Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs songs social marketplace search FAQ submit info

 



Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
 Show Choir Community > Events > 2012 > Crete-Monee Spectacular 2012


Event Info


January 14th, 2012

Venue Info

Crete-Monee High School
1515 W. Exchange St.
Crete, IL 60417

Phone: (708) 367-8200

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  4 Womens Groups

Hosts:

  Crete-Monee "Cavaliers"
  Crete-Monee "Faces"

Judges:

  Jeff Clark
  Jeff Bowen
  Connie Mulligan
  Michael Talamonti (Clinic)
  Michael Engelhardt (Clinic)
  Chris Tedeschi

Ticket Prices: Unknown

Map



Crete-Monee Spectacular 2012









Awards
Photos
TBA
Live Stream
Event Site


 Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Delegation
 Danville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Elite Energy
 Eisenhower High School
First Runner Up 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Magic
 Manteno High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Great Expectations
 O'Fallon Township High School
4th Runner Up 


 Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



 Womens Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Innovations
 O'Fallon Township High School
Second Place 

 Intuition
 Pekin Community High School
Third Place 

 Leading Ladies
 Rolling Meadows High School
4th Place 


  Members Who Attended This Event displaying 6 of 7 members (view all)  



EmilyScott1





kmt20121





vrodrig31





brockamper1





TheFootLoo...1





Stoehrlee101



16 comments • Sort by



brockamper on Jan 18, 2012, 5:10 AM
Post #16
+1


QUOTE (magic_man @ Jan 18 2012, 01:52 AM) *


Is that guy who was up there for awards? cuz we got to talkin and he was awesome. lol


Haha that's Seth Johnson, one of my great best friends. If you see any Pekin kids at Mtz i'm sure you'll find him. :p




DamonSmith on Jan 18, 2012, 1:52 AM
Post #15
 


QUOTE (brockamper @ Jan 16 2012, 09:09 PM) *


Thanks Mr. Peters! The Rolling in the Deep soloist was Sam Thomas.



Is that guy who was up there for awards? cuz we got to talkin and he was awesome. lol




brockamper on Jan 16, 2012, 9:18 PM
Post #14
 
I did find out how it went in prelims, and this is what it was:
1st: Eisenhower
2nd: Manteno
3rd: Danville
4th: Pekin
5th: O'Fallon

Loved this competition - it was a great way to start off the season.

For what I saw:

PBL has really gone leaps and bounds this year. If they add a full band and a costume change, I think that they could very easily become a great group in the next few years.

Manteno was quite awesome. I loved the show - it is very cool. Vocals were great as always, as well as choreography. Can't wait to see how you do in the future.

O'Fallon's show was very, very cool. They had some awesome dancing, and it was technical. You really were kept in the mood watching them. I think if they can get their vocals tightened up they should do pretty well this year.

Danville, where the heck did you come from? You guys were phenomenal! Great vocal sound, great choreography! A very well deserved GC for the day. I can't wait to see how you progress over the season.

As for Faces and Cavs, you have some really cool shows this year! I'm really excited to see how well you will do this year - I'm sure it will be another fantastic year for you as well.

That's all I really got to see, but I heard Eisenhower was fantastic as always. I want to thank everyone at Crete Monee for putting on a fabulous competition - one of my favorites in my four years. I cannot wait to see how everyone progresses throughout the year. I'd also like to thank everyone for the kind comments about Pekin - they are greatly appreciated and I'm glad that you all enjoyed the show. For those of you headed to Mt. Zion Saturday, I will see you there! And one again, congrats to Danville on a full sweep of the competition, with taking home Junior High, Single-Gender, and Mixed Division GCs! See you all again soon!




brockamper on Jan 16, 2012, 9:09 PM
Post #13
 


QUOTE (ChoralReef @ Jan 16 2012, 05:35 PM) *

I can only tell you that Manteno was in second heading to finals. Unfortunately, some technical glitches affected Magic and they had no piano.

Some observations:

For a small school, Paxton BL has really stepped it up.

Pekin's Knights of Cydonia number was my favorite tune. Outstanding. Nick's solo was great as well as the female solo in "Rolling in the Deep"

(of course, I really like Manteno Magic's "Through The Fire and The Flames" but for the sake of impartiality....)

O'Fallon's "Bring Me To Life" was also an excellent closer. Well Done.

I thought Crete Monee's closer (in exhibition) was outstanding also....as well as their guys "Zombie" number.

Eisenhower EE ...great vocals as always. The silver dress was great.

All the schools in finals were close. Probably could have flipped a coin.



Thanks Mr. Peters! The Rolling in the Deep soloist was Sam Thomas.


C

ChoralReef on Jan 16, 2012, 5:35 PM
Post #12
 
I can only tell you that Manteno was in second heading to finals. Unfortunately, some technical glitches affected Magic and they had no piano.

Some observations:

For a small school, Paxton BL has really stepped it up.

