Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 Season > West Jones Show Choir Invitational 2013


Event Info


March 2nd, 2013

Venue Info

West Jones High School
254 Springhill Rd.
Laurel, MS 39443

Phone: (601) 729-8144

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  West Jones "Imagination"
  West Jones "Revolution"

Judges:

  John Baker
  Jeff Bowen
  John Flanery

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



West Jones Show Choir Invitational 2013









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
First Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Overall Male Performer (Micah Eastridge) 

 New Edition
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
First Place 

 Legacy
 Sumrall High School
Second Place 

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Extreme

 Clinton Christian Academy
No Placement 

 Showstoppers

 Pell City High School
No Placement 

 Pizzaz

 Purvis High School
No Placement 

 Aggie Accents

 Forrest County Agricultural High School
No Placement 


 Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Premiers
 Columbia Academy
First Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Second Place 

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Treble Makers

 Davidson Academy
No Placement 

 Entourage

 Stone High School
No Placement 

 New Era

 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
No Placement 

 Show Choir

 Saltillo High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Innovations
 Petal High School
First Place 

 New Edition
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Tidal Rave
 Picayune Memorial High School
Third Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



simmons1231





sigkap3171





meaganleiann1





love 2 sing1





MommaShelley1





pbtrest931



19 comments • Sort by



sigkap317 on Feb 16, 2014, 3:42 PM
Post #19
 
Anyone know which groups are attending this year... everything on here is from 2013.



love 2 sing on Mar 4, 2013, 4:20 AM
Post #18
+1
Small class A
2nd RU- Pisgah "Innergy"
1st RU- Wayne County "Orange Sensations"
GC- Columbia Academy "The Premiers"




CompanyDad on Mar 3, 2013, 5:40 PM
Post #17
 
Womens Division
GC Petal Innovations
1st RU South Jones New Edition
2nd RU Picayune Tidal Rave




CompanyDad on Mar 3, 2013, 5:38 PM
Post #16
+1
Solo Winner- Kayla Patterson

Vocals, Show Design, Visuals South Jones Company

Costumes- Petal Innovations




sigkap317 on Mar 3, 2013, 4:18 PM
Post #15
+3
Micah Eastridge Best Overall Male performer!!!!!
Way to go Micah from Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"




love 2 sing on Mar 3, 2013, 7:19 AM
Post #14
+2
Class AA
2nd RU- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
1st RU- Sumrall "Legacy"
Grand Champion- Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"

Class AAA
1st RU- Petal "Soundsations"
Grand Champion- South Jones "Company"




love 2 sing on Mar 3, 2013, 7:11 AM
Post #13
+3
Finals:
4th RU- Petal women's
3rd RU- South Jones Women's
2nd RU- Pearl River Central
1st RU- Petal
GC- South Jones


A

arbelinda on Mar 3, 2013, 7:06 AM
Post #12
 
So what was the final placements? And captions

S

showchoirmom09 on Mar 3, 2013, 4:29 AM
Post #11
+1


QUOTE (jdL. @ Mar 03 2013, 03:09 AM) *

Any results from this one yet?


Finalists are:
Pear River Central "Central Attraction"
Petal "Innovations"
Petal "Soundsations"
South Jones "Company"
South Jones "New Edition"




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2013, 3:09 AM
Post #10
 
Any results from this one yet?

M

msmom on Mar 2, 2013, 2:37 PM
Post #9
+1
Way to go, Purvis MIddle School! Grand Champions of the middle school division!



Jeff. on Feb 27, 2013, 8:53 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #8
 
Is Davidson Academy "Treble Makers" still an all-women's group? In years past it has been and it is currently in our database as such; however, they are competing in the mixed here instead of single-gender so I was just wondering if it is now a mixed group?

Also does anyone know Saltillo's show choir name?

Otherwise the event has been updated.


J

john.sc on Feb 26, 2013, 10:25 PM
Post #7
+2
Finalist predictions:

South Jones
Petal
Pearl River Central
Northeast Jones
South Jones girls/Petal girls/Wayne county




wj_imagination on Feb 26, 2013, 10:15 PM
Post #6
 
Judges:
John Baker, Jeff Bowen, and John Flannerey




wj_imagination on Feb 26, 2013, 7:18 PM
Post #5
+1
Sorry for the delay but here is a finalized schedule for the 2013 WJSCI

Division (Small) A:

School: Performance:

Davidson Treble Makers 8:25-8:50
Stone High "Entourage" 8:50-9:15
Columbia Academy "The Premiers" 9:15-9:40
Wayne County "Orange Sensations" 9:40-10:05
West Marion HS 10:05-10:30
Pisgah "Innergy" 10:30-10:55
Saltillo 10:55-11:20

***Break 11:20-11:25***

Division (Medium) AA:

School: Performance:

Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons" 11:25-11:50
Clinton Christian "Extreme" 11:50-12:15

***Lunch Break 12:15-1:30***

Pell City "The Showstoppers" 1:30-1:55
Pearl River "Central Attraction" 1:55-2:20
Sumrall High "Legacy" 2:20-2:45
Purvis High "Pizzaz" 2:45-3:10
Forrest County "Aggie Accents" 3:10-3:35

Division Single-Gender:

School: Performance:

Picayune "Tidal Rave" 3:35-4:00
Petal High "Innovations" 4:00-4:25
South Jones "New Edition" 4:25-4:50

West Jones "Imagination" EXIBITION 4:50-5:15
West Jones "Revolution" EXIBITION 5:15-5:40

Division (Large) AAA:

School: Performance:

Petal High "Soundsations" 5:40-6:05
South Jones "Company" 6:10-6:35

AWARDS 6:40

***Dinner Break 6:35-7:50***

Finals

Solo 1 7:50-7:55
Group 1 7:55-8:25
Solo 2 8:25-8:30
Group 2 8:30-8:55
Solo 3 8:55-9:00
Group 3 9:00-9:25
Grooup 4 9:25-9:50
Group 5 9:50-10:15

AWARDS 10:15




wj_imagination on Feb 25, 2013, 6:45 PM
Post #4
 
Trying to get a schedule.....



showchoirgirl10 on Feb 25, 2013, 1:39 PM
Post #3
 
This Saturday. March 1st and 2nd



Jeff. on Feb 25, 2013, 6:31 AM
Post #2
 
What is the date for this?



showchoirgirl10 on Feb 25, 2013, 6:22 AM
Post #1
 
Any schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.