Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Lawrence Central The Classic 2018


Event Info


March 10th, 2018

Venue Info

Lawrence Central High School
7300 East 56th Street
Indianapolis, IN 46226

Phone: (317) 543-3641

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  13 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Lawrence Central "Central Sound"
  Lawrence Central "Sweet Sensations"

Judges:

  Jena Adrianson (Vocal Tier I/SG)
  Trevor Fanning (Vocal Tier I/SG)
  Doug King (Visual Tier I/SG)
  Ron Morgan (Visual Tier I/SG)
  Kristina La Marca (Band Tier I/SG)
  Rebecca Noot (Vocal Tier II/MS)
  Michele Shetter (Vocal Tier II/MS)
  Carol Worcel (Visual Tier II/MS)
  Wade Elkins (Visual Tier II/MS)
  Will Frazier (Band Tier II/MS)

Ticket Prices:

$10 for day only or evening only
$15 for all day
$7 for children 12 & under

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Lawrence Central The Classic 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Counterpoints
 North Central High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Minstrel Magic
 Carroll High School
First Runner Up 

 Heritage Singers
 Franklin Community High School
Second Runner Up 

 Belles et Beaux
 Plainfield High School
3rd Runner Up 


 Single-Gender Finals
 

Groups

 Descants
 North Central High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 Femmes Fatales
 Plainfield High School
Third Place 

 New Dimension
 Noblesville High School
4th Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Crimson Heat
 New Palestine High School
Second Place 

 Legacy
 Lawrence North High School
Third Place 

 Knight Rhythms
 East Noble High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sensations
 Franklin Community High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Sound Sensation
 DeKalb High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Emerald Suite
 Pendleton Heights High School
Third Place 

 Premiere Edition

 East Noble High School
No Placement 

 Irish Adrenaline

 Cathedral High School
No Placement 

 Diamond Sensations

 New Palestine High School
No Placement 


 Single-Gender Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Velocity
 Franklin Community Middle School
First Place 

 Sound
 Belzer Middle School
Second Place 

 Bluettes
 Westlane Middle School
Third Place 

 Radiance
 Franklin Community Middle School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 25 members (view all)  


makaylacripe




LindseySki...




Nickgundy




18Houser




breannag




Actobias20




graciemaryee



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

B

bheyneman on Mar 11, 2018, 4:38 AM
Post #21
+1
Lawrence Central Final Results

Single-Gender:
Grand Champions--North Central (BV, BC, BB)
1st runner-up--Carroll
2nd Runner-up--Plainfield
3rd Runner-up--Noblesville

Mixed:
Grand Champions--North Central (BV, BC, BB)
1st runner-up--Carroll
2nd Runner-up--Franklin Community
3rd Runner-up--Plainfield


B

bheyneman on Mar 11, 2018, 4:29 AM
Post #20
+1
55 minutes since the last group performed and tabulations still are not done. Someone needs a new calculator.

E

esprouse on Mar 11, 2018, 4:01 AM (Edited by esprouse)
Post #19
+1
Tier II placements
Single-Gender:
1st: Franklin Community (BV)
2nd: Dekalb (BC)
3rd: Pendleton

Mixed:
1st: Pendleton (BB, BV, BC)
2nd: New Palestine
3rd: Lawrence North
4th: East Noble


B

bheyneman on Mar 10, 2018, 11:22 PM
Post #18
+1
Mixed finalists
8:40pm--Franklin Community
9:10pm-- Plainfield
9:40pm--North Central
10:10pm--Carroll


B

bheyneman on Mar 10, 2018, 7:24 PM
Post #17
+1
Single-Gender finalists:
6:30pm—Plainfield Femmes Fatales
7:00pm—Carroll Select Sound
7:30pm—North Central Descants
8:00pm—Noblesville New Dimension




Jeff. on Mar 9, 2018, 3:48 PM
Post #16
+2
Full competition details, directly from Lawrence Central's website, have now been posted. If folks want additional information, like solo comp times or finals times, you can click the "event website" link in the left column above.

