Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events songs videos social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2017 > Waukee Starstruck 2017


Event Info


January 13th-14th, 2017

Venue Info

Waukee High School
555 Southeast University Avenue
Waukee, IA 50263

Phone: (515) 987-5163

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  2 Womens Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Waukee "Millennium"
  Waukee "Spirit"
  Waukee Prairieview School "Velocity"
  Waukee Timberline School "Inferno"

Judges:

  Nancy Allen
  Steve Woodin
  Heath Weber
  Anne Chapman
  Doran Johnson
  Tom Gerking
  Wayne Page (Band)

Ticket Prices:

Adult
$10 Prelims
$8 Finals
$16 All Day Pass
$25 All Weekend Pass

Student
$8 Prelims
$8 Finals
$15 All Day Pass
$20 All Weekend Pass

Event Website: Click Here

Map



Waukee Starstruck 2017




 Finals
 

Groups

 Innovation
 Johnston High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Band 

 The Ambassadors
 Prairie High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Elaina Walter) 

 Choralation
 Valley High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Ariz Keshwani) 

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Isaac Clark) 

 RAMification
 Southeast Polk High School
4th Runner Up 

 Classic Connection
 Sioux Falls Washington High School
5th Runner Up 



 Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  




 Prep Division
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Johnston High School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Isaac Clark) 

 Focal Point
 Prairie High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Lydia Jennisen) 

 Ignition
 Valley High School
Third Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
4th Place 

 Treble Threat

 Norwalk High School
No Placement 

 Vocal Gold

 Southeast Polk High School
No Placement 

 City Lights

 Iowa City High School
No Placement 



 Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Pizzazz
 Urbandale Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Dynamite
 Southview Middle School
Second Place 

 Sound Sensation
 Norwalk Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Lydia Jennisen) 

 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
4th Place 

 Side Kicks

 Indianola Middle School
No Placement 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southeast Polk Junior High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Isaac Clark) 

 Side Effects

 Indianola Middle School
No Placement 

 Ignition

 Northview Middle School
No Placement 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 7 of 26 members (view all)  


tonyhdam




dvorakj




klcsiiii




Veronica17




Natenate




davidbone




scwhs98



24 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



alexgib05 on Jan 15, 2017, 5:26 AM (Edited by alexgib05)
Post #22
+4
Final Results

GC: Johnston (BV, BB)
1RU: Prairie (BC)
2RU: Valley
3RU: Johnston "Synergy"
4RU: Southeast Polk
5RU: SF Washington


B

baseballgod16 on Jan 15, 2017, 3:08 AM
Post #20
+4
City high got beat out of finals losing to a prep group? Wow.




alexgib05 on Jan 15, 2017, 4:18 AM
Post #21
+5
A lot of those in my group I'm with here were very shocked as well that groups like City High and Indianola didn't make it in instead. City High improved a great deal since Premiere last weekend and I was impressed at their growth in such a short amount of time. Synergy really is a great prep group though and they gave a phenomenal finals performance, their sound is beyond their years.



fiddle on Jan 15, 2017, 1:28 AM
Post #19
+3
The best soloist from Valley was Ariz Keshwani

B

Bestvocals4 on Jan 15, 2017, 1:03 AM
Post #17
 
why are final results posted when they havent happened?




Jeff. on Jan 15, 2017, 1:07 AM
Post #18
 
The final results aren't posted... we're just updating the prelim awards.



alexgib05 on Jan 15, 2017, 12:54 AM
Post #16
+3
Day Results

Prep Division
1st - Johnston
2nd - Prairie
3rd - Valley
4th - Indianola

4A Division
1st - Johnston
2nd - Prairie
3rd - Valley
4th - SF Washington

Best Band - Johnston
Best Soloist - Lydia Jennisen (Prairie "Focal Point")
Best Soloist - Isaac Clark (Johnston "Synergy")
Best Soloist - Valley "Choralation"
Best Soloist - Elaina Walter (Prairie "The Ambassadors")

