Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    John Burroughs Music Showcase 2024


Event Info



April 12th-13th, 2024


Venue Info

John Burroughs High School
1920 Clark Ave.
Burbank, CA 91506

Phone: (818) 558-4777

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  20 Mixed Groups
  10 Treble Groups
  2 Bass Groups
  12 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  John Burroughs "Powerhouse"
  John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"
  John Burroughs "Men@Work"
  John Burroughs "Sound Waves"
  John Burroughs "Decibelles"

Judges:

  Nick Prior

  Heather Andre

  Erik Hall

  Jen Oundjian

  Dominic Matas

  Christine DeMore

  Adam Peters

  Kristel DeLa Rosa


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



John Burroughs Music Showcase 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound FX
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Choreography 
Best Tech Crew (TIE) 
Best Soloist (Kendall Powers) 
Best Soloist (Tony Hamashita) 

 In Sync
 Burbank High School
Second Place 
Best Tech Crew (TIE) 
Best A Capella 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Platinum FX
 Chaparral High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Soloist (Malana Sabri) 

 The Music Machine
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 

 HLX
 Helix High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Soundwaves
 Oceanside High School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Connexion
 Los Alamitos High School
Second Place 

 Sound Express
 Carlsbad High School
Third Place 
Musicianship 
Best Soloist (Gemma Schmidt) 

 Melodies of Gold
 Golden Valley High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Ike Singers
 Eisenhower High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Just 4 Show
 Valencia High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Birdie De Freitas) 

 G-Notes
 Granada Hills Charter High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Blue Heat
 Saugus High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Reverberation
 Esperanza High School
Second Place 

 LA Dynamix
 Los Altos High School
Third Place 

 The Alphas
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
4th Place 

 Purple Reign
 Carlsbad High School
5th Place 

 Legacy

 Martin Luther King High School
No Placement 

 Big Song
 Monterey High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Frida Vossler) 

 SunSations
 Apple Valley High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Essence Ferguson) 


Treble Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Soundtrax
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Tuesday Delmonico) 

 Blue Impressions
 Burbank High School
Second Place 


Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Xquisite
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Sound Unlimited
 Bonita Vista High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Vika Thatch) 

 High Seas
 Oceanside High School
Third Place 


Treble Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Axcent
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Diamondtones
 Diamond Bar High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Elizabeth Mok) 

 Ikettes
 Eisenhower High School
Third Place 

 Sierra Serenade
 Western Sierra Collegiate Academy
4th Place 

 SunDevilaires
 Apple Valley High School
5th Place 


Bass Division
 

Groups

 Xtreme
 Los Alamitos High School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 
Best Show Design 
Best Soloist (Tony Homashita) 

 TBH
 Helix High School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Madrigals
 Dolores Huerta Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 
Showmanship 

 Imaginations
 John Muir Middle School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Marietta Gevorgian) 

 Starlight
 Luther Burbank Middle School
Third Place 

 ShowCase
 Oak Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Aptitude
 Lakeside Middle School
First Place 
Showmanship 

 Roaring Harmony
 Temecula Valley Charter School
Second Place 
Musicianship 

 Illuminations
 Luther Burbank Middle School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Elizabeth Gasparyan) 

 Vocal Motion
 John Muir Middle School
4th Place 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 ShowStoppers
 Oak Middle School
First Place 
Musicianship 

 Innovations
 John Muir Middle School
Second Place 
Showmanship 
Best Soloist (Elysha Nino) 

 Cougar Crescendo
 Temecula Valley Charter School
Third Place 


Middle School Bass Division
 

 ShowMen
 Oak Middle School


Attending Members displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



emilyyfelix10





GXboy12345





Imcc.show13.





sunniperez





tyler_hint21





NickJ



You must be logged in to post comments

25 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next

S

ShowChoirPowerz on Apr 30, 2024, 11:15 AM (Edited)
Post #26
+2
Hey everyone - here is a link to a great 4k video of Los Al's set from Burroughs that I was sent. The quality is really good so I thought I would share it. Just copy and paste
https://vimeo.com/934442936/19a54a3fc0


H

HarrisonO on Apr 15, 2024, 11:14 AM
Post #22
+2
I saw that the main character changed for the girl part. She was really good!, but was the other girl sick or her part got switched?


P

planettoon on Apr 15, 2024, 12:31 PM
Post #23
 
They switched soloists from what I've heard. Not sure why though


H

HarrisonO on Apr 15, 2024, 12:57 PM
Post #24
+4
That seems odd they would switch soloists this late in the season. Not saying one is better than the other but very unusual for a big solo change.


S

ShowChoirPowerz on Apr 22, 2024, 1:32 PM
Post #25
 
The change was unexpected indeed. It was done halfway through their competition season, but I feel like their show story has really transformed since then, so I am guessing the change was a creative decision by the director(s).



Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:07 AM
Post #7
+2
Gonna start the awards thread here, for the late night awards - based on what I can make out from the livestream




Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:19 AM (Edited)
Post #8
 
Best Performers Category, All Divisions (credits to rhode and goharik for the corrections)

"Best Performers," Advanced Treble and Bass Divisions:
Jacob Dines - Los Alamitos "Xtreme"
Joseph Padilia(?) - Helix "TBH"
Delaney Stivers - Los Alamitos "Soundtrax"
Gohar Arakelyan - Burbank "Impressions"
Jade Morgan - Helix "HLX"

"Best Performers," Advanced Mixed Tier 2 Division:
Ksena Davis - Chaparral High School "Platinum FX"
DK Roberson - Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"

"Best Performers," Advanced Mixed Tier 1 Division:
Jerome Rockett - Los Alamitos "Sound FX"
Anaya Cowart - Burbank "In Sync"

(Apologies for any mispellings, mishearings, or mixups on the individual awards, it was hard to make it all out over the livestream! Please send any corrections my way!)





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:23 AM (Edited)
Post #9
 
Best Soloists

"Solo Competition Awards" (separate individual competition hosted during competition) - credit to planettoon for the corrections.

1st Place - Jhanessa Equila (John Burroughs)
2nd Place - Lily Hobson (Bonita Vista)
3rd Place - Silas Schulz (John Burroughs)

Honorable Mention - Barron Bliss-Frisinger (Los Alamitos),
Honorable Mention - Georgia Dadekian (John Burroughs)
Jennifer Gonzalez (???)
Honorable Mention - Rose Hemingway (John Burroughs)
Honorable Mention - Clementine Toronto (John Burroughs)

"Best Soloists," Advanced Treble and Bass Divisions:
Tony Hama$hita - Los Al "Xtreme" (censors his name automatically)
Tuesday DelMonico - Los Al "Soundtrax"

"Best Soloist," Tier 2 Advanced Mixed Division (correction credits to rhode):
Malana Sabri - Chaparral "Platinum FX"

"Best Soloists," Tier 1 Advanced Mixed Division:
Kendall Powers - Los Al "SoundFX"
Tony Hama$hita - Los Al "SoundFX"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:30 AM
Post #10
 
Now for Group/School Awards:

"Burroughs Showcase 2024 Best Costume" - Los Alamitos High School
"Burroughs Showcase 2024 Best Show Design" - Los Alamitos "Xtreme"
"Burroughs Showcase 2024 Best A Capella" - Burbank "InSync"
"Burroughs Showcase 2024 Best Choreography" - Los Alamitos "SoundFX"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:31 AM (Edited)
Post #11
 
TECH TECH TECH TECH TIME!
"Best Tech Crew" - TIE! (only had one award! had to make a second one - which led to the two awards below! Oh my gosh, the DRAMA! Don't worry, I won't editorialize again - just let me have this!)

"Best Technical Aspects in Theatre" - Los Alamitos Tech
"Best Students with Crew" - Burbank High School

(if it isn't clear, Burbank and Los Al split the Best Tech award).





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:33 AM
Post #12
 
Advanced Bass Division Captions and Placements:
"Best in Music," "Best in Show" and "Overall First Place" - Los Alamitos "Xtreme"
Overall 2nd Place - Helix "TBH"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:33 AM
Post #13
 
Advanced Treble Division Captions and Placements:
"Best in Music," "Best in Show" and "Overall First Place" - Los Alamitos "SoundTrax"
Overall 2nd Place - Burbank "Impressions"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:36 AM (Edited)
Post #14
 
Advanced Mixed Tier 2 Division Captions and Placements:
"Best in Music," "Best in Show" and "Overall First Place" - Chaparral "Platinum FX"
Overall Second Place - Bonita Vista "The Music Machine"
Overall Third Place - Helix "HLX"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:37 AM
Post #15
 
Advanced Mixed Tier 1 Division Captions and Placements:

"Best in Music," "Best in Show," and "Overall First Place" - Los Alamitos High School "SoundFX"
Overall Second Place - Burbank High School "InSync"





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 1:38 AM (Edited)
Post #16
 
Congratulations to everyone who performed this weekend! Also, major compliments to the hosts for having that many awards (I love having all those different awards, I think it shines a spotlight on all the hard work that goes into putting on Show Choir sets at this high a level!)

(Once again, if anyone has any additions, corrections, or other errors they can point out, please post them here!)

Thank you and goodnight!



R

rhode on Apr 14, 2024, 12:03 PM
Post #17
+1
Chaparral Correction - Ksena Davis (Not Tessa)


R

rhode on Apr 14, 2024, 12:04 PM
Post #18
+1
Chaparral - Malana Sabri


G

goharik on Apr 14, 2024, 3:36 PM (Edited)
Post #19
+1
For Burbank "Impressions" it was Gohar Arakelyan and for Burbank "InSync" it was Anaya Cowart


P

planettoon on Apr 14, 2024, 5:51 PM
Post #20
+1
The solo competition was a separate competiton that took place on campus where students sang a song of their choice and received placements and notes accordingly.

Solo competition corrections:

1st Place - Jhanessa Equila (John Burroughs)
2nd Place - Lily Hobson (Bonita Vista)
3rd Place - Silas Schulz (John Burroughs)

Honorable Mention - Georgia Dadekian (John Burroughs)
Honorable Mention - Rose Hemingway (John Burroughs)
Honorable Mention - Clementine Toronto (John Burroughs)





Burt Macklin, FBI on Apr 14, 2024, 10:24 PM
Post #21
 
Corrections Added!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.