Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Bishop Hendricken Lil' Rhody Rumble 2024


Event Info



March 22nd-23rd, 2024


Venue Info

Bishop Hendricken High School
McNally Gymnasium
2615 Warwick Avenue
Warwick, RI 02889

Phone: (401) 739-3450

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"

Judges:

  Charlene Dalrymple

  Jeff Haught

  Lennie Machado

  Dave Skelly (band)

  Steffahn Maclin (clinic)

  Taiylor Medina (Friday clinic)

  Jessica Lorion (Saturday clinic)

  Michael James Breen (performer)


Tickets

$30 all-event
$20 per session

Map



Bishop Hendricken Lil' Rhody Rumble 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Choral Spectrum
 South Windsor High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Tiernan Cabot) 
Gold Medal 

 Music Unlimited
 Waltham High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Judge's Award (Jonathan Masse) 
Gold Medal 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 
Gold Medal 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
4th Place 
Best Show Design 
Gold Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
5th Place 
Best Soloist (Audrey Fiore) 
Gold Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
6th Place 
Silver Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 SHOUT
 Music Academy of Western New York
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Becky) 
Best Soloist (May) 
Silver Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 
Best Crew 
Silver Medal 

 Dynamix
 Dartmouth High School
Third Place 
Best Costumes 
Bronze Medal 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist 
Silver Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 

 Music Express
 Waltham High School
Third Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 
Judge's Award (Shut Up and Dance Feature) 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Maya Rezendes) 
Silver Medal 

 Applause
 Tantasqua Regional High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist 
Gold Medal 

 Interlude
 Andover Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist 
Judge's Award (Dance Feature) 
Silver Medal 

 Debut
 Tantasqua Junior High School
Third Place 
Best Crew 
Silver Medal 

 ROAR
 Music Academy of Western New York
4th Place 
Best Costumes 
Silver Medal 

 Image
 Easton Middle School
No Placement 
Bronze Medal 

 Prestige
 Dudley Middle School
No Placement 
Bronze Medal 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 11 members (view all)  



ducksareco...





izziegrace05





aryan





k3369





Zach_256





youssef



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by



dominick. on Mar 24, 2024, 1:05 AM
Post #17
 
Additional placements:

3RU- Tantasqua ENCORE!
4RU - Andover From Start To Finish
5RU - Somerset Electrify




idmjedi on Mar 23, 2024, 11:55 PM (Edited)
Post #16
+7
This year has been so musically fulfilling. Having my involvement in South Windsor increase has been so incredible and truly these kids, especially this Choral Spectrum group, has earned this. They have stepped up in a year full of craziness and at the end of the day brought it home when it mattered most. Love you kids so much and see you soon <3

-Ian/Mr. Martineau? (Still so weird)


T

TheAC on Mar 23, 2024, 11:30 PM
Post #15
 
LETS GO TIERNAN!!!!!!!! THATS MY BROTHER SOUTH WINDSOR GRAND CHAMPS



dominick. on Mar 23, 2024, 10:33 PM
Post #14
 
Best Vocalist for South Windsor: Tiernan Cabot



dominick. on Mar 23, 2024, 10:29 PM
Post #13
 
Judges Awards:

Best Show Design - Encore
Best Costumes - Fantasy
Best Crew - Music Unlimited
Rapture award - Jonathan Masse (Music Unlimited)

Best Band - Music Unlimited

Best Soloist: Choral Spectrum - Tiernan
Best Soloist: Andover From Start To Finish - Audrey Fiore

Medals:

Electrify - Silver
From Start To Finish - Gold
Fantasy - Gold
Encore - Gold
Choral Spectrum - Gold
Music Unlimited - Gold

Final Rankings:

2nd RU - Fantasy
1st RU - Waltham
GC - Choral Spectrum BV BC


I

ICU2 on Mar 23, 2024, 3:43 PM (Edited)
Post #12
+3
One of my favorite events of the year. Bishop Hendricken puts on a spectacular event. I love the championship belt and the ring cards. The enthusiasm throughout the entire competition is electric!

I can’t wait to see how Tantasqua incorporates this into their most creative show! As a parent of a Waltham High performer I can honestly say I’ve enjoyed watching every team compete this year. It’s been an amazing competition season so sad it’s my daughter’s last competition!


C

christiankabbas on Mar 18, 2024, 11:42 PM
Post #11
+2
Michael James Breen will serve as Best Performer Judge.

C

christiankabbas on Mar 18, 2024, 11:40 AM
Post #10
 
Back to Bass-ics won't be able to make it. Somerset Amplify will move down to their slot and Saturday will begin with Music Express at 10:30am.

Friday, March 22
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

6:00 PM: Easton Middle School “Image”
6:25: Dudley Middle School “Prestige”
6:50: Andover Middle School “Interlude”
7:15: Charlton Middle School “Mirage”
7:40: Tantasqua Regional Jr. High “Debut”
8:05: Music Academy of Western New York “Roar”
8:30: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
9:00: Middle School Awards

Saturday, March 23
TREBLE/BASS DIVISION

10:30 AM: Waltham High School “Music Express”
11:00 AM: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Amplify”
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM: BREAK
11:45 AM: Andover High School: “Nothin But Treble”
12:15 PM: Tantasqua Regional High School “Applause”
12:45 PM: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Illusion”
1:15 PM-2:15 PM: LUNCH BREAK

SMALL MIXED DIVISION
2:15 PM: Dartmouth High School “Dynamix”
2:45 PM: Leominster High School “Ignition”
3:15 PM: Music Academy of Western New York “Shout”

