Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 Season > Mitchell Show Choir Classic 2017


Event Info


March 18th, 2017

Venue Info

Mitchell High School
Performing Arts Center
920 N. Capital Street
Mitchell, SD 57301

Phone: (605) 995-3034

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mitchell "Friend de Coup"

Judges:

  Stephani Hyatt
  Stephen Todd

Ticket Prices:

All Day Pass
$10 - Students
$15 - Adults

Finals Only
$8 - Students
$10 - Adults

Map



Mitchell Show Choir Classic 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 Tiger Rhythm
 Broken Arrow High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Erica Baker) 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Second Runner Up 

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
4th Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
First Place 

 Les Chanteurs
 Hot Springs High School
Second Place 

 Momentum
 Elk Point-Jefferson High School
Third Place 


 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
First Place 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
Second Place 
Best Male Soloist (Jeremiah Wagner) 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Third Place 


 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 

 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
Second Place 

 Harmony
 Holgate Middle School
Third Place 

 Exclamation
 Mitchell Middle School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 24 members (view all)  



mramirezgalin1





CaileyMarie51





Kimadavis68





Jasmineamaya1





mckaskie1





Jaguilarnava1



12 comments • Sort by



musicalmandy7 on Apr 1, 2017, 10:30 PM
Post #12
+1
Results:

Middle School:
GC: Simmons
1RU: Mitchell (Maximum Velocity)
2RU: Holgate
3RU: Mitchell (Exclamation)

Prep:
GC: Broken Arrow
1RU: Grand Island
2RU: Aberdeen

Tier II:
GC: Vermillion
1RU: Hot Springs
2RU: Elk Point-Jefferson




osvaldopvOZ15 on Mar 19, 2017, 5:17 AM
Post #11
+3
Preliminary Awards:

Middle School:
GC: Simmons
1RU: Mitchell (Maximum Velocity)
2RU: Holgate
3RU: Mitchell (Exclamation)

Prep:
GC: Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique
1RU: Grand Island Future Image
2RU: Aberdeen C. Special Request

Tier II:
GC: Vermillion
1RU: Hot Springs
2RU: Elk-Point Jefferson
*Groton was not present in this competition

Tier I:
GC: Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm
*Best Female Soloist
1RU: Glenwood Titan Fever
2RU: Grand Island Ultimate Image
3RU: Aberdeen C. Eagle Express




laurenannef on Mar 19, 2017, 3:37 AM
Post #10
+3
Best male soloist: Jeremiah Wagner from Grand Island Future Image



Jeff. on Mar 19, 2017, 3:07 AM
Post #9
+1
Final results are posted. Looks like a tight one! Congrats to Glenwood.



yankee96 on Mar 18, 2017, 10:50 PM
Post #8
+3
Hearing that Broken Arrow is *deservedly* in first place after prelims!



Jeff. on Mar 18, 2017, 10:47 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #7
+1
Mitchell Finalists (perf. order): Aberdeen Central, Glenwood, Broken Arrow, Grand Island, Vermillion, Broken Arrow (girls)

The order has been changed to Broken Arrow (girls), Vermillion, Aberdeen, Glenwood, Grand Island, and Broken Arrow




EthanL on Mar 18, 2017, 2:48 PM
Post #6
+1
Predictions: Sheridan Spotlight
Finals:
GC- Glenwood “Titan Fever”
1RU- Broken Arrow “Tiger Rhythm”
2RU- Grand Island “Ultimate Image”
3RU- Vermillion “Rhythm in Red”
4RU- Aberdeen “Eagle Express”
5RU- Elk Point-Jefferson “Momentum”
BM- Glenwood “Titan Fever”
BV- Glenwood “Titan Fever”
BB- Glenwood “Titan Fever”
Mixed 2:
GC- Vermillion “Rhythm in Red”
1RU- Elk Point-Jefferson “Momentum”
2RU- Groton “Prismatic Sensations”
3RU- Hot Springs “Les Chanteurs”
BM- Elk Point-Jefferson “Momentum”
BV- Vermillion “Rhythm in Red”
BB- Vermillion “Rhythm in Red”
Prep:
GC- Broken Arrow “Tiger Mystique”
1RU- Grand Island “Future Image”
2RU- Aberdeen “Special Request”
BM- Broken Arrow “Tiger Mystique”
BV- Broken Arrow “Tiger Mystique”
BB- Broken Arrow “Tiger Mystique”
Middle School:
GC- Mitchell “Maximum Velocity”
1RU- Holgate “Harmony
2RU- Mitchell “Exclamation”
3RU- Simmons “Singers”
BM- Mitchell “Maximum Velocity”
BV- Mitchell “Maximum Velocity”




ThomasL on Mar 18, 2017, 3:38 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #5
 
Predictions:
Middle School:
GC: Simmons BV BC BB
1RU: Mitchell Adv.
2RU: Mitchell Int.
3RU: Holgate

Prep:
GC: Broken Arrow BV BC BB
1RU: Aberdeen Central
2RU: Grand Island Sr.

Sm. Mixed:
GC: Groton BV BC BB
1RU: Vermillion
2RU: Elk Point-Jefferson
3RU: Hot Springs

Finals:
GC: Glenwood BV BC BB
1RU: Broken Arrow Mixed
2RU: Grand Island
3RU: Aberdeen Central
4RU: Broken Arrow Prep
5RU: Groton


D

DillPickle3 on Mar 12, 2017, 5:53 AM
Post #4
+2
I really, REALLY wish we were going back to Mitchell this year... but instead I will do prediction!
GC: Glenwood (Sweep)
1RU: Broken Arrow
2RU: GISH UI
3RU: Aberdeen
4RU: Vermillion
5RU: GISH FI/ Broken Arrow (Prep)

Honestly could see both prep groups making finals, but you never know. Good luck everyone!


R

rigilmax on Mar 6, 2017, 12:02 AM
Post #3
+1
Prediction:

GC: Glenwood (BV, BC, BB)
1RU: Broken Arrow
2RU: Grand Island
3RU: Aberdeen
4RU: Groton
5RU: Vermillion

I can see 5RU being a possible toss-up between Vermillion and Elk Point-Jefferson.




mramirezgalin on Mar 3, 2017, 2:22 PM
Post #2
 
The competition might be a few weeks away but predictions can still be made! Anyone?

T

tombo87 on Feb 22, 2017, 1:13 AM
Post #1
+3
Titan Fever is excited to be making the pilgrimage to the promised land. Can't wait to see who is competing!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.