Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2018 > Omaha South Classic 2018


Event Info


February 16th-17th, 2018

Venue Info

Omaha South High School
4519 S. 24th St.
Omaha, NE 68107

Phone: (402) 557-3600

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  16 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Omaha South "The Ambassadors"

Judges:

  Nolan Henkle (Critique)
  Dina Else (Critique)
  Kristina Sims
  Stephani Hyatt
  Wes Hansmeyer
  Jennifer Randall

Ticket Prices:

$12 All Day
$6 Finals Only
$10 Students/Seniors All Day

Event Website: Click Here

Map
Click here for directions




Omaha South Classic 2018




 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Titanium
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Ballad 
Best Male Soloist (Sam Skalberg) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Best Female Soloist (Sierra Lancaster) 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Take II
 Bellevue East High School
4th Runner Up 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
5th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
First Place 
Best Costumes 

 Titan Radiance
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
Second Place 

 Sweet Revelation
 Grand Island Senior High
Third Place 

 Runway

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 Legacy

 Wahoo High School
No Placement 



 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Titan Express
 Papillion-La Vista South High School
First Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Second Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Third Place 

 Allegro
 Skutt Catholic High School
4th Place 

 Rampage

 Ralston High School
No Placement 

 East In Harmony

 Bellevue East High School
No Placement 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Westside Connection
 Westside Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Male Soloist 

 High Adrenaline
 La Vista Middle School
Second Place 

 Flight
 Liberty Middle School
Third Place 

 Titan Force
 Lewis Central Middle School
4th Place 

 Celebration

 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 

 Bravo

 Alice Buffett Magnet Middle School
No Placement 

 Center Stage
 Gerald W. Kirn Middle School
No Placement 
People's Choice 
Best Female Soloist 

 Perfect Harmony

 Logan Fontenelle Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 31 members (view all)  


abbyjp




omhultman




cvalish




kgrayTi




SamSlamJam




DiegoT




austin.oltman



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



yankee96 on Feb 18, 2018, 4:14 AM (Edited by yankee96)
Post #15
+3
GC: Papio South BV BB
1RU: GISH BC
2RU: Infinity
3RU: Illumination
4RU: Bell east
5RU: Wahoo





Patrick on Feb 18, 2018, 4:18 AM
Post #16
 
Thanks, Nic!



laurenannef on Feb 18, 2018, 12:56 AM
Post #14
+2
Single Gender: 1st:Millard North, 2nd: Papio South, 3rd: GISH
Prep: 1st Papio South, 2nd: GISH, 3rd: Millard North
Best Male Solo: Sam Skalberg GISH
Best Female Solo: Sierra Lancaster MNorth
Best Ballad: GISH
Best Opener: MNorth
Best Closer: Papio S
Best Costumes: MN girls




laurenannef on Feb 18, 2018, 12:52 AM
Post #13
+1
In finals: Millard North, Papio South, GISH, Wahoo, Millard North girls, Bellevue East

D

DillPickle3 on Feb 18, 2018, 12:28 AM
Post #12
+2
Do we have anything yet?

H

hreifert99 on Feb 17, 2018, 6:05 PM
Post #11
+3
Predictions
GC: Big Red Singers (BV/BB/BC)
1RU-5RU: Everyone Else




yankee96 on Feb 17, 2018, 2:51 PM
Post #10
+1
Middle School Results:
GC: Westside
1RU: La Vista
2RU: Liberty
3RU: Lewis Central

People's Choice: Kirn Center Stage
Best Female Solo: Kirn Center Stage
Best Male Solo: Westside




MarshmallowCrab on Feb 17, 2018, 12:21 PM
Post #9
 
Predictions
GC: Millard North (BV/BC/BB)
1RU: GISH “Ultimate Image”
2RU: Papio South “Titanium”
3RU: Wahoo “Royalty”
4RU: Ralston “RUSH”
5RU: Bellevue East “Take II”


D

DillPickle3 on Feb 14, 2018, 8:37 PM
Post #8
+1
Predictions:
GC: Millard North (BV, BB)
1 RU: GISH (BC)
2RU: Papio South
3RU: Millard North (Girls)
4RU: Wahoo
5RU: Vermillion




svazzano on Feb 14, 2018, 3:33 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions:

GC: Millard North "Infinity" (BV)
1RU: Grand Island Senior High "Ultimate Image" (BC)
2RU: Papio South "Titanium" (BB)
3RU: Wahoo "Royalty"
4RU: Millard North "Illumination"
5RU: Vermillion "Rhythm in Red"




yankee96 on Feb 13, 2018, 5:53 PM (Edited by yankee96)
Post #6
+1
Friday schedule:
5:20 Kirn "Celebration"
5:40 Liberty "Flight
6:00 Buffett "Bravo"
6:20 Lewis Central "Titan Force
7:10 Kirn "Center Stage
7:30 Westside "Westside Connection"
7:50 La Vista "High Adrenaline"
8:10 Logan Fontenelle "Perfect Harmony"




starkid_wheeler on Jan 31, 2018, 8:07 PM
Post #3
+8
One of my favorite competitions! I'm excited to see how returning champs of the inaugural competition (as an alum I feel far too obligated to preface with that), Millard North "Infinity", fare against Grand Island Senior High "Ultimate Image", who is one of the BEST Nebraska groups this season. While Millard North DID beat GISH at Millard West "Music Lives", I was on the edge of my seat at awards (both daytime and finals) because the groups were both so good and I figure it must have been VERY close. It's sure to be an intense showdown between two fairly emotionally intense shows... bring some tissues! Can't wait for another lovely competition... seriously, the Omaha South kids are the nicest in all of show choir, they made ALL of Infinity cry last year with how kind and supportive they were! Good luck to all competing!




musicalmandy7 on Feb 3, 2018, 12:46 AM
Post #4
+1
oh my goodness I love you




starkid_wheeler on Feb 5, 2018, 5:34 PM
Post #5
+1
love you too babe <3

S

SCAficionado on Jan 26, 2018, 2:42 PM
Post #2
+3
Predictions:
GC- Millard North (BV BC BB)
1RU- GISH
2RU- Papio South
3RU- Millard North (girls)
4RU- Wahoo
5RU- Ralston




Jeff. on Jan 19, 2018, 11:01 PM
Post #1
 
Saturday schedule is posted.






Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.