4:00 PM: Small Mixed and Treble/Bass Awards
4:15 PM-4:30 PM: BREAK

LARGE MIXED DIVISION
4:30 PM: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Electrify”
5:10 PM: Andover High School “From Start To Finish”
5:50 PM: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Fantasy”
6:30 PM-7:30 PM: DINNER BREAK

7:30 PM: Tantasqua Regional High School “Encore!”
8:10 PM: South Windsor High School “Choral Spectrum”
8:50 PM: Waltham High School “Music Unlimited”

9:30 PM: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
10:00 PM: Large Mixed Awards


C

christiankabbas on Mar 17, 2024, 2:32 PM
Post #9
 
FESTIVAL INFO/WEB LINK: https://hendricken.com/news/lil-rhody-rumble-set-for-march-22-23/

C

christiankabbas on Mar 17, 2024, 2:31 PM
Post #8
 
LIVESTREAM LINK: https://www.youtube.com/c/BishopHendrickenHighSchoolHawks/live

M

MUfancharlotte24 on Mar 15, 2024, 8:09 AM (Edited)
Post #7
+4
I CANNOT WAIT. I LOVE SHOW CHOIR.

C

christiankabbas on Mar 12, 2024, 5:43 PM
Post #6
+1
TICKETS:
$20 per session, $30 full festival
https://bhhsri.booktix.net/


C

christiankabbas on Mar 12, 2024, 5:42 PM
Post #5
+1
JUDGES:
Charlene Dalrymple - Overall Judge
Jeff Haught - Overall Judge
Lennie Machado - Overall Judge
Dave Skelly - Pit Band Judge
Taiylor Medina - Clinician (Friday)
Jessica Lorion - Clinician (Saturday)
Steffahn Maclin - Clinician


C

christiankabbas on Feb 16, 2024, 3:16 PM
Post #3
+2
UPDATED/FINAL Schedule!

Friday, March 22

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

6:00 PM: Easton Middle School “Image”
6:25: Dudley Middle School “Prestige”
6:50: Andover Middle School “Interlude”
7:15: Charlton Middle School “Mirage”
7:40: Tantasqua Regional Jr. High “Debut”
8:05: Music Academy of Western New York “Roar”
8:30: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
9:00: Middle School Awards

Saturday, March 23
TREBLE/BASS DIVISION

10:00 AM: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Amplify”
10:30 AM: Waltham High School “Music Express”
11:00 AM: Andover High School: “Back to Bass-ics”
11:30 AM - 11:45 AM: BREAK
11:45 AM: Andover High School: “Nothin But Treble”
12:15 PM: Tantasqua Regional High School “Applause”
12:45 PM: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Illusion”
1:15 PM-2:15 PM: LUNCH BREAK

SMALL MIXED DIVISION
2:15 PM: Dartmouth High School “Dynamix”
2:45 PM: Leominster High School “Ignition”
3:15 PM: Music Academy of Western New York “Shout”

4:00 PM: Small Mixed and Treble/Bass Awards
4:15 PM-4:30 PM: BREAK

LARGE MIXED DIVISION
4:30 PM: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Electrify”
5:10 PM: Andover High School “From Start To Finish”
5:50 PM: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Fantasy”
6:30 PM-7:30 PM: DINNER BREAK

7:30 PM: Tantasqua Regional High School “Encore!”
8:10 PM: South Windsor High School “Choral Spectrum”
8:50 PM: Waltham High School “Music Unlimited”

9:30 PM: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
10:00 PM: Large Mixed Awards





Häakon on Feb 16, 2024, 3:24 PM
Post #4
+3
Thank you for the schedule! Glad to see this competition healthy and thriving.



idmjedi on Feb 14, 2024, 11:34 PM
Post #2
+1
So excited to attend this competition for the first time! Can’t wait to see so many groups there this year



idmjedi on Feb 14, 2024, 11:32 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Schedule for Lil Rhody Rumble 2024:

Middle school division on Friday:

6:00 PM: Easton Middle School “Image”
6:25: Dudley Middle School “Prestige”
6:50: Andover Middle School “Interlude”
7:15: Charlton Middle School “Mirage”
7:40: Tantasqua Regional Jr. High “Debut”
8:05: Music Academy of Western New York “Roar”
8:30: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
9:00: Middle School Awards

Day Time Saturday
Treble/Bass Division:

10:00 AM: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Amplified”
10:30: Andover High School: “Back to Bass-ics”
11:00: Andover High School: “Nothin But Treble”
11:30: Waltham High School “Music Express”
12:00: Tantasqua Regional High School “Applause”
12:30: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Illusion”
1:00-2:00: LUNCH BREAK

Small Mixed Division
2:00: Dartmouth High School “Dynamix”
2:30: Leominster High School “Ignition”
3:00: Music Academy of Western New York “Shout”

3:45: Small Mixed and Treble/Bass Awards
4:00-4:30: Break

Large Mixed Division
4:30: Shepherd Hill Regional High School “Fantasy”
5:10: Andover High School “From Start To Finish”
5:50: Somerset Berkeley Regional High School “Electrify”

6:30-7:30: Dinner Break

7:30: Tantasqua Regional High School “Encore”
8:10: South Windsor High School “Choral Spectrum”
8:50: Waltham High School “Music Unlimited”

9:30: Bishop Hendricken High School “Paramount” HOST
10:00: Large Mixed Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.