Finalists (in performance order)
Johnston "Synergy"
SF Washington
Southeast Polk
Prairie
Valley
Johnston




KylerEstenson on Jan 15, 2017, 12:18 AM
Post #15
 
Judges list (sorry they aren't specific areas)
Nancy Allen
Steve Woodin
Heath Weber
Anne Chapman
Doran Johnson
Todd Gerkin
Wayne Paige



D

dragon22 on Jan 16, 2017, 1:22 AM
Post #23
+2
The last two were actually Wayne Page (Bands) and Tom Gerking




KylerEstenson on Jan 16, 2017, 7:49 AM
Post #24
+1
Thank you for the correction, programs weren't provided and I was going off of word of mouth. Sorry for the mix up!



KylerEstenson on Jan 14, 2017, 9:43 PM
Post #14
 
Slight delay here at Waukee.. Fire alarm was pulled during Prairie's performance and everyone had to evacuate! Hopefully heading back in soon



Mr Palu on Jan 14, 2017, 5:26 AM
Post #13
+2
1st Place - Urbandale (BV, BC)
2nd Place - Ankeny Southview
3rd Place - Norwalk
4th Place - Johnston

Outstanding Solo 1 - Colin Fredrick, Norwalk
Outstanding Solo 2 - Charlotte Proctor, SE Polk




jasn01 on Jan 13, 2017, 11:47 PM
Post #12
+1
Will there be a live feed?

S

SMHS87 on Jan 12, 2017, 7:34 PM
Post #10
+5
Time lapse of the stage setup. We're getting ready, hope you are too.

https://youtu.be/2uhdV_N-76w





Häakon on Jan 12, 2017, 10:02 PM
Post #11
 
Awesome!

S

SWill17 on Dec 18, 2016, 2:27 AM
Post #3
+3
Predictions

GC- Johnston (BV, BC, BB)
1st RU- CR Prairie
2nd RU- West Des Moines Valley
3rd RU- Norwalk
4th RU- Indianola
5th RU- Iowa City High



S

SCAficionado on Dec 25, 2016, 8:02 AM
Post #4
+3
Predictions:

GC: Johnston (BV, BC)
1RU: CR Prairie
2RU: WDM Valley (BB)
3RU: IC High
4RU: Norwalk
5RU: SF Washington



L

lxl32 on Dec 31, 2016, 10:31 PM
Post #5
+7
Predictions

GC- Johnston (sweep)
1RU- CR Prairie
2RU- WDM Valley
3RU- Iowa City High
4RU- Sioux Falls Washington
5RU- Indianola





IHitADrum on Jan 10, 2017, 4:24 PM
Post #6
+3
Prediction

GC- Johnston (BV, BB, BC)
1RU- CR Prairie
2RU- WDM Valley
3RU- Norwalk
4RU- Sioux Falls Washington
5RU- Iowa City High



K

king3d on Jan 11, 2017, 1:44 AM
Post #7
+2
Predictions:

GC: Johnston (sweep)
1RU: Prairie
2RU: Indianola
3RU: WDM Valley
4RU: Sioux Falls Washington
5RU: Iowa City High



B

BestBand2k16 on Jan 11, 2017, 4:51 PM
Post #8
+3
GC-Johnston (sweep)
1RU-CR Prairie
2RU-WDM Valley
3RU-Iowa City High
4RU-Norwalk
5RU-Sioux Falls Washington





Natenate on Jan 12, 2017, 12:29 AM
Post #9
+3
I'll throw my (probably wrong) predictions on here:

GC: Johnston "Innovation" (BV, BC)
1st RU: West Des Moines Valley "Choralation" (BB)
2nd RU: Cedar Rapids Prairie "The Ambassadors"
3rd RU: Iowa City High "4th Avenue Jazz Company"
4th RU: Sioux Falls Washington "Classic Connection"
5th RU: Norwalk "Sound Revolution"

Can't wait for Saturday!



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2018 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.