Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2016 Season > Mitchell Show Choir Classic 2016


Event Info


March 19th, 2016

Venue Info

Mitchell Corn Palace
604 North Main Street
Mitchell, SD 57301

Phone: (605) 995-8430

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mitchell "Friend de Coup"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Mitchell Show Choir Classic 2016









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


Finals
 

Groups

 Executive Suite
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 
Best Male Soloist (Brayden Krikke) 

 Ultimate Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Female Soloist (Jordan Moreno) 

 Eagle Express
 Aberdeen Central High School
Second Runner Up 

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
3rd Runner Up 

 The Ambassadors
 Omaha South High School
4th Runner Up 

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Rhythm in Red
 Vermillion High School
First Place 

 Momentum
 Elk Point-Jefferson High School
Second Place 

 Prismatic Sensations
 Groton High School
Third Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Future Image
 Grand Island Senior High
First Place 

 Capitol Harmony
 Sioux Falls Roosevelt High School
Second Place 

 Special Request
 Aberdeen Central High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Singers
 Simmons Middle School
First Place 

 Maximum Velocity
 Mitchell Middle School
Second Place 

 Signature
 Memorial Middle School
Third Place 

 Exclamation

 Mitchell Middle School
No Placement 

 Harmony

 Holgate Middle School
No Placement 

 Refractions

 Harrisburg North Middle School
No Placement 


Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 18 members (view all)  



mrp1





Kcbarnes1





mbuettner1





miltonc2k171





brianna917





alexisaleah



6 comments • Sort by



musicalmandy7 on Mar 21, 2016, 2:36 AM
Post #6
+2
Best Female Soloist (Jordan Moreno)



mrp on Mar 20, 2016, 3:52 AM
Post #5
+1
Final Awards Mitchell

6 - Vermilion rir
5 - Omaha ambassadors
4 - Grand island future image
3 - Aberdeen eagle express
2 - Grand Island ultimate image
1 - Sioux falls Roosevelt

BB - Sioux falls Roosevelt
BV - Sioux falls Roosevelt
BC - Grand Island ultimate image

BMS - Sioux falls Roosevelt Brayden Krikke
BFS - grand island Jordan m




mrp on Mar 19, 2016, 10:45 PM
Post #4
 
Afternoon awards Mitchell

MS:
3- Sioux falls memorial
2- Mitchell maximum velocity
1- Aberdeen Simmons singers

Prep:
3- Aberdeen special request
2- capitol harmony Sioux falls
1- future image grand island

1a
3- Elk point Jefferson
2 - Groton
1-vermilion rhythm in red

2A
3- Aberdeen
2- grand island
1- Sioux Falls Roosevelt


Finalists

6:45/7:15 vermilion
7:15/7:45 grand island future image
7:45/8:15 Omaha south
8:15/8:45 Aberdeen eagle express
8:45/9:15 grand island ultimate image
9:15/9:45 Roosevelt Executive Suite

Awards at 10:30




MadisonRemi28 on Mar 19, 2016, 2:13 AM
Post #3
 


QUOTE (Jeff. @ Mar 16 2016, 11:41 PM) *

Anyone have information on this one? It's South Dakota's last competition before their inaugural State competition.



Roosevelt's Executive Suite will definitely come in strong as they won this competition last year. The competition dynamic will definitely shift though, as there are some schools here this year that were not last year, and we are missing quite a few of last year's competitors.




mrp on Mar 17, 2016, 6:20 PM
Post #2
+1
Memorial Middle School MS 8:00
Mitchell Exclamation MS 8:25
Aberdeen Holgate MS 8:50

Mitchell Maximum Velocity MS 9:40
Aberdeen Simmons MS 10:05
Harrisburg North MS 10:30

Sioux Falls Roosevelt Capital Harmony Prep 10:55
Aberdeen Special Request Prep 11:20
Grand Island Future Image Prep 11:55

Groton Prismatic Sensations 1A 1:30
EPJ Momentum 1A 1:55
Vermillion Rhythm in Red 1A 2:20
Omaha North 2A 2:45
Aberdeen Eagle Express 2A 3:10
Omaha South 2A 3:35
Grand Island Ultimate Image 2A 4:00
Sioux Falls Roosevelt Executive 4:25


Awards 5:15

Finalist 1 6:50
Finalist 2 7:15
Finalist 3 7:40
Finalist 4 8:05
Finalist 5 8:30
Finalist 6 8:55
Friend De Coup Exh 8:45 9:20
Final Awards 9:45




Jeff. on Mar 16, 2016, 11:41 PM
Post #1
 
Anyone have information on this one? It's South Dakota's last competition before their inaugural State competition.






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.