Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Hamilton Double H Showcase 2018


Event Info


February 16th-17th, 2018

Venue Info

Hamilton High School
1165 Eaton Avenue
Hamilton, OH 45013

Phone: (513) 868-7700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  1 Womens Groups
  1 Mens Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Hamilton "Rhapsody in Blue"
  Hamilton "Vocal Elegance"
  Hamilton Freshman School "Cutting Edge"

Judges:

  Eric Farrell
  Shawn Miller
  Lara Ray
  Ryan Heinrich
  Ally Farrell

Ticket Prices:

$12 Prelims
$8 Finals
$17 All Day Pass

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Hamilton Double H Showcase 2018




 Finals
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Fairfield Senior High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Set 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Runner Up 
People's Choice 

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Revolution
 Olentangy Orange High School
4th Runner Up 

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Covert) 



 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Choraliers
 Edgewood High School
First Place 

 Center Stage
 Milton-Union High School
Second Place 

 Music Unlimited
 Whitehall-Yearling High School
Third Place 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
4th Place 
Best Female Soloist (Naomi Griswold) 

 Knight Lights
 Northwest High School
5th Place 



 Single-Gender Division
 

Groups

 Pure Elegance
 Fairfield Senior High School
First Place 
People's Choice 

 FortissiBROS
 Fairfield Senior High School
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Covert) 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
Second Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 33 members (view all)  


loganh.fai...




adamblane




Mommato3Co...




Rachel A




schro513




hopefeldkamp




robinsona4



You must be logged in to post comments

34 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Dylan Turner. on Feb 18, 2018, 5:15 AM
Post #34
+1
I mistyped earlier Lebanon beat Colerain in large mixed division



ajlaf3 on Feb 18, 2018, 4:38 AM
Post #32
 
I’m not sure if any captions change at all since they did them during prelim awards, but Choraliers won choreo and Legacy won vocals and band


C

Camrock on Feb 18, 2018, 5:05 AM
Post #33
 
According to my friend from Ross, captions remained the same. Apparently Ross was ahead by a lot in vocals and Fairfield was ahead by a lot in choreo, so the total point difference was once again 4 points.



Dylan Turner. on Feb 18, 2018, 4:30 AM
Post #31
+1
Final results
GC: Fairfield choraliers
1ru: Ross
2ru: Pure elegance
3ru: Edgewood
4ru: olentangy orange
5ru: fortossibros




JubbyAdams on Feb 18, 2018, 2:56 AM
Post #30
+1
I want to personally thank everyone for being so supportive of UC’s show choir. It hasn’t been easy forming a show choir in a university setting, so I’m happy our hard work has paid off and everyone was so kind about our group

S

Sunflower_18 on Feb 18, 2018, 2:42 AM
Post #29
 
Lebanon was named as 4th place in Tier I at Awards.



Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2018, 11:34 PM
Post #21
+1
Finalist:

Fortossibros
Edgewood
Olentangy orange
Fairfield PE
Ross
Fairfield Ch





Alex. on Feb 17, 2018, 11:39 PM
Post #22
 
Thank you. Do you happen to have prelim results?




Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2018, 11:42 PM (Edited by Dylan Turner.)
Post #23
+1
Best vocals: Ross
Best choreo: Fairfield CH
Best band: Ross
Best crew: Ross
Best set: Fairfield CH
Best male solo: Fairfield boys
Best female solo: Norwood
People's choics: Pure elegance

Class A (in order):
Fairfield CH
Ross
Olentangy orange
Colerain
Lebanon
Middletown

Small mixed (in order):
Edgewood
Milton union
Whitehall
Norwood
Northwest

Single-Gender (in order):
Pure elegance
Fortossibros





Alex. on Feb 17, 2018, 11:48 PM
Post #25
 
Thanks, Dylan!


C

crisismgr102304 on Feb 17, 2018, 11:54 PM
Post #26
 
Was Sam the best male solo?




Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2018, 11:57 PM
Post #27
 
Yes.


C

crisismgr102304 on Feb 18, 2018, 12:04 AM
Post #28
 
Thanks!

C

Camrock on Feb 17, 2018, 11:48 PM (Edited by Camrock)
Post #24
 
Just got informed that Ross is 4 points behind Fairfield right now. I have a feeling this comp is gonna be one for the books!



Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2018, 4:54 PM
Post #19
 
All groups got pushed back a time slot after lunch.




Dylan Turner. on Feb 17, 2018, 5:28 PM
Post #20
 
Performance times

Whitehall 130
Olentangy 210
Fairfield 250
Lebanon 330
Edgewood 410
Ross 450
Fairfield 510


R

Rachel A on Feb 16, 2018, 11:22 PM
Post #17
 
Is there a live stream?




Jeff. on Feb 17, 2018, 4:42 PM
Post #18
 
Link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=onGlJZnCq8Y



KEVDOUG on Feb 15, 2018, 6:21 PM
Post #16
+2
Judges:
Eric Farrell
Lara Ray
Shawn Miller
Ryan Heinrich
Ally Farrell


M

markrussellmercer on Feb 1, 2018, 6:14 PM
Post #4
+1
Friday Night Schedule:
Vocal Elegance 6:30
Ross Middle School 7:00
Fairfield Rhythm Express 7:40
Cutting Edge (Exhibition) 9:00





jonelloakley on Feb 15, 2018, 5:20 AM
Post #14
 
Did Vocal Elegance drop, they aren't listed above.




Alex. on Feb 15, 2018, 5:31 AM
Post #15
+1
Vocal Elegance is a host group, so they will be performing in exhibition as well.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.