Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Millard North Galaxy of the Stars 2018


Event Info


March 9th-10th, 2018

Venue Info

Millard North High School
1010 South 144th St.
Omaha, NE 68154

Phone: (402) 715-1365

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  11 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Millard North "Infinity"
  Millard North "Illumination"
  Millard North "Intensity"

Judges:

  Lexi Robson (Critique/Finals)
  Wes Hansmeyer
  Kevin Chase
  Heath Weber
  Nolan Henkle
  Trent Buglewicz
  Melissa Eklund

Ticket Prices:

FRIDAY
$8 for Adults
$5 for Students/Seniors

SATURDAY
$10 for the daytime
$10 for finals only
$15 for an all-day wristband
$8 for Students/Seniors

TWO-DAY PASS: $20/$10 for Students/Seniors
(Under 5 Free)

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Millard North Galaxy of the Stars 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Male Performer (Austin Lempke) 

 Millennium
 Waukee High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Female Performer (Alayna Verduyn) 

 Express
 Lincoln East High School
Second Runner Up 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Flight
 Wichita All-City
4th Runner Up 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist 



 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 

 Elegance
 Lincoln East High School
Second Place 

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
Third Place 

 Onyx Ovation
 Burke High School
4th Place 

 Impact
 Aurora High School
5th Place 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Spirit
 Waukee High School
First Place 

 Swing Cats
 Millard West High School
Second Place 

 Exclamat!on
 Elkhorn High School
Third Place 

 Elevation
 Lincoln East High School
4th Place 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Show Dogs
 Beadle Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Stampede
 Millard North Middle School
Second Place 

 Grand Marquee
 Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
Third Place 

 Refractions
 Harrisburg North Middle School
4th Place 

 Vocal Diversity
 Andersen Middle School
5th Place 

 Center Stage

 SNJ Studio of Music
No Placement 

 Celebration

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 Anthem

 Gretna Middle School
No Placement 

 Delegation

 Beatrice Middle School
No Placement 

 Center Stage

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 First Edition

 Kiewit Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 28 members (view all)  


Marc_Hoyer




wkeller635




JansenRyan




christianlund




Tatum.Morris




itsgraceellen




chloesmith



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by

J

JohnFrancis on Mar 12, 2018, 12:18 AM
Post #15
 
Will the Middle School results be posted?




Jeff. on Mar 12, 2018, 12:51 AM
Post #16
+1
Do you know the results? We'd be happy to post them if someone shared what the full placements were.


J

JohnFrancis on Mar 12, 2018, 1:46 AM
Post #17
 
We had to leave early, so I do not know. Hopefully their director will email me some results


I

illinifandoug on Mar 13, 2018, 1:09 PM
Post #18
+1
Here's what I have:
1st Place: Beadle Middle School
2nd Place: Millard North Middle School
3rd Place: Elkhorn Grandview Middle School
4th Place: Harrisburg Middle School
5th Place: Andersen Middle School




eklundmelissa on Mar 11, 2018, 6:44 PM
Post #14
 
In addition to Lexi the judges were: Wes Hansmeyer, Kevin Chase, Heath Weber, Nolan Henkle, Trent Buglewicz, Melissa Eklund

K

Kettlecorn on Mar 11, 2018, 3:42 PM
Post #13
+2
Wow, well done West in the Groove. Wish I still lived in the area to be able to watch what looks like a close competition.



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 4:50 AM
Post #10
+1
Final results via Drew are posted.


R

ryanforgrave on Mar 11, 2018, 4:51 AM
Post #11
 
Elkhorn got 6th




Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 4:53 AM
Post #12
 
Adjusted above!



spencewey on Mar 11, 2018, 3:32 AM
Post #9
+2
Best Female Performer: Alayna Verduyn
Best Male Performer: Austin Lempke




Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 12:05 AM
Post #8
 
Finalists and daytime awards are posted.