Pekin's Knights of Cydonia number was my favorite tune. Outstanding. Nick's solo was great as well as the female solo in "Rolling in the Deep"

(of course, I really like Manteno Magic's "Through The Fire and The Flames" but for the sake of impartiality....)

O'Fallon's "Bring Me To Life" was also an excellent closer. Well Done.

I thought Crete Monee's closer (in exhibition) was outstanding also....as well as their guys "Zombie" number.

Eisenhower EE ...great vocals as always. The silver dress was great.

All the schools in finals were close. Probably could have flipped a coin.




brockamper on Jan 15, 2012, 9:09 PM
Post #11
 
Also, Rolling Meadow's girls group did not compete. Anyone know prelims ranks? I didn't know if anyone was okay with posting them because I know how secretive they can be sometimes.



brockamper on Jan 15, 2012, 10:10 AM
Post #10
 
Captions (awarded in prelims):
BV: Danville
BC: Manteno
BB: Pekin
Best Crew: Pekin
Best Male Soloist (in show and in solo comp): Christan? from Danville
Best Female Soloist (in show and in solo comp): Samantha Thomas from Pekin

Single-Gender:
GC: Danville (BV, BC)
1RU: O'Fallon
2RU: Pekin (Best Soloist - Juli Golan)

Jr. High (I apologize for any mistakes):
GC: North Ridge
1RU: Charuso
2RU: Johns Hill




lowbass on Jan 15, 2012, 5:07 AM
Post #9
+2
Final results:

GC:Danville Delegation
1RU: EEE
2RU: Pekin Notables
3RU:Manteno Magic
4RU:o'fallon


V

vrodrig3 on Jan 15, 2012, 2:20 AM (Edited by vrodrig3)
Post #8
 
Didnt stay for awards but judging on prelims I would say eisenhower, danville, manteno,.ofallon and pekin made finals!

My predictions

GC: Danville
1RU: Pekin
2RU: EEE
3RU: Manteno
4RU: Ofallon




Rian on Jan 15, 2012, 2:17 AM
Post #7
 
any updates?



brockamper on Jan 10, 2012, 2:54 AM
Post #6
 
Alright I'll take a stab. (This is attempting to pick without a bias as much as possible.)
Finalists (in no order):
Eisenhower
Danville
Manteno
O'Fallon
Pekin




brockamper on Jan 8, 2012, 5:14 PM
Post #5
 
Only a few days until Illinois has it's first competition of the season.... Haha I'm pretty stoked. Still nothing on a few predictions or expectations? There's 5 spots in finals for any high school group.



brockamper on Dec 31, 2011, 4:24 AM
Post #4
 
Judges:
Jeff Clark
Jeff Bowen
Connie Mulligan
Michael Talamonti (Clinic)
Michael Engelhardt (Clinic)
Christopher Tedeschi
Scott Loughrige (Solo Competition)

Rozalyn Varon is Finals MC.




brockamper on Dec 29, 2011, 3:34 AM (Edited by brockamper)
Post #3
 
Schedule
Junior High:
Nash Middle “The First Impressions” 8:00am
North Ridge “Red Coats” 8:30am
Charuso “Charisma” 9:00am
Johns Hill “Xperience!” 9:30am

Single-Gender:
Rolling Meadows “Leading Ladies” 10:00am
O’Fallon “Innovations” 10:30am
Pekin “Intuition” 11:00am
Danville “Contemporaires” 11:30am

LUNCH

Mixed:
AA Clifton Central “New Impressions” 12:30pm
AA Paxton-Buckley-Loda “The Unlimited” 1:00pm
AA Peotone “Powerhouse” 1:30pm
AA Herscher “Class Act” 2:00pm
AAA Springfield “Sensations” 2:30pm
AA Manteno “Magic” 3:00pm
AAA Pekin “Noteables” 3:30pm
AAA O’Fallon “Great Expectations” 4:00pm
AAA Eisenhower “Elite Energy” 4:30pm
AAA Danville “Delegation” 5:00pm

Crete Monee “Faces” (Exhibition) 5:30pm

Preliminary Awards 6:00pm

Finalist #1 7:00pm
Finalist #2 7:30pm
Finalist #3 8:00pm
Finalist #4 8:30pm
Finalist #5 9:00pm

Crete Monee “Cavaliers” (Exhibition) 9:30pm

FINAL AWARDS 10:00pm




brockamper on Dec 24, 2011, 4:01 AM
Post #2
 
This comp is coming up pretty soon. Any predictions/comments/additions/overall excitement?



brockamper on Dec 12, 2011, 3:01 AM (Edited by brockamper)
Post #1
 
Looks to be a good competition. So far, the list is O'Fallon, Manteno, Herscher, Clifton Central, Danville, Pekin, Alan B. Shepard, Springfield Southeast, Rolling Meadows, and Decatur Eisenhower. Any other groups coming? Who's pumped? Let's start this topic!






Sponsored






©2002-2019 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.