Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2012 Season > Hanover/Lee Davis Festival of Choirs (Day Two) 2012


Event Info


March 17th, 2012

Venue Info

Hanover High School
10307 Chamberlayne Road
Mechanicsville, VA 23116

Phone: (804) 723-3700

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Hanover "Sound FX"
  Hanover "Highlights"
  Lee-Davis "New Horizons"

Judges:

  Robin Yohe
  Jeff Bowen
  Deborah McKinney

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Hanover/Lee Davis Festival of Choirs (Day Two) 2012









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Womens Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Rhapsody
 Cosby High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Anything Goes
 James River High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 

 Elegance
 Atlee High School
Third Place 
Best Band 

 Treble Makers

 Colonial Forge High School
No Placement 

 Revv'd Up!

 Powhatan High School
No Placement 

 Touch of Jade
 Kecoughtan High School
No Placement 
Perseverance Award 

 Knightingales

 Thomas Dale High School
No Placement 


 Womens Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Harmony in Motion
 Douglas S. Freeman High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Serenade
 Atlee High School
Second Place 

 Belles of Amherst
 Amherst County High School
Third Place 

 Essence
 Patrick Henry High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 2 of 2 members  



BEMspotlight1





lorobb1



17 comments • Sort by

J

JPChoreo on Mar 20, 2012, 12:48 AM
Post #17
 
No prob. Just need to add Show Design for Cosby.



Rian on Mar 19, 2012, 5:58 PM
Post #16
 


QUOTE (JPChoreo @ Mar 18 2012, 06:38 AM) *

Day One

B Groups

Mills Godwin
Patrick Henry
Poquoson
Colonial Forge

A Groups

Thomas Dale
Atlee
Cosby
Kecoughtan

Day 2

B Groups

Patrick Henry
Douglas Freeman
Amherst
Atlee (Serenade)

A Groups

Colonial Forge
Powhatan
Kecoughtan
James River
Thomas Dale
Cosby
Atlee (Elegance)



Thanks Jason!


J

JPChoreo on Mar 18, 2012, 6:38 AM
Post #15
 
Day One

B Groups

Mills Godwin
Patrick Henry
Poquoson
Colonial Forge

A Groups

Thomas Dale
Atlee
Cosby
Kecoughtan

Day 2

B Groups

Patrick Henry
Douglas Freeman
Amherst
Atlee (Serenade)

A Groups

Colonial Forge
Powhatan
Kecoughtan
James River
Thomas Dale
Cosby
Atlee (Elegance)


E

enoch316 on Mar 18, 2012, 5:26 AM
Post #14
+1
What a weekend for Cosby! Congratulations to Mrs. Andre, Jason, Spotlight, Rhapsody, and Chamber (who placed 2nd in the chamber competition) from one proud alumni!



ShowOff21 on Mar 18, 2012, 5:04 AM
Post #13
 


QUOTE (TheMusicMan @ Mar 18 2012, 02:41 AM) *

Results

(As I remember them, sorry for errors)

A Division
GC, 1st, Best Vocal Quality, Best Choreography - Cosby "Rhapsody"
2nd - James River "Anything Goes"
3rd, Best Band - Atlee "Elegance"

B Division (I really hope I remember this right, but I may be incorrect - SORRY if its wrong!)
1st, Best Vocal Quality, Best Choreography - Douglas Freeman "Harmony in Motion"
2nd - Atlee "Serenade"
3rd - Amherst "Amherechoes"

Best Soloist - A girl from James River "Anything Goes"
Perseverance Award - Kecoughtan "Touch of Jade", after their bus broke down last night and they had great difficulty arriving today. Great to have them there!

Again, I hope I got it right, but if not SORRY! I will fix if someone corrects me.



I'm pretty sure it was the girls group the Belles of Amherst in 3rd and amerechoes are the mixed. I don't know the Mixed B results though, stayed in nyc for Fame...




ShowOff21 on Mar 18, 2012, 5:01 AM
Post #12
 
Pretty sure:
Day One; Mills Godwin-Col Forge
Day Two; patrick henry-Col Forge




Rian on Mar 18, 2012, 3:38 AM
Post #11
 
Can someone post classes with each choir? Thanks!

