Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Omaha South Classic 2017


Event Info


February 18th, 2017

Venue Info

Omaha South High School
4519 S. 24th St.
Omaha, NE 68107

Phone: (402) 557-3600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  3 Womens Groups
  4 Prep Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha South "The Ambassadors"

Judges:

  Lester Ray Miller III
  Stephani Hyatt
  Doran Johnson
  Abby Thompson
  Jennifer Randall
  Erin Machacek (Caption Awards)

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Event Website: Unknown

Map
Click here for directions




Omaha South Classic 2017



 Finals
 

Groups

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 
Best Male Soloist (Ruchir Khazanchi) 

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Opener 
Best Closer 

 RUSH
 Ralston High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Elise Fossler) 

 West Connection
 Bellevue West High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Second Place 

 Runway
 Ralston High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
First Place 

 Explosion
 Bellevue West High School
Second Place 

 East In Harmony
 Bellevue East High School
Third Place 

 Rampage
 Ralston High School
4th Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 Riot!

 Ralston Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Redbird Singers

 Norris Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Inspiration

 Morton Magnet Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Bravo

 Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 29 members (view all)  


Adam Lesher




kyliedecker




andreaf524




RobbieMcEvoy




silancaster




Rinnerose




jnbaird



9 comments • Sort by



rkhazanchi544 on Feb 19, 2017, 4:02 PM
Post #9
+2
Best male soloist was Ruchir Khazanchi, and best female soloist was Elise Fossler!



mrp on Feb 19, 2017, 6:19 AM
Post #8
+1
Daytime Awards Omaha South

Prep:
3ru ralston rampage
2ru Bellevue east east in harmony
1ru Bellevue west explosion
Gc Millard north intensity

Single-Gender:
2ru ralston runway
1ru Sioux Falls capitol harmony
GC Millard north illuminations

Best costumes: Sioux Falls Roosevelt ex suite
Best opener: Sioux Falls Roosevelt ex suite
Best ballad: Millard north infinity
Best stage crew: ralston rush
Best closer: Sioux Falls Roosevelt ex suite
Best male solo: Millard north infinity
Best female solo: Millard north illumination




Jeff. on Feb 19, 2017, 5:09 AM
Post #7
 
Final results posted.



Jeff. on Feb 19, 2017, 2:02 AM
Post #6
 
Finalists are posted.



DillPickle3 on Feb 17, 2017, 5:06 PM
Post #5
 
Excited for tomorrow! Can't wait!



musicalmandy7 on Feb 15, 2017, 4:14 PM
Post #4
+1
Predictions:

GC: Millard North
1RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2RU: Ralston
3RU: Bellevue West
4RU: Omaha North
5RU: Bellevue East




Häakon on Jan 30, 2017, 4:36 AM
Post #3
+4
We love predictions, please just remember to label them as such so there isn't confusion over actual placements. I know the post above mine was made well in advance of the event so it's pretty obvious, but this is just a general request for everyone!



James Mankle on Jan 29, 2017, 10:46 PM
Post #2
+1
GC: Millard North
1RU: Sioux Falls Roosevelt
2RU: Ralston
3RU: Bellevue West
4RU: Omaha North
5RU: Bellevue East




silancaster on Jan 26, 2017, 5:15 PM (Edited by silancaster)
Post #1
+2
Schedule for Omaha South Classic 2017!

Middle School Division
Ralston Middle School "Riot"-8:00 am
Norris Middle School "Show Choir"-8:20 am
Morton Middle School "Inspiration"- 8:40 am
Buffett "Bravo"- 9:20 am

Middle School Awards- 9:40 am

Prep Division
Bellevue East "East in Harmony"- 10:20 am
Ralston "Rampage"- 10:40 am
Bellevue West "Explosion"- 11:00 am
Millard North "Intensity"- 11:20 am

Single Gender Division
Ralston "Runway"- 12:25 pm
Millard North "Illumination"- 12:50 pm
Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Capitol Harmony"- 1:15 pm

Varsity Division
Omaha Northwest "Studio Singers"- 1:40 pm
Wahoo "Royalty"- 2:05 pm
Bellevue East "Take II"- 2:30 pm

Break

Sioux Falls Roosevelt "Executive Suite"- 3:05 pm
Omaha North "Explosion"- 3:30 pm
Bellevue West "West Connection"- 3:55 pm
Ralston "Rush"- 4:20 pm
Millard North "Infinity"- 4:45 pm

Exhibition: Omaha South "The Ambassadors"- 5:10 pm

Awards Ceremony- 5:50 pm

Finals
Finalist #1- 7:35 pm
Finalist #2- 8:00 pm
Finalist #3- 8:25 pm
Finalist #4- 8:50 pm
Finalist #5- 9:15 pm
Finalist #6- 9:40 pm

UNL "Big Red Singers"- 10:05 pm


> Added







Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.