Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 Season > West Jones Show Choir Invitational 2013


Event Info


March 2nd, 2013

Venue Info

West Jones High School
254 Springhill Rd.
Laurel, MS 39443

Phone: (601) 729-8144

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  West Jones "Imagination"
  West Jones "Revolution"

Judges:

  John Baker
  Jeff Bowen
  John Flanery

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



West Jones Show Choir Invitational 2013









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site

View Members

 1 Pages 
1

Listing 8 of 8 members


  Attending This Event (8)


sigkap317



wj_imagina...



Mamamandy



love 2 sing



pbtrest93



MommaShelley



simmons123



meaganleiann


Go back to event overview


19 comments • Sort by



sigkap317 on Feb 16, 2014, 3:42 PM
Post #19
 
Anyone know which groups are attending this year... everything on here is from 2013.



love 2 sing on Mar 4, 2013, 4:20 AM
Post #18
+1
Small class A
2nd RU- Pisgah "Innergy"
1st RU- Wayne County "Orange Sensations"
GC- Columbia Academy "The Premiers"




CompanyDad on Mar 3, 2013, 5:40 PM
Post #17
 
Womens Division
GC Petal Innovations
1st RU South Jones New Edition
2nd RU Picayune Tidal Rave




CompanyDad on Mar 3, 2013, 5:38 PM
Post #16
+1
Solo Winner- Kayla Patterson

Vocals, Show Design, Visuals South Jones Company

Costumes- Petal Innovations




sigkap317 on Mar 3, 2013, 4:18 PM
Post #15
+3
Micah Eastridge Best Overall Male performer!!!!!
Way to go Micah from Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"




love 2 sing on Mar 3, 2013, 7:19 AM
Post #14
+2
Class AA
2nd RU- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
1st RU- Sumrall "Legacy"
Grand Champion- Pearl River Central "Central Attraction"

Class AAA
1st RU- Petal "Soundsations"
Grand Champion- South Jones "Company"




love 2 sing on Mar 3, 2013, 7:11 AM
Post #13
+3
Finals:
4th RU- Petal women's
3rd RU- South Jones Women's
2nd RU- Pearl River Central
1st RU- Petal
GC- South Jones


A

arbelinda on Mar 3, 2013, 7:06 AM
Post #12
 
So what was the final placements? And captions

S

showchoirmom09 on Mar 3, 2013, 4:29 AM
Post #11
+1


QUOTE (jdL. @ Mar 03 2013, 03:09 AM) *

Any results from this one yet?


Finalists are:
Pear River Central "Central Attraction"
Petal "Innovations"
Petal "Soundsations"
South Jones "Company"
South Jones "New Edition"




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2013, 3:09 AM
Post #10
 
Any results from this one yet?

M

msmom on Mar 2, 2013, 2:37 PM
Post #9
+1
Way to go, Purvis MIddle School! Grand Champions of the middle school division!



Jeff. on Feb 27, 2013, 8:53 AM (Edited by Jeff.)
Post #8
 
Is Davidson Academy "Treble Makers" still an all-women's group? In years past it has been and it is currently in our database as such; however, they are competing in the mixed here instead of single-gender so I was just wondering if it is now a mixed group?

Also does anyone know Saltillo's show choir name?

Otherwise the event has been updated.


J

john.sc on Feb 26, 2013, 10:25 PM
Post #7
+2
Finalist predictions:

South Jones
Petal
Pearl River Central
Northeast Jones
South Jones girls/Petal girls/Wayne county




wj_imagination on Feb 26, 2013, 10:15 PM
Post #6
 
Judges:
John Baker, Jeff Bowen, and John Flannerey




wj_imagination on Feb 26, 2013, 7:18 PM
Post #5
+1
Sorry for the delay but here is a finalized schedule for the 2013 WJSCI

Division (Small) A:

School: Performance:

Davidson Treble Makers 8:25-8:50
Stone High "Entourage" 8:50-9:15
Columbia Academy "The Premiers" 9:15-9:40
Wayne County "Orange Sensations" 9:40-10:05
West Marion HS 10:05-10:30
Pisgah "Innergy" 10:30-10:55
Saltillo 10:55-11:20

***Break 11:20-11:25***

Division (Medium) AA:

School: Performance:

Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons" 11:25-11:50
Clinton Christian "Extreme" 11:50-12:15

***Lunch Break 12:15-1:30***

Pell City "The Showstoppers" 1:30-1:55
Pearl River "Central Attraction" 1:55-2:20
Sumrall High "Legacy" 2:20-2:45
Purvis High "Pizzaz" 2:45-3:10
Forrest County "Aggie Accents" 3:10-3:35

Division Single-Gender:

School: Performance:

Picayune "Tidal Rave" 3:35-4:00
Petal High "Innovations" 4:00-4:25
South Jones "New Edition" 4:25-4:50

West Jones "Imagination" EXIBITION 4:50-5:15
West Jones "Revolution" EXIBITION 5:15-5:40

Division (Large) AAA:

School: Performance:

Petal High "Soundsations" 5:40-6:05
South Jones "Company" 6:10-6:35

AWARDS 6:40

***Dinner Break 6:35-7:50***

Finals

Solo 1 7:50-7:55
Group 1 7:55-8:25
Solo 2 8:25-8:30
Group 2 8:30-8:55
Solo 3 8:55-9:00
Group 3 9:00-9:25
Grooup 4 9:25-9:50
Group 5 9:50-10:15

AWARDS 10:15




wj_imagination on Feb 25, 2013, 6:45 PM
Post #4
 
Trying to get a schedule.....



showchoirgirl10 on Feb 25, 2013, 1:39 PM
Post #3
 
This Saturday. March 1st and 2nd



Jeff. on Feb 25, 2013, 6:31 AM
Post #2
 
What is the date for this?



showchoirgirl10 on Feb 25, 2013, 6:22 AM
Post #1
 
Any schedule?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.