Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Somerset Berkley New England Show Choir Classic 2024


Event Info



March 2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Somerset High School
625 County Street
Somerset, MA 02726

Phone: (508) 324-3115

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  5 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  1 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Somerset Berkley Regional "Electrify"
  Somerset Berkley Regional "Amplified"

Judges:

  Richard Baskin

  Charlene Dalrymple

  Ashley Racicot

  Sam Bianco (clincian)

  Abbie White (clinician)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Somerset Berkley New England Show Choir Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Soloist (Jonathan Masse) 
Judge's Award (Best Groove of the Day) 
Gold Medal 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
Second Place 
Judge's Award (Best Costumes) 
Gold Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 


Open Division
 

Groups

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Best Show Concept) 
Silver Medal 

 Applause
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 


Middle School Division
 

 Debut
 Tantasqua Junior High School


Attending Members displaying 4 of 4 members  



izziegrace05





kamikakes





gracetanner





dominick.



You must be logged in to post comments

6 comments • Sort by



idmjedi on Mar 3, 2024, 12:04 AM
Post #6
 
Update from the Bishop Hendricken Social medias: they won best vocals, best choreography and best show design in their division



dominick. on Mar 2, 2024, 8:08 PM
Post #5
 
Full Awards:

Judges Awards:

Paramount - “Best Execution of a Concept”
Daniel Hand VIBE - “Best Character Costumes”
Music Unlimited - “Best Pocket and Groove of the Day”

Best Soloists:

Bishop Hendricken- “The Doctor” (no name provided)
Waltham Music Unlimited- Jonathan Masse


Medals:

Tantasqua “Debut” - Bronze
Leominster “Ignition” - Silver
Tantasqua “Applause” - Silver
Bishop Hendricken “Paramounr” - Silver
Daniel Hand VIBE - Gold
Tantasqua “ENCORE!” - Silver
Waltham “Music Unlimited” - Gold


Middle School:

GC: Tantasqua Debut


Small Mixed:

GC: Bishop Hendricken “Paramount”
1RU: Tantasqua “Applause”
2RU: Leominster “Ignition”


Large Mixed:

GC: Waltham “Music Unlimited”
1RU: Daniel Hand “VIBE”
2RU: Tantasqua “ENCORE!”

Best Vocals: Waltham “Music Unlimited”
Best Choreography: Waltham “Music Unlimited”
Best Band: Waltham “Music Unlimited”




dominick. on Mar 2, 2024, 7:56 PM
Post #4
 
Large Mixed awards:

GC: Waltham Music Unlimited
1RU: Daniel Hand VIBE
2RU: Tantasqua ENCORE!

Best Vocals: Waltham Music Unlimited
Best Choreography: Waltham Music Unlimited
Best Band: Waltham Music Unlimited

Medals:

Waltham Music Unlimited - Gold
Daniel Hand VIBE- Gold
Tantasqua ENCORE!- Silver




idmjedi on Mar 2, 2024, 7:56 PM
Post #3
 
Large Mixed:
GC: Waltham (BV, BC, BB, best soloist, judges award, gold)
1RU: Daniel Hand (Gold, Judges award)
2RU: Encore (Silver)




dominick. on Feb 26, 2024, 9:42 PM
Post #2
 
I am so excited that Somerset is hosting a competition again for the first time in 9 years! They have such a beautiful stage and venue.



dominick. on Feb 14, 2024, 2:03 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
2024 Schedule:

12:30pm: Tantasqua Regional Jr. High “Debut”

1:00pm: Leominster “Ignition”

1:30pm: Tantasqua “Applause”

2:00pm: Bishop Hendricken “Paramount”

2:30pm Host Group: Somerset Berkley “Amplify”


3:00pm - 3:45pm - BREAK


3:45pm: Daniel Hand “VIBE”

4:25pm: Tantasqua “ENCORE!”

5:05pm: Waltham “Music Unlimited”

5:45pm: Host Group: Somerset Berkley "Electrify"


6:30pm: Awards


I believe that pre-break is Tier II and post break is Tier I. I’m not quite sure yet if Tantasqua Jr and Tantasqua Applause will be exhibiting in their own Middle School / Single-Clef divisions respectively.


Sheet Adjudicators:
Richard Baskin 
Charlene Dalrymple
Ashley Racicot 

Clinic Adjudicators:
Sam Bianco 
Abbie White







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.