Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational 2024


Event Info



February 2nd-3rd, 2024


Venue Info

Jackson Academy
4908 Ridgewood Road
Jackson, MS 39236

Phone: (601) 362-9676

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Jackson Academy "Encore"
  Jackson Academy "Showtime"

Judges:

  Susan Moninger

  Kristin Morris

  Dallas James Pritt

  Katie Shores

  Zack Triscari


Tickets

Livestream
$20/performance

Map



Jackson Academy Show Choir Invitational 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 The Network
 Homewood High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 
Best Soloist (Alyssa Culverhouse) 

 Brio
 Brandon High School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Visions
 Grenada High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Performer (Case Smith) 

 Synergy
 Tupelo High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Nexus
 Homewood High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 The Ambassadors
 Northwest Rankin High School
First Place 
Spirit of JASI Award 

 Reveillon
 Jackson Preparatory School
Second Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Continuum

 Homewood High School
 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Extreme
 Clinton Christian Academy
Second Place 

 One A'Chord
 Morton High School
Third Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Synergy
 Tupelo High School
First Place 

 Nexus
 Homewood High School
Second Place 

 The Allure
 Northwest Rankin High School
Third Place 

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
4th Place 

 The Ambition
 Northwest Rankin High School
5th Place 

 Renown
 Madison Central High School
6th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 The Accord
 Northwest Rankin Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Overall Effect 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Blitz
 Brandon Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
First Place 

 Kaleidoscope
 Madison Middle School
Second Place 

 One Life

 Clinton Christian Academy
No Placement 

 Entertainers

 Grenada Middle School
No Placement 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier III
 

 Medallions

 Yazoo County Middle School
 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Splash
 Tupelo Middle School
First Place 

 Kadence
 Madison Middle School
Second Place 

 Boom
 Brandon Middle School
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 79 members (view all)  



Katherine_...





baileymberry





kaylan.mae





aveoir





Jilliann22





j0siah_j0



You must be logged in to post comments

30 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



BradleyDavis on Feb 19, 2024, 7:27 PM
Post #30
+1
Okay I figured someone would say something by now and no one has, and I was looking through this page for the podcast (I'm about to record the episode for today) and its killing me.

Best performer from Grenada's name is "Case Smith"

(quack)




jdcritt on Feb 4, 2024, 1:52 AM
Post #29
 
Finals Awards

1. Homewood "The Network"
2. Brandon "Brio"
3. Grenada "Visions"
4. Tupelo "Synergy"
5. Homewood "Nexus"

Vocals - Homewood "The Network"
Visuals - Brandon "Brio"
Overall Effect - Brandon "Brio"




jdcritt on Feb 3, 2024, 9:13 PM
Post #27
 
Prelims Awards:

Spirit of JASI - NW Rankin "The Ambassadors"
Best Performer - Tase Smith (Grenada "Visions")
Best Soloist - Alyssa Culverhouse (Homewood "The Network")
Best Set Crew - Homewood "The Network"

Solo Comp:

1. Richard Sullivan (NW Rankin)
2. Malik ??? (Madison Central)
3. Camden Flowers (Brandon)

Single Gender

1. Tupelo "Synergy"
2. Homewood "Nexus"
3. NW Rankin "The Allure"

Middle Mixed

1. Homewood "Continuum"

Large Mixed

1. NWR "Ambassadors"
2. Jackson Prep "Revellion"

X-Large Mixed

1. Homewood "The Network"
2. Grenada "Visions"
3. Brandon "Brio"

Finalists (IPO)

9:15PM - Homewood "Nexus"
9:45PM - Tupelo "Synergy"
10:15PM - Brandon "Brio"
10:45PM - Grenada "Visions"
11:15PM - Homewood "The Network"

And the streak continues for Homewood (multiple groups in finals in the South)





willieboi2000 on Feb 4, 2024, 1:13 AM
Post #28
 
Definitely a huge accomplishment for Homewood to have 2 groups in finals here. Congrats to them!



tray_h on Jan 31, 2024, 10:07 PM
Post #19
+5
*Sees the final performance is already at 10:30*
Yep, this is gonna go until 1 am. Happy competition season everyone!





jdcritt on Jan 31, 2024, 10:12 PM
Post #20
+2
South Central Classic ended finals at around 2:30AM in 2004. More recently, Opelika in 2014 ran like two or three hours behind, and Homewood’s finals performance ended at 1:30AM, and then Fairfield went on after us. What a day that was (and it snowed a couple of days earlier).


M

Mr.HJA on Feb 3, 2024, 12:45 PM
Post #24
+1
I laughed because you said more recently and then said 2014 as if that wasn’t 10 years ago. I was in show choir 2000 60,008. They were competitions later than that back then and 0607 away so choir vastly different than what’s happening now thank gosh.




wj_imagination on Feb 3, 2024, 8:33 PM
Post #26
 
Some of my best memories from show choir are from LATE nights and Homewood,.Opelika,. Petal etc. Good times!!! Runnin on coffee, hair spray fumes and dreams baby!!!!



jdcritt on Feb 3, 2024, 1:33 PM
Post #25
+1
Small Mixed

1. Pisgah
2. CCA
3. Morton

Yazoo not in attendance.




jdcritt on Feb 2, 2024, 3:03 PM
Post #23
+2
Interesting fact: Homewood has had at least two groups in finals at every regional contest except one that has had it since COVID. That one contest was Jasper 2022, and they had the first two groups out of finals.

