Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Sheridan Spotlight 2017


Event Info


March 18th, 2017

Venue Info

Sheridan High School
8660 Sheridan Drive
Thornville, OH 43076

Phone: (740) 743-1335

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Sheridan "Northern Stars"

Judges:

  Michael Conley
  Kylie Parks
  Leslie Riedel
  Brock Keiper (Band/Finals)
  Dallas James Pritt (Individual Performers/Finals Critique)
  Nick Brockamp (Best Performer/Finals Critique)

Ticket Prices:

$10 - Prelims
$10 - Finals
$15 - All Day Pass

Map



Sheridan Spotlight 2017









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups

 Voices In Perfection
 Capital High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Visions
 Buckeye Valley High School
First Runner Up 
Best Male Dancer (Peter Som) 
Best Show Design 

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Harmony In Motion
 Wapakoneta High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Female Soloist (Kelly Byrne) 

 Jet Setters
 Alliance High School
4th Runner Up 

 Chorale
 South Charleston High School
5th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Judge's Choice for Best Song (Ladies' Choice) 

 First Edition
 Scranton High School
Second Place 
Best Crew 

 Royale Blues
 Allen East High School
Third Place 
Best Set 

 Panthertones
 New Lexington High School
4th Place 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Glitter & Gold
 Scranton High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 New Dimension
 Lawrence North High School
Second Place 
Best Band 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 13 members (view all)  



ronelle.ba...1





IsaiahRuyf1





Isabelle_j...





KendraJones1





klindhur





DalJPritt1



13 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 20, 2017, 10:36 PM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #13
+1
Just as an update per Sheridan Spotlight: Scranton girls were disqualified from finals by the judges. As a result, Sheridan Spotlight awarded South Charleston 5RU. The changes in the ribbons part above reflects that.



ThomasL on Mar 19, 2017, 12:11 PM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #12
+2
Why was Sranton "Glitter and Gold" disqualified?



BrandyNicole1798 on Mar 19, 2017, 12:28 AM (Edited by BrandyNicole1798)
Post #11
 
No 5 years or less



EthanL on Mar 19, 2017, 12:25 AM
Post #10
 


QUOTE (BrandyNicole1798 @ Mar 18 2017, 11:54 PM) *

Awards

Division 3 (5 or less)


5 people or less?




BrandyNicole1798 on Mar 18, 2017, 11:54 PM (Edited by BrandyNicole1798)
Post #9
+2
Awards Results
Best Female Soloist: Kelly Byrne, Wapakoneta
Best Male Soloist: Jeshaun Jackson, Jessamine
Best Female Dancer: Katie Benitez, Riverdale
Best Male Dancer: Peter Som, Buckeye Valley
Best Band Feature: Guitarist from Licking Valley
Best Band(Overall): Lawrance North "New Dimension"
Best Set: Allen East "Royale Blues"
Best Costumes: Southwestern "Esprit"
Best Show Design: Buckeye Valley "Visions"
Best Sportmanship: Riverdale " Soundsation"
Best Crew: Scranton "First Edition"
Honorable Mention (Judge's Choice for Best Song): Ladies' Choice - Peoria " Soundwave"

Womens Results
BC: Scranton "Glitter and Gold"
BV:Scranton "Glitter and Gold"
1st Runner Up: Lawrance North "New Dimension"
Grand Champion: Scranton "Glitter and Gold"

Division 3 (5 or less)
BC: Peoria "Soundwave"
BV: Peoria "Soundwave"
2nd Runner Up: Allen East "Royale Blues"
1st Runner Up: Scranton "First Edition"
Grand Champion: Peoria "Soundwave"

Division 2 (25 or less)
BC: Southwestern "Esprit"
BV: Buckeye Valley "Visions"
2nd Runner Up: Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion"
1st Runner Up: Buckeye Valley "Visions"
Grand Champion: Southwestern "Esprit"

Division 1 (35 or less)
BC: Capital "VIPs"
BV: Capital "VIPs"
2nd Runner Up: South Charleston "Chorale"
1st Runner Up: Alliance 'Jetsetters"
Grand Champion: Capital "VIPs"

Finals
7:45 PM: Scranton "Glitter and Gold"
8:15 PM: Buckeye Valley "Visions"
8:45 PM: Southwestern "Esprit"
9:15 PM: Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion"
9:45 PM: Capital "VIPs"
10:15 PM: Alliance "Jetsetters"

Finals Awards: 10:45 PM




RobBurdette on Mar 18, 2017, 6:52 PM
Post #8
+1
Are single-gender groups eligible for finals?



