Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Lebanon Show Choir Classic 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Lebanon Junior High School
160 Miller Road
Lebanon, OH 45036

Phone: (513) 934-5300

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lebanon "Singers"

Judges:

  Jeff Clark
  Kristin Anderson
  Kylie Parks
  George Edge
  Randie Parks (Finals)
  Joseph Beal (Best Performer)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Lebanon Show Choir Classic 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Legacy
 Ross High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Costumes 

 Keynotes
 Olentangy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Male Soloist (Gabe Woerner) 
Judge's Award (Brandon Clarkson) 

 Show Cards
 Colerain High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Show Concept 

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Sarah Reese) 

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
4th Runner Up 

 AristoCats
 Tullahoma High School
5th Runner Up 
People's Choice 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Expressions
 Portsmouth High School
First Place 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
Second Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School
First Place 
Best Female Soloist (Sarah Reese) 

 Jubilation
 Mount Notre Dame High School
Second Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
First Place 

 Cutting Edge
 Hamilton Freshman School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 19 members (view all)  


petersings26




evenia@mnd...




BrettRBurton




madisonmcd123




morgangibbs




madisondyll20




Ravensaraa



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

C

Camrock on Mar 11, 2018, 4:18 AM
Post #20
 
Yesss Ross!! Well deserved!



Jeff. on Mar 11, 2018, 4:17 AM
Post #19
 
Final results are posted.

M

morgangibbs on Mar 11, 2018, 3:28 AM
Post #18
 
Olentangy Keynotes also received best crew!

M

morganro on Mar 11, 2018, 3:27 AM
Post #17
 
Colerain got best show concept



Dylan Turner. on Mar 11, 2018, 1:30 AM (Edited by Dylan Turner.)
Post #16
+1
All are in order of placement

Ross best vocals
Olentmagy mixed Beat crew
Tullahoma people's choice
Finals order Time

Edgewood
Olentangy girls
Tullahoma
Colerain
Olentangy
Ross

Class A
Olentangy
Colerain
Middletown

Class B
Ross
Edgewood
Tullahoma
Class c
Portsmouth
Norwood

Middle school
Ross
Hamilton




earldale97 on Mar 11, 2018, 12:35 AM
Post #15
+1
results anyone?

K

kygracee18 on Mar 9, 2018, 11:22 PM
Post #14
 
Will there be a live stream?

R

Robin1017 on Mar 8, 2018, 10:23 PM
Post #12
 
Just curious, but why are Middle School choirs in with High School Choir competitions?




Dylan Turner. on Mar 9, 2018, 2:45 AM
Post #13
 
Well they're competitive groups and they compete in their own division. I know it varies from competition to competition of they are allowed to make finals. But if there's only two groups just have them compete on the same day.



ajlaf3 on Mar 8, 2018, 1:42 PM
Post #10
+1
Predictions:
GC: Ross (Sweep)
1RU: Edgewood
2RU: Olentangy
3RU: Colerain



C

Camrock on Mar 8, 2018, 6:35 PM (Edited by Camrock)
Post #11
 
Predictions:
GC: Ross (sweep)
1RU: Olentangy
2RU: Colerain
3RU: Edgewood
4RU: Tullahoma
5RU: Norwood

I have a feeling it’ll be close between Olentangy and Ross. Olentangy has a big show with a great sound, but Ross honestly has one of the most entertaining shows I’ve seen this year in my opinion. Overall though, the lineup is pretty evenly matched, I like it


J

Jentim0619 on Mar 7, 2018, 6:13 PM
Post #9
+1
Norwood is really good for just starting out and they have one of the best female soloist I've heard all year.



Dylan Turner. on Mar 7, 2018, 1:06 PM (Edited by Dylan Turner.)
Post #8
+1
adjusted schedule

Norwood 9:10am
Ross Middle 9:45am

Hamilton Middle 10:25am
Mt. Notre Dame 11:00am
Olentangy Girls 11:35am

Middletown 1:00pm
Edgewood 1:35pm
Ross 2:10pm
Olentangy 2:45pm

Portsmouth 3:25pm
Tullohoma 4:00pm
Colerain 4:35pm

looks like the only major change was Hamilton RIB dropping out. 6 finalist starting at 7:15pm with final awards scheduled at 10:50pm.




Dylan Turner. on Mar 2, 2018, 12:33 AM
Post #5
 
Anyone know the judging panel?


D

declanarmstrong on Mar 4, 2018, 4:42 PM (Edited by declanarmstrong)
Post #6
 



D

declanarmstrong on Mar 4, 2018, 4:43 PM
Post #7
 
I was sent a list by a member of Lebanon’s choir:

Jeff Clark
Kristen Anderson
Kylie Parks
George Edge
Randie Parks (Finals)
Joe Beal (Best Performer)

If anyone can confirm this is accurate, that’d be great!




Dylan Turner. on Feb 14, 2018, 1:59 PM
Post #3
+1
Performance schedule

Norwood “The Sillouhettes” 8am class C
Hamilton “vocal elegance” 8:35am Single-Gender
Ross middle school 9:10am MS
Hamilton “Cutting Edge” 9:45am MS

Mt.Notre Dame “Jubilation” 10:25am Single-Gender
Olentangy “She-Notes” 11am Single-Gender
Middletown “Purple Pizzazz” 11:35am class A

Lunch break 12:00-12:45 Queen City Sound Distric from UC will be performing

Edgewood “Choraliers” 12:45pm class B
Ross “Legacy” 1:20pm class B
Hamilton “Rhapsody in Blue” 1:55pm class A
Olentangy “Keynotes” 2:30pm class A

Portsmouth “Expressions” 3:10pm class C
Tullahoma “Aristo Cats” 3:45pm class B
Colerain “Show Cards” 4:20pm class A

There will be 6 finalist this year starting at 7pm. Lebanon will perform after colerain before prelim awards.





Alex. on Feb 14, 2018, 10:05 PM
Post #4
 
Thank you - Schedule added.

I

izzyrice37 on Jan 21, 2018, 2:51 AM
Post #2
+1
River Valley is not attending



Jeff. on Dec 6, 2017, 5:21 PM
Post #1
 
Following choirs seem to be attending:

Colerain
Edgewood (OH)
Hamilton Mixed, Girls, and Middle School
Jessamine County (KY)
Middletown
Millersport
Mount Notre Dame Girls
Norwood
Olentangy Mixed and Girls
Portsmouth
River Valley
Ross
Tullahoma (TN)
University of Cincinnati



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.