J

JPChoreo on Mar 18, 2012, 3:05 AM
Post #10
 
Best Show Design- Cosby Rhapsody

T

TheMusicMan on Mar 18, 2012, 2:41 AM
Post #9
 
Results

(As I remember them, sorry for errors)

A Division
GC, 1st, Best Vocal Quality, Best Choreography - Cosby "Rhapsody"
2nd - James River "Anything Goes"
3rd, Best Band - Atlee "Elegance"

B Division (I really hope I remember this right, but I may be incorrect - SORRY if its wrong!)
1st, Best Vocal Quality, Best Choreography - Douglas Freeman "Harmony in Motion"
2nd - Atlee "Serenade"
3rd - Amherst "Amherechoes"

Best Soloist - A girl from James River "Anything Goes"
Perseverance Award - Kecoughtan "Touch of Jade", after their bus broke down last night and they had great difficulty arriving today. Great to have them there!

Again, I hope I got it right, but if not SORRY! I will fix if someone corrects me.


E

enoch316 on Mar 17, 2012, 10:43 PM
Post #8
 
Congrats Spotlight!

J

JPChoreo on Mar 17, 2012, 5:22 AM
Post #7
 


QUOTE (Rian @ Mar 17 2012, 02:01 AM) *


Both days?



Yes, same judges for both days.




Rian on Mar 17, 2012, 2:01 AM
Post #6
 


QUOTE (ShowOff21 @ Mar 17 2012, 12:58 AM) *

Judges are:
Robin Yohe - Head of Music Education in Chesterfield, Former Choral Director at Lee Davis, James River, Manchester and more.
Jeff Bowen - Arranger extraordinaire, Musical Director
and Deborah McKinney - Former Choral Director at Varina High school



Both days?




ShowOff21 on Mar 17, 2012, 1:05 AM
Post #5
 
Results for Show Choir Day "One":

Mixed Division:
1st: Cosby "Spotlight" - Best Vocal Quality, Best Show Design, Best Band
2nd: Thomas Dale "Knightscene" - Best Choreography
3rd: Atlee "Illiusion" - Best Male Soloist

Patrick Henry - Stage Crew, Best Female Soloist




ShowOff21 on Mar 17, 2012, 12:58 AM
Post #4
 
Judges are:
Robin Yohe - Head of Music Education in Chesterfield, Former Choral Director at Lee Davis, James River, Manchester and more.
Jeff Bowen - Arranger extraordinaire, Musical Director
and Deborah McKinney - Former Choral Director at Varina High school


E

enoch316 on Mar 15, 2012, 6:02 PM
Post #3
 
Thanks!

T

TheMusicMan on Mar 15, 2012, 4:22 PM
Post #2
 
* Subject to change.

Friday - Mixed Groups

2:30p - Mills Godwin "Debut"
3:00p - Patrick Henry "Soundsations"
3:30p - Poquoson "SoundSation"
4:00p - Colonial Forge "CF Select"
5:30p - Thomas Dale "Knight Scene"
6:00p - Atlee "Illusion"
6:30p - Cosby "Spotlight"
7:00p - Kecoughtan "Harbor Lights"
7:30p - Hanover "Sound FX" *Exhibition

8:00p - Awards

Saturday - Girls Groups


12:30p - Patrick Henry "Essence"
1:00p - Douglas Freeman "Harmony in Motion"
1:30p - Amherst "Belles of Amherst"
2:00p - Atlee "Serenade"
3:00p - Colonial Forge "Treble Makers"
3:30p - Powhatan "Revv'd Up!"
4:00p - Kecoughtan "Touch of Jade"
5:30p - James River "Anything Goes"
6:00p - Thomas Dale "Knightingales"
6:30p - Cosby "Rhapsody"
7:00p - Atlee "Elegance"
7:30p - Lee-Davis "New Horizons"
8:00p - Hanover "Highlights"

8:30p - Awards


E

enoch316 on Mar 15, 2012, 3:08 AM
Post #1
 
anyone have a list of choirs competing?






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.