S

ShannonHarter on Mar 8, 2018, 6:49 PM
Post #15
+1
Predictions:
Tier II
Pendleton
New Pal
East Noble
Lawrence North


B

bheyneman on Mar 7, 2018, 4:28 PM (Edited by bheyneman)
Post #14
+1
Schedule has been updated:
Tier 1 Single-Gender
8:00am—Noblesville Sensation
8:30am—North Central Descants
9:00am—Carroll Select Sound
9:30am—Noblesville New Dimension
10:10am—North Central Varsity Singers
10:40am—Huntington North Viking Volume
11:45am—North Central Accents
12:15pm—Plainfield Femmes Fatales

Tier 1 Mixed
12:45pm—East Noble A New Vision
1:15pm—Dekalb Classic Connection
1:45pm--Kokomo Karisma Singers
3:00pm–Huntington North Varsity Singers
3:30pm—Plainfield Belles et Beaux
4:00pm—North Central Counterpoints
4:30pm—Franklin Community Heritage Singers
5:00pm—Carroll Minstrel Magic

4 Single-Gender finalists and 4 Tier 1 Mixed Finalists




maitlynnicole on Mar 6, 2018, 8:04 PM
Post #12
+1
Northridge Starlights was added to Tier 1 Single-Gender performing at 7:30a.
Northridge Northern Lights was added to Tier 1 Mixed performing at 2:15p.





emkdell on Mar 7, 2018, 3:28 PM
Post #13
 
Northridge will not be attending this event; they will be at Brownsburg this weekend.

K

Katyfivecoate9 on Mar 6, 2018, 3:39 AM
Post #11
+1
Mixed Division Tier 1 Performance Times:
East Noble A New Vision @12:45pm
Carroll Minstrel Magic @1:15pm
Kokomo Karisma Singers @1:45pm
Dekalb Classic Connection @2:15pm
Break- Tier 1 Single-Gender Division Finalists Announcement in auditorium @2:45-3:00pm
Huntington North Varsity Singers @3:00pm
Plainfield Belles et Beaux @3:30pm
North Central Counterpoints @4:00pm
Franklin Community Herritage Singers @4:30pm
Awards in Gym @5:30


K

Katyfivecoate9 on Mar 6, 2018, 3:34 AM (Edited by Katyfivecoate9)
Post #10
+1
Single-Gender Tier 1 Performance Times:
Noblesville Sensation @8:00am
North Central Descants @8:30am
Carroll Select Sound @9:00am
Noblesville New Dimension @9:30am
Break~10-10:10am
North Central Varsity Singers @10:10am
Huntington North Viking Volume @10:40am
Lunch~11:10-11:45am
North Central Accents @11:45am
Plainfield Femmes Fatales @12:15pm


S

samsherm528 on Mar 5, 2018, 1:29 AM
Post #8
 
Does anyone know how Finals will work or if they’ll divide awards up into each division? Like will Mixed Tier 1 and Mixed Tier 2 caption awards be separated and so on? Or is it all thrown together?


K

Katyfivecoate9 on Mar 6, 2018, 3:26 AM (Edited by Katyfivecoate9)
Post #9
+1
4 Single-Gender Tier 1 Finalists.
4 Mixed Tier 1 Finalists.
I dont know about Tier 2


L

lilykesler on Mar 1, 2018, 6:15 PM
Post #7
+1
How many finalists in each??

A

alexhardinreally on Feb 28, 2018, 2:50 PM
Post #6
+2
Pendletones will be competing in the Tier 2 division.

E

eruthkacz on Feb 27, 2018, 2:37 AM
Post #3
+1
Why is Pendleton Heights Pendletones listed as Tier 1 when they're a small mix group?




ThomasL on Feb 27, 2018, 4:13 PM
Post #5
+1
A group's director can choose to move up a small mix if they want.



lauryntooleyy on Feb 27, 2018, 3:43 PM
Post #4
+1
Mixed Predictions:
GC: North Central Counterpoints
1RU: Carroll Minstrel Magic
2RU: Plainfield Belles et Beaux

The Single-Gender division has many great competitors! I cant wait to see how this all plays out! Go Noblesville New Dimension & Sensation!!!!




Ross H on Feb 26, 2018, 9:54 PM
Post #2
 
My predictions:
Tier I:
GC: Carrol "Minstrel Magic"
1RU: Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
2RU: North Central "Counterpoints"

Tier II:
GC: New Palestine "Crimson Heat"
1RU: Lawrence North "Legacy"
2RU: East Noble "Knight Rhythms"



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.