EthanL on Mar 18, 2017, 2:32 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions: Sheridan Spotlight
Finals:
GC- Capital “Voices in Perfection”
1RU- Southwestern “Esprit”
2RU- Riverdale “Soundsations”
3RU- South Charleston “Chorale”
4RU- Wapakoneta “Harmony in Motion”
5RU- Buckeye Valley “Visions”
BM- Capital “Voices in Perfection”
BV- Capital “Voices in Perfection”
BB- Capital “Voices in Perfection”
Mixed 2:
GC- Southwestern “Esprit”
1RU- Riverdale “Soundsations”
2RU- Buckeye Valley “Visions”
3RU- Wapakoneta “Harmony in Motion”
4RU- Millersport “Illumination”
5RU- Licking Valley “Vocal Impact”
6RU- Jessamine County “Dually Noted”
BM- Riverdale “Soundsations”
BV- Southwestern “Esprit”
BB- Southwestern “Esprit”
Mixed 3:
GC- Scranton “First Edition”
1RU- Allen East “Royale Blues”
2RU- New Lexington “Panthertones”
3RU- Peoria “Soundwave”
BM- Scranton “First Edition”
BV- Scranton “First Edition”
BB- Scranton “First Edition”
Women’s:
GC- Scranton “Glitter and Gold”
1RU- Lawrence North “New Dimensions”
BM- Scranton “First Edition”
BV- Scranton “First Edition”
BB- Lawrence North “New Dimensions”




ThomasL on Mar 18, 2017, 4:20 AM (Edited by ThomasL)
Post #6
 
Predictions:
Womens:
GC: Scranton BV BC BB
1RU: Lawrence North

Mixed T3:
GC: Peoria Area Performing Arts Studio BV BC BB
1RU: Scranton
2RU: Allen East
3RU: New Lexington

Mixed T2:
GC: Buckeye Valley BV BC BB
1RU: Southwestern Jr/Sr
2RU: Licking Valley
3RU: Wapakoneta
4RU: Millersport Jr/Sr
5RU: Riverdale
6RU: Jessamine

Finals:
GC: Alliance BV BC BB
1RU: Kenton
2RU: Capital High
3RU: Buckeye Valley
4RU: Southwestern Jr/Sr
5RU: South Charleston




DalJPritt on Mar 18, 2017, 2:51 AM
Post #5
+2
Sheridan Spotlight 2017 LIVE Stream:
https://youtu.be/onBwx2DS40w




DalJPritt on Dec 2, 2016, 2:37 PM
Post #4
+1
8:15 AM New Lexington "Panthertones" (III)
8:45 AM Millersport "The Illumination" (II)
9:15 AM Licking Valley "Vocal Impact" (II)
9:45 AM Buckeye Valley "Visions" (II)
10:15 AM Kenton "Top Twenty" (I)
10:45 AM Riverdale "Soundsation" (II)
LUNCH
12:00 PM Allen East "Royale Blues" (III)
12:30 PM Wapakoneta "Harmony in Motion" (II)
1:00 PM Alliance "Jetsetters" (I)
1:30 PM South Charleston "Chorale" (I)
2:00 PM Scranton "Glitter and Gold" (IV)
2:30 PM Lawrence North "New Dimension" (IV)
JUDGES BREAK
3:15 PM Southwestern "Esprit" (II)
3:45 PM Jessamine "Dually Noted" (II)
4:15 PM Peoria "Elite Energy" (III)
4:45 PM Scranton "First Edition" (III)
5:15 PM Capital "VIP's" (I)
5:45 PM SHERIDAN "NORTHERN STARS" Exhib.
6:15 PM PRELIM AWARDS
7:30 PM - Finalist 1
8:00 PM - Finalist 2
8:30 PM - Finalist 3
9:00 PM - Finalist 4
9:30 PM - Finalist 5
10:00 PM - Finalist 6
10:45 PM FINAL AWARDS

