Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not yet have a list of groups that will be attending this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Oceanside Sound-Off! 2024


Event Info



April 18th-20th, 2024


Venue Info

Oceanside High School
Performing Arts Center
1 Pirates Cove
Oceanside, CA 92054

Phone: (760) 722-8201

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  15 Treble Groups
  3 Bass Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Oceanside "Soundwaves"
  Oceanside "High Seas"

Judges:

  Aaron Humble (Sat (vocals))

  Greg Bussiere (Sat (visuals))

  Jessie Bullock (Sat PM / Fri (vocals))

  Arlie Langager (Sat PM (vocals))

  Thor Steingraber (Sat PM (vocals))

  Gina Bishop (Sat AM (visuals))

  Nancy Shirley (Sat AM / Fri / Thurs (vocals))

  Ines Cring (Sat AM / Fri (vocals))

  Damon Brown (Fri (visuals) / Thurs (all))

  Kristina Sims (Fri / Thurs (visuals))


Tickets


Pre-order tickets here!

Ticket prices unknown.

Map




Oceanside Sound-Off! 2024









Lineup
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Executive Order

 John F. Kennedy High School
9:35 PM 

 Powerhouse

 John Burroughs High School
10:10 PM 

 Sound FX

 Los Alamitos High School
10:45 PM 

 In Sync

 Burbank High School
11:20 PM 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Royal Stewarts

 Glendora High School
6:40 PM 

 Platinum FX

 Chaparral High School
7:10 PM 

 Vocal Thunder

 Valley Vista High School
7:40 PM 

 The Music Machine

 Bonita Vista High School
8:10 PM 

 HLX

 Helix High School
8:40 PM 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of performance

 Connexion

 Los Alamitos High School
11:00 AM 

 Sound Waves

 John Burroughs High School
11:25 AM 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups in order of performance

 Sound Express

 Carlsbad High School
8:55 AM 

 Main Attraction

 Chula Vista High School
9:20 AM 

 Stellar FX

 Shadow Ridge High School
9:45 AM 

 Melodies of Gold

 Golden Valley High School
10:10 AM 

 Voltage

 Valley Vista High School
10:35 AM 


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups in order of performance

 LA Dynamix

 Los Altos High School
4:50 PM 

 Ike Singers

 Eisenhower High School
5:10 PM 

 Evolution

 Willow Canyon High School
5:30 PM 

 Purple Reign

 Carlsbad High School
5:50 PM 


Treble Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Blue Impressions

 Burbank High School
3:05 PM 

 Sound Sensations

 John Burroughs High School
3:35 PM 

 First Ladies

 John F. Kennedy High School
4:05 PM 

 Soundtrax

 Los Alamitos High School
4:35 PM 


Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Silhouettes

 Glendora High School
12:10 PM 

 Xquisite

 Los Alamitos High School
12:35 PM 

 Decibelles

 John Burroughs High School
1:00 PM 

 Tempest

 Valley Vista High School
1:25 PM 


Treble Division - Tier III
 

Groups in order of performance

 Sound Unlimited

 Bonita Vista High School
5:50 PM 

 HD

 Helix High School
6:15 PM 


Treble Division - Tier IV
 

Groups in order of performance

 Dynamics

 Chaparral High School
7:00 PM 

 Willow Wisps

 Willow Canyon High School
7:20 PM 

 Ikettes

 Eisenhower High School
7:40 PM 

 Vortex

 Valley Vista High School
8:00 PM 

 Axcent

 Los Alamitos High School
8:20 PM 


Bass Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Xtreme

 Los Alamitos High School
1:50 PM 

 Men@Work

 John Burroughs High School
2:15 PM 


Bass Division - Tier II
 

 TBH

 Helix High School
5:25 PM 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 ShowCase

 Oak Middle School
5:10 PM 

 Madrigals

 Dolores Huerta Middle School
5:30 PM 

 Aptitude

 Lakeside Middle School
5:50 PM 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups in order of performance

 King Mane-iacs

 Martin Luther King Middle School
7:10 PM 

 Sound Sensations

 Calavera Hills Middle School
7:30 PM 

 Showstoppers

 Valley Middle School
7:50 PM 


Middle School Treble Division
 


 Adrenaline

 Lakeside Middle School
4:50 PM 


In Exhibition
 

 Songbirds

 Jefferson Middle School
6:50 PM 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



NickJ





tedaldape





Morales.J





Tbraaten_06





Imcc.show13.





jchang2024



You must be logged in to post comments

4 comments • Sort by

G

Gabrielcastaneda_ on Mar 17, 2024, 3:53 AM
Post #4
 
I’m gonna say it but I think both Kennedy executive order and First Ladies can make it into top 3 their shows are strong

G

Gabrielcastaneda_ on Mar 12, 2024, 5:09 PM
Post #3
+4
A good old Burroughs Burbank Los al match

J

Johnathon on Mar 11, 2024, 6:40 PM
Post #2
+1
First to predict! Surely I will be wrong. I am guessing:

1. Los Al (showmanship)
2. John Burroughs
3. Burbank (musicianship)
4. John F. Kennedy

Some day I will drag my family to this competition. Good luck to all!




Jeff. on Mar 11, 2024, 6:31 PM
Post #1
 
Show choir season is alive and well into April! The line-up for Sound-Off has been posted.

Thursday
6:20 pm - Middle School Mixed A & Treble Awards
6:30 pm - Lake Elementary (exhibition)
8:10 pm - Oceanside "Soundwaves" (exhibition)
8:45 pm - Middle School Mixed B Awards
Friday
6:10 pm - Oceanside "Soundwaves" (exhibition)
6:45 pm - Mixed Tier V Awards
8:40 pm - Oceanside "High Seas" (exhibition)
9:15 pm - Treble Tier IV Awards
Saturday
12:00 pm - Mixed Tier III & IV Awards
2:50 pm - Treble Tier II & Bass Awards
5:15 pm - Treble Tier I Awards
9:20 pm - Mixed Tier II & Treble Tier III Awards
12:05 am - Mixed Tier I Awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.