S

Singersawyer on Mar 10, 2018, 10:41 PM
Post #7
 
Prediction:
GC - Waukee (BV)
1st RU - Millard West (BC, BB)
2nd RU - Lincoln East
3rd RU - Rock Bridge
4th RU - Elkhorn
5th RU - Wichita


B

Braxton Carr on Jan 6, 2018, 12:49 AM
Post #2
+3
Galaxy of the Stars 2018

Saturday March 10th - HIGH SCHOOL

PREP
8:45am - Elkhorn HS - Exclamation
9:05am - Millard West HS - Swing Cats
9:25am - Lincoln East HS - Elevation
9:45am - Waukee HS - Spirit
BREAK - 10:05am - 10:15am
SINGLE GENDER
10:15am - Burke HS - Onyx Ovation
10:40am - Aurora HS - Impact
11:05am - Millard South HS - Stage One
11:30am - Lincoln East HS - Elegance
11:55am - Millard West HS - Uptown Girls
LUNCH BREAK - 12:20pm - 12:50pm
OPEN
12:50pm - Plattsmouth HS - Sapphire and Ice
1:15pm - Aurora HS - Rhapsody
1:40pm - Burke HS - Synergy
2:05pm - Wichita All-City - Flight
2:30pm - Millard South HS - South on Stage
BREAK - 2:55pm - 3:10pm
3:10pm - Elkhorn HS - Excel
3:35pm - Lincoln East HS - Express
4:00pm - Rock Bridge HS - City Lights
4:25pm - Millard West HS - West in the Groove
4:50pm - Waukee HS - Millenium
5:15pm - MILLARD NORTH HS - Illumination - EXHIBITION
5:45pm - DAYTIME AWARDS (Main Gym)
DINNER BREAK - 6:00pm - 7:00pm

FINALS
7:00pm - Finalist #1
7:25pm - Finalist #2
7:50pm - Finalist #3
8:15pm - Finalist #4
8:40pm - Finalist #5
9:05pm - Finalist #6
9:30pm - MILLARD NORTH HS - Infinity - EXHIBITION



E

elin9 on Mar 9, 2018, 2:34 PM
Post #6
+1
Not sure if it matters but the Millard North website for the competition has East High going at 3:10 and Elkorn going at 3:35pm.

K

Kettlecorn on Mar 8, 2018, 10:10 PM
Post #5
 
Curious to see Millard West vs. Waukee result. Anybody who's seen both shows have any thoughts?

B

Braxton Carr on Mar 5, 2018, 3:52 PM
Post #4
+1
One add for March 9th
6:35pm - Beatrice MS - Delegation


B

Braxton Carr on Feb 5, 2018, 8:03 PM
Post #3
+1
ADMISSION PRICES FOR GENERAL PUBLIC:
FRIDAY: $8 for Adults, $5 for Students/Seniors (65+)
SATURDAY: $10 for the daytime, $10 for finals only, $15 for an all-day wristband, $8 for Students/Seniors (65+)
TWO-DAY PASS: $20/$10 for Students/Seniors (65+)
(Under 5 Free)


B

Braxton Carr on Jan 6, 2018, 12:24 AM
Post #1
+2
Galaxy of the Stars 2018

Friday March 9th - MIDDLE SCHOOL

5:15pm - SNJ Studio of Music - Center Stage
5:35pm - Kirn MS - Celebration
5:55pm - Gretna MS - Gretna Show Choir
6:15pm - Andersen MS - Vocal Diversity
DINNER BREAK - 6:35pm -7:25pm
7:25pm - Harrisburg North MS - Refractions
7:45pm - Kirn MS - Center Stage
8:05pm - Kiewit MS - First Edition
8:25pm - Beadle MS - Show Dogs
8:45pm - Millard North MS - Stampede
9:05pm - Elkhorn Grandview MS - Grand Marquee
9:25pm - MILLARD NORTH HS - Intensity - EXHIBITION







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.