Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Fort Worth Southwest Cowtown Classic 2024


Event Info



February 2nd-3rd, 2024


Venue Info

I.M. Terrell Academy for STEM and VPA
1900 IM Terrell Way
Fort Worth, TX 76102

Phone: (817) 815-2100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  19 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Fort Worth Southwest "Southwest Effect"
  Fort Worth Southwest "Sound Machine"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Fort Worth Southwest Cowtown Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Blue Lights
 Keller High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist (Amerenne Pierce) 

 Voices of Central
 Keller Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Performer (Nash Dean) 

 Aerodynamix
 Timber Creek High School
Second Runner Up 

 Pantheon
 Fossil Ridge High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Performer (Aiden Cummins) 

 Silver Elite
 Legacy High School
4th Runner Up 

 Choraliers
 Arlington High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Nitro
 Arlington Heights High School
First Place 

 Voltage
 Keller Central High School
Second Place 
Best Performer (Keira Logan) 

 Viva di Voce
 Timberview High School
Third Place 
Rising Star Award 
Best Soloist (Tyshalynn Barlow) 

 Yellowjacket Singers

 Ferris High School
No Placement 

 Blazin' Blue

 Cristo Rey Fort Worth College Prep
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Titanium
 Trinity Springs Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 

 Harmonics
 Hillwood Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Performer (Khloe) 

 Legend
 Keller Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Kaden) 

 Platinum
 Sunnyvale Middle School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Olivia Wilson) 

 Infinity

 Indian Springs Middle School
No Placement 

 Ovation
 Timberview Middle School
No Placement 
Best Performer (Katy Keller) 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Gold
 Indian Springs Middle School
First Place 

 Fusion
 Trinity Springs Middle School
Second Place 

 Applause
 Parkwood Hill Intermediate School
Third Place 
Rising Star 

 Natural Soundz

 William James Middle School
No Placement 

 Voices of Wedgwood
 Wedgwood Middle School
No Placement 
Best Performer 

 Stinger Choir

 Ferris Junior High School
No Placement 

 Soundwaves
 STEAM Middle School
No Placement 
People's Choice 

 Swinging Stingerz

 Stripling Middle School
No Placement 

 Ignite

 Trinity Meadows Intermediate School
No Placement 

 Musica Pantera
 Vista Ridge Middle School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Haley V.) 

 Vox

 Hillwood Middle School
No Placement 

 Agility

 Trinity Meadows Intermediate School
No Placement 

 Encore

 Timberview Middle School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



keeleykendall





camerongrady





BeckyB





kellanthib...





Clarenelson16





_meredith....



You must be logged in to post comments

1 comments • Sort by



Will. on Jan 26, 2024, 8:51 PM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Lineup posted for this monster 34-group competition. I really hope this one doesn't get snowed out, iced out, or any of the other problems that FWSW has dealt with over the past couple years.

Friday
10:30 - Southwest Effect exhibition, awards to follow

Saturday
9:30a - Sound Machine exhibition
5:15p - Southwest Effect exhibition, prelim awards to follow
7:15p - Finals start (six groups)
10:00p - Final awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.