Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Nevada Show Choir Classic 2018


Event Info


February 17th, 2018

Venue Info

Nevada High School
800 W. Hickory Street
Nevada, MO 64772

Phone: (417) 448-2020

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  17 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Nevada "Soundsational Singers"
  Nevada "Treble Effects"
  Nevada "Vocal Fusion"
  Nevada "Future Sounds"

Judges:

  Alberta Smith (Gym)
  Trudy Tunnell (Gym)
  Theresa Spencer (Gym)
  Presten Fry (Gym)
  Jan Ward (PAC)
  Kevin Breazeale (PAC)
  Chris Kindle (PAC)
  Mark Holcomb (PAC)
  Tanna Ward (Gym Clinician)
  Tracy Ward (Gym Clinician)
  Jessica Baker (PAC Clinician)
  Roger Kelley (PAC Clinician)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Nevada Show Choir Classic 2018



 Finals
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Opener 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
First Runner Up 
Best Ballad 

 J City Riot
 Jefferson City High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Closer 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Closer 
Best Female Soloist (Grace Denniston) 

 Center Stage
 Cassville High School
4th Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Warrensburg High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups in order of performance

 Legacy

 Smithton High School
Placement Unknown 

 Finale

 Lincoln High School
Placement Unknown 

 Soaring Sounds

 Miller High School
Placement Unknown 


 Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups
 Harmony
 Green Ridge High School


 Womens Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Tiger Catalyst

 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
Placement Unknown 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
Placement Unknown 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Best Costumes 
Best Ballad 
Best Closer 
Best Female Soloist (Grace Denniston) 

 Impressions

 Cole Camp High School
Placement Unknown 

 NBA

 Cassville High School
Placement Unknown 

 Prism

 Warrensburg High School
Placement Unknown 


 Prep Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Velocity

 Mt. Vernon High School
Placement Unknown 

 Momentum

 Atchison High School
Placement Unknown 

 Tiger Momentum

 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
Placement Unknown 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups
 Sound Investment
 El Dorado Springs Middle School


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 9 members (view all)  


sfaber




Scarf_Boy19




Aiden




jerstevensBA




brinnaream




Ethan.Matlock




Samuel.Dol...



You must be logged in to post comments

7 comments • Sort by

A

AKhan on Feb 18, 2018, 4:42 PM
Post #6
 
Tiger Momentum got first in the prep division




Häakon on Feb 19, 2018, 12:19 AM
Post #7
 
Do you know who placed second?



Jeff. on Feb 18, 2018, 5:39 AM
Post #4
+1
Final results are posted. In typical Missouri fashion, I imagine we're missing a ton of captions so folks can fill those in if you'd like.


S

Samuel.Dollins on Feb 18, 2018, 8:22 AM
Post #5
 
Ha ha! You are correct about missing a ton of captions. From what I remember, Adrenaline received Best Ballad. Jeff City received best closer.

E

Edeyo10 on Feb 17, 2018, 6:29 PM
Post #3
 
Is this streaming anywhere?

S

Samuel.Dollins on Feb 4, 2018, 8:46 PM
Post #2
+1
Tentative Schedule:

Aux Gymnasium

8:30 - El Dorado Springs "Sound Investment" - (Middle School)
9:00 - Broken Arrow "Tiger Catalyst" - (Single-Gender)
9:30 - Green Ridge "Harmony"- 1A
10:00 - Smithton "Legacy" - 2A
10:30 - Lincoln "Finale" - 2A
11:00 - Miller "Soaring Sounds" - 2A

1:00 - Carthage "Suite Sounds" - Single-Gender
1:30 - Mt. Vernon "Velocity" - Mixed Prep
2:00 - Atchison "Momentum" - Mixed Prep
2:30 - Broken Arrow "Tiger Momentum" - Mixed Prep
3:00 - Cole Camp "Impressions" - Single-Gender
3:30 - Cassville "Cassville NBA" - Single-Gender
4:00 - Warrensburg "Prism" - Single-Gender

Performing Arts Center

8:30 - Mt. Vernon "Vocal Motion" - 3A
9:00 - Seneca " Jive Tribe" - 3A
9:30 - Cassville "Centerstage" - 3A
10:00 - East Newton "Patriot Singers" - 3A
10:30 - El Dorado Springs "Sound Collage" - 3A
11:00 - Atchison "Adrenaline" - 3A

1:30 - McDonald County "Rhapsody & Rhythm" - 4A
2:00- Warrensburg "Soundwave" - 4A
2:30 - Raymore-Peculiar - "Ray-Pec RUSH" - 5A
3:00 - Jefferson City "J-City Riot" - 5A
3:30 - Carthage "Soundwave" - 5A

6 Choirs make finals. I assume 1 from the gym and 5 from the PAC.




Chris Kindle on Jan 29, 2018, 4:36 PM
Post #1
+1
Judges:
Alberta Smith (AUX Gym)
Trudy Tunnel (AUX Gym)
Theresa Spencer (Aux Gym)
Presten Fry (AUX Gym)
Jan Ward (PAC)
Kevin Breazeale (PAC)
Chris Kindle (PAC)
Mark Holcomb (PAC)
Tanna Ward (AUX Clinician)
Tracy Ward (AUX Clinician)
Jessica Baker (PAC Clinician)
Roger Kelley (PAC Clinician)







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.