Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Naperville North Clash of the Sequins 2018


Event Info


February 17th, 2018

Venue Info

Naperville North High School
899 N Mill St
Naperville, IL 60563

Phone: (630) 420-6480

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups (Tier I)
  5 Mixed Groups (Tier II)
  6 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Naperville North "Entourage"
  Naperville North "High Heeled Harmony"

Judges:

  Scott Hines (Prelims/Finals)
  Nancy Bocek (Prelims/Finals)
  Susan Moninger (Prelims/Finals)
  Mark Myers (Prelims/Finals)
  Ines Cring (Critique/Finals)
  Melissa Eklund (Critique/Finals)
  Ben Eklund (Critique)
  Ann Cvitkovic (Best Performer)
  Jennifer Fitch (Solo Comp)

Ticket Prices:

$15 - All Day Pass

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Naperville North Clash of the Sequins 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 West in the Groove
 Millard West High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Sammy Cope) 

 Amazing Technicolor Show Choir
 Westside High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Sound Check
 Waubonsie Valley High School
Second Runner Up 

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Heritage Singers
 Franklin Community High School
4th Runner Up 

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
Second Place 

 Commotion
 Oswego High School
Third Place 

 Impact

 Wahlert Catholic High School
No Placement 

 Cadence

 Carmel Catholic High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Uptown Girls
 Millard West High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Ladies First
 John Hersey High School
Second Place 

 Simply Irresistible
 Westside High School
Third Place 

 Mystiques

 Pike High School
No Placement 

 Sensations

 Franklin Community High School
No Placement 

 Girls in Heels

 Waubonsie Valley High School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 30 members (view all)  


GavHat




jashmore




seth.f124




marburgelijah




WingATSC




eklundmelissa




lindsaycernek



You must be logged in to post comments

20 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



The Ethan Price Monday at 1:56 AM
Post #20
+1
Year of the groove. Get it, MW!



EthanL Sunday at 7:26 AM
Post #16
 
Women's results?




JWill Sunday at 7:29 AM
Post #17
 
Millard West, BC,BV
SI
Hersey I think.





Drew Firkins Sunday at 5:42 PM
Post #19
+1
Millard West BV BC
Hersey
SI




JWill Sunday at 7:32 AM
Post #18
 
Chad Alexander and Linda McEachran were not there. Scott Hines filled in.



yankee96 Sunday at 5:59 AM
Post #15
+2
GC: Millard west BV BC
1RU: Westside
2RU: Waubonsie
3RU: John Hersey
4RU: Franklin
5RU: Uptwon Girls




JWill Sunday at 12:14 AM
Post #14
+2
Predictions:
WIG
Waubonsie
ATSC
Franklin
Hersey
Eisenhower

Wahlert might slip in there.




JWill Saturday at 11:50 PM
Post #13
+1
New favorite choir: Millard West! Now I understand how they beat ATSC.
Also understand how Waubonsie got third.




HonestAbe081 on Feb 17, 2018, 3:19 PM
Post #10
+1
I've been looking around for the finals schedule but don't see it on the events website — any word on what time the first finals slot will perform?




jayleejohnson Saturday at 7:31 PM
Post #11
+1
7:45!




HonestAbe081 Saturday at 7:41 PM
Post #12
 
Thank you!



EthanL on Feb 14, 2018, 1:28 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions!
Mixed 1
GC- Millard West
1RU- Westside
2RU- Waubonsie
3RU- Pike
4RU- Dwight D. Eisenhower
5RU- Franklin Community
6RU- Muscantine
7RU- Wahlert Catholic
Mixed 2
GC- Peoria
1RU- Springfield
2RU- Oswego
3RU- Wahlert Catholic
4RU- Carmel Catholic
Women's
GC- Waubonsie
1RU- Millard West
2RU- Pike
3RU- Westside
4RU- Franklin Community
5RU- John Hersey




ThomasL on Feb 12, 2018, 7:13 PM
Post #6
 
Will this competition have a live stream?




nnhsanita on Feb 13, 2018, 7:24 PM
Post #8
 
No live feed. Sorry



LEVIMagnu on Feb 12, 2018, 7:42 PM
Post #7
+1
Predictions:
GC: Waubonsie (BV,BB)
1RU: Millard West (BC)
2RU: Omaha Westside
3RU: Wahlert
4RU: Eisenhower Express
5RU: Muscatine/Franklin




stevesing85 on Jan 24, 2018, 9:07 PM (Edited by stevesing85)
Post #5
+1
2018 Naperville North Clash of the Sequins
PARTICIPATING ENSEMBLES
(in order of performance)

SMALL MIXED
7:00am Peoria Performing Arts "Soundwave"
7:30am Wahlert "Impact"
8:0am Oswego "The Oswego Commotion"
8:30am Carmel Catholic "Cadence"
9:00am Springfield "IN Session"

SINGLE GENDER
9:45am Pike "Mystiques"
10:15am Franklin Community "Sensations"
10:45am John Hersey "Ladies First"
11:15am Westside "Simply Irresistible"
11:45am Waubonsie Valley "Girls in Heels"
12:45pm Millard West "Uptown Girls"

LARGE MIXED
1:15pm Pike "Encores"
1:45pm Wahlert "Impulse"
2:15pm Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
2:45pm Franklin Community "Heritage Singers"
3:30pm John Hersey "OnStage"
4:00pm Westside "Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"
4:30pm Waubonsie Valley "Sound Check"
5:00pm Millard West "West in the Groove"
5:30pm Eisenhower "Eisenhower Express"




bmkmusic on Jan 15, 2018, 1:15 PM (Edited by bmkmusic)
Post #2
+3
2018 Naperville North Clash of the Sequins

PARTICIPATING ENSEMBLES

SINGLE GENDER

Franklin Community "Sensations"
John Hersey "Ladies First"
Millard West "Uptown Girls"
Pike "Mystiques"
Waubonsie Valley "Girls in Heels"
Westside "Simply Irresistible"

SMALL MIXED
Carmel Catholic "Cadence"
Oswego "The Oswego Commotion"
Peoria Performing Arts "Soundwave"
Springfield "IN Session"
Wahlert "Impact"

LARGE MIXED
Eisenhower "Eisenhower Express"
Franklin Community "Heritage Singers"
John Hersey "OnStage"
Millard West "West in the Groove"
Muscatine "River City Rhythm"
Pike "Encores"
Waubonsie Valley "Sound Check"
Wahlert "Impulse"
Westside "Amazing Technicolor Show Choir"

ADJUDICATORS
Preliminary Competition and Finals Panel Adjudicators
Chad Alexander
Nancy Bocek
Susan Moninger
Mark Myers
Linda Southard

Preliminary Critique Clinicians & Finals Competition Panel Adjudicators
Ines Cring
Melissa Eklund

Preliminary Critique Clinician
Ben Eklund

Preliminary Adjudicator
(Outstanding Performers, Male/Female Soloist & Best Costuming)
Ann Cvitkovic

Solo Competition Adjudicator
Jennifer Fitch





bmkmusic on Jan 15, 2018, 1:17 PM
Post #3
+1
Overall top 6 advance to finals. All-Day pass for the event is $15.




Alex. on Jan 16, 2018, 5:53 PM
Post #4
 
Might I add $15 is a bargain considering how amazing the venue is.



stevesing85 on Nov 29, 2017, 10:58 PM
Post #1
 
so, who's attending this competition?


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.