Albertville 2022 - Network, Nexus, and Continuum
Jasper 2022 - Network only
Auburn 2022 - Network and Nexus
Albertville 2023 - Network and Continuum
Auburn 2023 - Network and Continuum




jdcritt on Feb 2, 2024, 2:14 PM
Post #22
 
JASI Livestream

C

cbrister on Feb 2, 2024, 2:07 PM
Post #21
 
Does anyone know if JASI will be live streamed?



BradleyDavis on Jan 29, 2024, 8:20 PM
Post #18
+2
Updated Schedule (as of 1.23)

NWR "The Allure" 10:15
Tupelo "Synergy" 10:45
Madison Central "Renown" 11:15
Howmwood "Nexus" 12:45
Brandon "Bellas" 1:15
NWR "The Ambitions" 1:45

Homewood "Continuum" 2:15

Jackson Prep "Reveillion" 2:45
NWR "The Ambassadors" 3:15




jdcritt on Jan 29, 2024, 6:47 PM
Post #17
+3
I’m gonna go with the only safe prediction that exists in the South:

This contest runs late.

Wild results from this past weekend, but it’s merely a snapshot of who was best last Saturday, and has little to no impact on who is likely to be the best this Saturday.




willieboi2000 on Jan 15, 2024, 11:25 AM
Post #16
 
Overall predictions:

GC- Brandon "Brio" (Choreo, Show design)
1st ru- Homewood "The Network" (Vocals)
2nd ru- Tupelo "Synergy"
3rd ru- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
4th ru- Madison Central "Reveille"

Grenada and/or Jackson Prep could also sneak into finals. Also, if Brandon wins, it will be their first time ever beating Homewood. Can't wait to see what happens here!




CarterTempleton235 on Jan 14, 2024, 5:48 PM
Post #13
 
Early Predictions:

Tier IV:
First Place: Pisgah "Innergy"
Second Place: Clinton Christian "Extreme"
Third Place: Morton "One A'Chord"

Single Clef:
First Place: Tupelo "Synergy"
Second Place: Homewood "Nexus"
Third Place: Brandon "Bellas"

Tier III:
First Place: Homewood "Continuum"

Tier II:
First Place: Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
Second Place: Jackson Prep "Reveillon"

Tier I:
First Place: Brandon "Brio"
Second Place: Homewood "The Network"
Third Place: Madison Central "Reveille"

Overall: (This could go many ways and I'm not even going to try to predict captions right now)
GC: Brandon "Brio"
1RU: Homewood "The Network"
2RU: Tupelo "Synergy"
3RU: Madison Central "Reveille"
4RU: Grenada "Visions"





jdcritt on Jan 14, 2024, 8:39 PM
Post #14
 
I'd be surprised if Homewood lost vocals. They've dominated vocals in the South for a while now, and the talent they retained from last year is insane. In terms of choreo and show design, it's tough to guess (and too early). Hopefully, JASI does a livestream so that everyone can witness this showdown.




BradleyDavis on Jan 14, 2024, 10:53 PM
Post #15
 
It's very likely Raider Network will do a paid live-stream worth every penny. I'm also gonna burn a hole in my wallet purchasing so many of the shows from the day lol.



BradleyDavis on Jan 14, 2024, 5:36 PM
Post #12
+9
This is World War 3.



jdcritt on Jan 14, 2024, 2:35 PM (Edited)
Post #11
+2
Saturday Schedule

Small Mixed:
Yazoo County "Counterpoint" - 8:00AM
Clinton Christian "Extreme" - 8:30AM
Morton "One A'Chord" - 9:00AM
Pisgah "Innergy" - 9:30AM

Middle Mixed:
Madison Central "Renown" - 10:00AM *note that this is a women's group, not a middle mixed*
Homewood "Continuum" - 10:30AM

Single Gender Division:
NW Rankin "The Allure" - 12:00PM
Tupelo "Synergy" - 12:30PM
Brandon "Bellas" - 1:00PM
NW Rankin "The Ambitions" - 1:30PM
Homewood "Nexus" - 2:00PM

Large Mixed Division:
Jackson Prep "Revellion" - 3:00PM
NW Rankin "The Ambassadors" - 3:30PM

X-Large Mixed Division:
Madison Central "Reveille" - 4:00PM
Grenada "Visions" - 4:30PM
Brandon "Brio" - 5:00PM
Homewood "The Network" - 5:30PM

FINALIST #1 - 8:30PM
FINALIST #2 - 9:00PM
FINALIST #3 - 9:30PM
FINALIST #4 - 10:00PM
FINALIST #5 - 10:30PM



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.