kinetic Fusion"

Tier 1:
GC - SF Roosevelt "Executive Suite"
1RU - Mitchell "Friend De Coup"
2RU - O'gorman "Ovation"

Best Male soloist - SF Roosevelt
Best Female soloist - Mitchell
Best tech crew - Bellevue East
Best Band - SF Roosevelt "Executive Suite"


A

abarnes235 on Mar 9, 2018, 8:29 PM
Post #7
 
Capitol Harmony will now be performing at 9:50 am

S

Schonie on Mar 9, 2018, 5:32 PM
Post #6
+1
Harrisburg tiger Tones will perform at 12:45 now.

S

Schonie on Mar 9, 2018, 5:31 PM
Post #5
+1
Both Spirit lake groups have dropped out.

A

Anderson1212 on Mar 5, 2018, 6:09 PM (Edited by Anderson1212)
Post #4
+1
Heath Weber's judging spot has now been changed. David Haas will now be judging.

A

Anderson1212 on Feb 27, 2018, 4:48 PM (Edited by Anderson1212)
Post #3
+1
Judges: Pete Eklund (Scoring/Finals)
Cathy Britton (Scoring/Finals)
Andrew Jacobson (Scoring/Finals)
David Haas (Critique/Finals)
Drew Neneman (Critique/Finals)
David von Kampen (Jazz Choir Contest)
Dan Carlson (Bands)


J

JHoefer on Feb 25, 2018, 7:19 AM (Edited by JHoefer)
Post #2
 
Predictions:
GC: Mitchell (BV, BC)
1RU: Kennedy
2RU: Roosevelt (BB)
3RU: Aberdeen
4RU: O'Gorman
5RU: Kennedy (girls)


S

sarahbell on Jan 31, 2018, 3:02 AM
Post #1
+3
Schedule:

Day One:
Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights" (Exhibition) 5:30pm
North Union Middle School "Show Choir" 5:55pm
Mitchell "Exclamation" 6:20pm
Patrick Henry "Treble Makers" 6:45pm
Whittier "Special Edition" 7:10pm
Memorial "Signature" 7:35pm
Patrick Henry "City Lights" 8:00pm
O'Gorman "Innovation" 8:25pm
Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection" (Exhibition) 8:50pm
Awards 9:30pm

Day Two:
Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony" (Single-Gender) 9:25
Spirit Lake "Sonic Boom" (Prep) 9:50
Aberdeen "Special Request"(Single-Gender) 10:15
Bellevue East "East in Harmony" (Prep) 10:40
Kennedy "East Side Swingers" (Single-Gender) 11:05
Judges Break
Harrisburg "Tiger Tones" (Tier 2) 12:20
Spirit Lake "Music Factory" (Tier 2) 12:45
Groton "Prismatic Sensations" (Tier 2) 1:10
Chamberlain "River City Groove" (Tier 2) 1:35
North Union "Kinetic Fusion" (Tier 2) 2:00
Judges Break
Bellevue East "Take II" (Tier 1) 2:50
Kennedy "Rhythm in Gold" (Tier 1) 3:15
Aberdeen "Eagle Express"(Tier 1) 3:40
Mitchell "Friend De Coup" (Tier 1) 4:05
Omaha North "Explosion!" (Tier 1) 4:55
O'Gorman "Ovation" (Tier 1) 5:20
Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite" (Tier 1) 5:45
Sioux Falls Washington "Stage Lights" (Exhibition) 6:10
Prelim Awards 6:35
Finalist 1 - 7:30
Finalist 2 - 7:55
Finalist 3 - 8:20
Finalist 4 - 8:45
Finalist 5 - 9:10
Finalist 6 - 9:35
Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection" (Exhibition) 10:00
Finals Awards 10:30







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.