Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2013 Season > Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2013


Event Info


March 9th, 2013

Venue Info

Norwell High School
1100 E. US Highway 224
Ossian, IN 46777

Phone: (260) 543-2213

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Womens Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Norwell "Knight Moves"
  Norwell "Knight Sounds"

Judges: Unknown

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Norwell Show Choir Invitational 2013









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Varsity Singers
 Huntington North High School
Grand Champion 

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
First Runner Up 

 Northern Lights
 Northridge High School
Second Runner Up 

 Synergy
 Shelbyville High School
3rd Runner Up 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
4th Runner Up 

 Esprit
 Southwestern Jr/Sr High School
5th Runner Up 


 Womens Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Starlights
 Northridge High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Tech Crew 

 Tower Belles
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Second Place 

 City Lights
 Columbia City High School
Third Place 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 78 Edition

 Memorial Park Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Cutting Edge

 Eastside Jr/Sr High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Explosion

 Shawnee Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Machine

 Miami Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Class Act

 Woodside/Summit Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 City Stars

 Indian Springs Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Vocal Explosion

 Kekionga Middle School
Placement Unknown 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



HunterOkey0151





Short_Chic1





boyywonder13





corbin_fritz1





JDALEY991





averyecunn...1



13 comments • Sort by



Chad on Mar 13, 2013, 4:22 PM
Post #13
+1


QUOTE (jdL. @ Mar 13 2013, 04:03 AM) *

If you're referring to "Gym 6 Northridge 2:30" ... that just means Northridge was the 6th group to perform in the gym, not that there are 6 gyms.


Thank you for that! Hahahahaha. I was like "Man, they build some massive high schools in Indiana."




Jeff. on Mar 13, 2013, 4:03 AM
Post #12
+1


QUOTE (Graeser @ Mar 13 2013, 12:55 AM) *

I know this is late to this forum, but does Norwell seriously have six gyms?!


If you're referring to "Gym 6 Northridge 2:30" ... that just means Northridge was the 6th group to perform in the gym, not that there are 6 gyms.




Chad on Mar 13, 2013, 12:55 AM
Post #11
+1
I know this is late to this forum, but does Norwell seriously have six gyms?!

J

jryoder1192 on Mar 11, 2013, 4:30 AM
Post #10
 
Womens Finals:
GC-Northridge BV, BC, Best Band, Best Tech
1RU-Grosse Pointe
2RU-Columbia City

Mixed Finals:
GC-Huntington BV, BC, Best Band (Large School), Best Tech (Large School)
1RU-Grosse Pointe
2RU-Northridge BC (Small School), Best Band (Small School), Best Tech (Small School)
3RU-Shelbyville
4RU-Columbia City BV (Small School)
5RU-Southwestern




zt@etc14 on Mar 11, 2013, 3:57 AM
Post #9
+1
Who won?!

M

MusicMama on Mar 10, 2013, 6:05 AM
Post #8
 
(early and incomplete results)

Women's Division:
GC Northridge - Best Vocal, Best Visual
1RU - Grosse Pointe
2RU - Columbia City

Mixed Division:
GC - Huntington North - Best Vocal
1RU - Grosse Pointe
2RU - Northridge




MadisonAnnPR on Mar 10, 2013, 3:20 AM
Post #7
 
Prelim Results/Finals groups?

R

rshuherk1 on Mar 10, 2013, 12:58 AM
Post #6
 
Anyone know middle school results?

J

Jazzy on Mar 9, 2013, 4:28 AM
Post #5
+1
The stages are ready for tomorrow!!!!

We are so excited to host such wonderful groups!

See you tomorrow.




juliofrommississippi on Mar 6, 2013, 7:54 PM
Post #4
 
Random Predictions that won't be right:

GC: Huntington North
1RU: Grosse Pointe
2RU: Shelbyville
3RU: Noblesville
4RU: Northridge

BV: Huntington North
BC: Grosse Pointe
BB: Grosse Pointe


H

HunterOkey015 on Mar 6, 2013, 4:44 PM
Post #3
+2
Super excited!



zt@etc14 on Mar 1, 2013, 4:36 AM
Post #2
 
Prediction: Wild Guess...
GC Grosse Point Sweep
2nd Huntington North


J

Jazzy on Feb 22, 2013, 4:13 PM
Post #1
+1
The 23rd Annual Norwell Show Choir Invitational
Gymnasium

Women's Groups

Gym 1 Noblesville- New Dim. 8:00
Gym 2 Columbia City 8:35
Gym 3 Grosse Pointe 9:10
Gym 4 Northridge 9:45
Gym 5 Noblesville-Sensation 10:20

Small Mixed Groups

Gym 1 Bluffton 10:55
Gym 2 Austin 11:30
Lunch Break 12:00-12:45
Gym 3 Shelbyville 12:45
Gym 4 Southwestern 1:20
Gym 5 Columbia City 1:55
Gym 6 Northridge 2:30

Large Mixed Groups

Gym 1 Noblesville 3:05
Gym 2 Grosse Pointe 3:40
Gym 3 Huntington North 4:15
Gym HOST- Norwell Knight Sounds 4:45
Awards Presentation In Gym Approx. 5:15

AUDITORIUM

Middle Schools (Section 1)

Aud 1 Memorial Park 9:00
Aud 2 Eastside 9:30
Aud 3 Shawnee 10:00
Aud 4 Miami 10:30

Concert Choir

Aud 1 Huntington North 11:00
Aud 2 Grosse Pointe 11:25
Aud 3 Northridge 11:50
Lunch Break 12:15-1:15

Middle School (Section 2)

Aud HOST- Norwell Knight Sounds 1:15
Aud 5 Woodside/ Summit 1:45
Aud 6 Indian Springs 2:15
Aud 7 Kekionga 2:45

Awards presentation In Gym Approx. 5:15
Dinner Break: Following Awards until 6:45

Night Show (Gymnasium)

Solo Finalist # 1 6:45
Solo Finalist # 2 6:55
Solo Finalist # 3 7:05
Women's Choir # 1 7:15
Women's Choir # 2 7:45
Women's Choir # 3 8:15
Mixed Choir # 1 8:45
Mixed Choir # 2 9:15
Mixed Choir # 3 9:45
Mixed Choir # 4 10:15
Mixed Choir # 5 10:45
Host- Norwell Knight Moves 11:15

Awards Presentation In Gym Approx. 11:45







Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.