Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Joplin In The Spotlight 2024


Event Info



February 2nd-3rd, 2024


Venue Info

Joplin High School
Coulter Auditorium, Performing Arts Center
2014 Indiana Ave.
Joplin, MO 64804

Phone: (417) 625-5230

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Joplin "Sound Dimension"
  Joplin "Touch of Class"

Judges:

  Eric Eichenberger

  Courtney Wright

  Spencer Jones

  Joseph Mitchell (Friday critique)

  Noah LaNear (critique/finals)

  Zachary Pettit (Saturday critique)

  Michaela West (finals)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Joplin In The Spotlight 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Tiger Rhythm
 Broken Arrow High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Costumes 
Best Closer 

 Singers
 Webb City High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Best Ballad 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Opener 
Oustanding Soloist (Anna Beth Trueblood) 

 Tiger Mystique
 Broken Arrow High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Tiger Momentum
 Broken Arrow Freshman Academy
4th Runner Up 

 Rhapsody n' Rhythm
 McDonald County High School
5th Runner Up 
Outstanding Soloist (Gracie Hollis) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
First Place 

 Blue Harmony
 Hollister High School
Second Place 

 Viking Show Choir
 Seaman High School
Third Place 

 Starstruck

 Seneca High School
No Placement 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Bass Division
 

 DoMENance
 Webb City High School


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Wildcat Singers
 Neosho Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Sound Machine
 Carthage Junior High School
Second Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Wolf) 

 Polyphonics
 Webb City Junior High School
Third Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Maddie McDonald) 

 Future Sounds
 Nevada Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Sho Stoppers
 Neosho Junior High School
First Place 
Judge's Choice 

 Sound Intensity
 Carthage Junior High School
Second Place 

 Tiger Legacy

 Broken Arrow Sequoyah Middle School
No Placement 

 Euphonics

 Webb City Junior High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 17 members (view all)  



abtrueblood





jasmynwils...





reagan_bran





em_clark2007





ShowyRayRay





gstodghill



You must be logged in to post comments

12 comments • Sort by

M

McCadeGordon on Feb 4, 2024, 2:42 AM
Post #12
 
Finals Results:

GC: Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm, BV, BC
1RU: Webb City Singers, BB
2RU: Webb City Bella Vocé
3RU: Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique
4RU: Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum
5RU: MacDonald County Rhapsody 'N Rhythm


M

McCadeGordon on Feb 3, 2024, 9:04 PM
Post #11
 
Sat. Prelims Results

Prep Division:
1. Broken Arrow Freshman Academy Tiger Momentum

Single Clef Bass Division:
1. Webb City DoMENance

Single Clef Treble:
1. Webb City Bella Vocé
2. Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique
3. SeaMan Viking Voices

Class 3 Division:
1. Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion
2. Hollister Blue Harmony Singers
3. SeaMan Viking Voices

Class 4 Division:
1. MacDonald Country Rhapsody n' Rhythm
2. Nevada Soundsational Singers

Class 5 Division:
1. Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm
2. Webb City Singers

Best Opener - WC Bella Vocé
Best Ballad - WC Singers
Best Closer - Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm
Best Soloist 1: Anna Beth Trueblood, WC Bela Vocé
Best Soloist 2: Gracie Hollis, MacDonald County Rhapsody 'N' Rhythm
Best Show Design: WC Bella Vocé
Judge's Choice: WC DoMENance

Finals:
1. WC Bella Vocé - 6:15pm
2. Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique - 6:45pm
3. MacDonald County Rhapsody 'N' Rhythm - 7:15pm
4. Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum - 7:45pm
5. Webb City Singers - 8:15pm
6. Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm - 8:45pm




ZacharyPettit on Feb 3, 2024, 12:23 AM
Post #10
 
Friday Night results:

Prep/Uniclef Division
1. Neosho Sho Stoppers
2. Carthage Sound Intensity

Open Division
1. Neosho Wildcat Singers (BV, BC)
2. Carthage Sound Machine
3. Webb City Polyphonics

Solo: Maddie McDonald - Webb City Polyphonics
Solo: Wolf (name?) - Carthage Sound Machine
Judge’s Choice: Treble Soloist (name?) - Neosho Sho Stoppers


M

Mbrandhorst on Feb 2, 2024, 4:33 PM
Post #9
 
Is there a live link for tonight's middle school performances?

M

Mwilliams3208 on Jan 29, 2024, 2:10 PM
Post #5
 
Will there be a livestream posted for this event?


M

McCadeGordon on Jan 31, 2024, 2:46 PM
Post #7
+1
Yes! A livestream link will hopefully be provided by tomorrow.


M

Mwilliams3208 on Jan 31, 2024, 6:12 PM
Post #8
 
Thank you so much!
Good luck to all the groups


M

McCadeGordon on Jan 31, 2024, 2:45 PM
Post #6
+2
Friday Schedule:

Broken Arrow Sequoyah MS Tiger Legacy - 5:55pm
Webb City JH Euphonics - 6:20pm
Carthage JH Sound Intensity - 6:45pm
Neosho JH SHOstoppers - 7:10pm
Webb City JH Polyphonics - 7:35pm
Nevada MS Future Sounds - 8:00pm
Neosho JH Wildcat Singers - 8:25pm
Carthage JH Sound Machine - 8:50pm
EX. Joplin New Sounds - 9:15pm
Awards - 9:40pm




ZacharyPettit on Jan 29, 2024, 12:06 PM
Post #4
+1
Friday Judges:
Eric Eichenberger
Courtney Wright
Spencer Jones
Noah Lanear (critique)
Joseph Mitchell (critique)

Saturday Judges:
Eric Eichenberger
Courtney Wright
Spencer Jones
Noah Lanear (critique/finals)
Zachary Pettit (critique)
Michaela West (finals)


C

cameronfarmer on Jan 23, 2024, 12:07 PM
Post #2
+2
Schedule
Nevada Treble Effects - 8:00 am
Webb City Domenance - 8:25
SeaMan Viking Voices - 8:50
Mac County Rhapsody ‘N rhythm - 9:15
Seneca Starstruck - 9:50
Webb City Bella Voce - 10:15
Hollister Blue Harmony Singers - 10:40
Broken Arrow Tiger Momentum - 11:05
Exhibition TOC - 12:45
East Newton Patriot Singers - 1:10
Broken Arrow Tiger Mystique - 1:35
Webb City Singers - 2:00
Nevada Soundsational Singers - 2:35
Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion - 3:00
Broken Arrow Tiger Rhythm- 3:25
Exhibition Sound Dimension - 3:50
Prelim Awards - 4:30





Will. on Jan 23, 2024, 2:06 PM
Post #3
+1
Saturday schedule added. Anyone is welcome to submit the Friday schedule

M

MAVanDorn on Jan 19, 2024, 12:12 AM (Edited)
Post #1
 
When will the lineup be posted?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.