Division I: Medium Mixed Show Choirs (26-35)
Division II: Small Mixed Show Choirs (25 or less)
Division III: New Mixed Show Choirs (Competing 4 years or less)
Division IV: Single-Gender Show Choirs (35 or less and/or 4 years competing or less)




DalJPritt on Sep 2, 2016, 2:14 AM
Post #3
 


QUOTE (DalJPritt @ Aug 21 2016, 03:17 PM) *

We are now full! We are taking spots for our wait-list, www.dpritt.wix.com/sheridan-spotlight

Our Judges for the 2017 Event Are:
Michael Conley (Whiteland, IN) - Daytime/Finals
Kylie Parks (Colerain, OH) - Daytime/Finals
Leslie Riedel (Cabell Midland, WV) - Daytime/Finals
Brock Keiper (Naperville North, IL) - Bands/Finals
Dallas J Pritt (Nashville, TN) - Individual Performers/Finals Critique
Nick Brockamp (Pekin, IL) - Best Performer/Finals Critique


Registered Competitors:

DI:
Alliance "Jetsetters" (OH)
Capital "VIP's" (WV)
South Charleston "Chorale" (WV)

DII:
Bridgeport "The Main Attraction" (WV)
Buckeye Valley "Visions" (OH)
Jessamine "Dually Noted" (KY)
Licking Valley "Vocal Impact" (OH)
Millersport "The Illumination" (OH)
Southwestern "Esprit" (IN)
Wapakoneta "Singsation" (OH)

DIII:
Allen East "Royale Blues" (OH)
New Lexington "Panthertones" (OH)
Norwood "The Silhouettes" (OH)
Scranton "First Edition" (PA)

DIV:
Scranton "Glitter and Gold" (PA)



Excitingly, due to the popular demand for the 2017 Spotlight, we have accepted two schools off the waiting list and added a 6th finalist spot!

Peoria "Elite Energy" (IL) in Division III and Riverdale "Soundsation" (OH) in Division II are joining the line-up.




DalJPritt on Aug 21, 2016, 3:17 PM (Edited by DalJPritt)
Post #2
 
We are now full! We are taking spots for our wait-list, www.dpritt.wix.com/sheridan-spotlight

Our Judges for the 2017 Event Are:
Michael Conley (Whiteland, IN) - Daytime/Finals
Kylie Parks (Colerain, OH) - Daytime/Finals
Leslie Riedel (Cabell Midland, WV) - Daytime/Finals
Brock Keiper (Naperville North, IL) - Bands/Finals
Dallas J Pritt (Nashville, TN) - Individual Performers/Finals Critique
Nick Brockamp (Pekin, IL) - Best Performer/Finals Critique


Registered Competitors:

DI:
Alliance "Jetsetters" (OH)
Capital "VIP's" (WV)
South Charleston "Chorale" (WV)

DII:
Bridgeport "The Main Attraction" (WV)
Buckeye Valley "Visions" (OH)
Jessamine "Dually Noted" (KY)
Licking Valley "Vocal Impact" (OH)
Millersport "The Illumination" (OH)
Southwestern "Esprit" (IN)
Wapakoneta "Singsation" (OH)

DIII:
Allen East "Royale Blues" (OH)
New Lexington "Panthertones" (OH)
Norwood "The Silhouettes" (OH)
Scranton "First Edition" (PA)

DIV:
Scranton "Glitter and Gold" (PA)




DalJPritt on Apr 13, 2016, 2:58 PM
Post #1
+2
Please join Sheridan High School in Thornville, OH on March 18, 2017 for the Third Annual Sheridan Spotlight show choir competition.

-15 spots, 5 finalists.
- Unique & Custom Scoring System
- One of a Kind Divisions
- Many Unique Caption and Individual Awards
- Custom Riser Configuration/Set-Up For Each Group
- Performance Times based on Distance
- Professional Audio, Video, and Photography
- Affordable Foods and Admission
- Top-notch Show Choir Adjudicators

We hope you consider joining us.

Register Today: http://goo.gl/forms/w7omZe3tyj








Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.