Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Homewood South Central Classic 2024


Event Info



February 16th-17th, 2024


Venue Info

Homewood High School
1901 Lakeshore Dr S
Homewood, AL 35209

Phone: (205) 871-9663

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Homewood "The Network"
  Homewood "Nexus"
  Homewood "Continuum"
  Homewood "Patriot Singers"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Homewood South Central Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Attaché
 Clinton High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Singers
 Oak Mountain High School
First Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Asher Lee) 

 The Ambassadors
 Northwest Rankin High School
Second Runner Up 

 Encores
 Enterprise High School
3rd Runner Up 

 The Muses
 Oak Mountain High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 CenterStage!
 Albertville High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Spain Park High School
Second Place 

 Phoenix
 Jasper High School
Third Place 

 Vocal Motion
 Bradley Central High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Signature
 Sylacauga High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 Elite
 Boaz High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers
 Pell City High School
Third Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 The Muses
 Oak Mountain High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 The Allure
 Northwest Rankin High School
Second Place 

 Esprit
 Enterprise High School
Third Place 

 The Ambition

 Northwest Rankin High School
No Placement 

 CenSations!

 Albertville High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Expressions
 Enterprise Junior High Schools
First Place 

 Audacity
 Auburn Junior High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Elevation
 Oak Mountain Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Overall Effect 

 VocalPoint
 Albertville Middle School
Second Place 

 Bravura
 Berry Middle School
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 41 members (view all)  



momarsh5





Case F





katieponder





Reedb:)





Alasdair_l...





noa155



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



jdcritt on Feb 18, 2024, 12:22 AM
Post #12
+1
Finals Awards:

1. Clinton
2. Oak Mountain
3. NW Rankin
4. Enterprise
5. Oak Mountain Muses
Vocals - Clinton
Choreo - Clinton
Overall Effect - Clinton
Solo - Asher Lee (Oak Mountain)




jdcritt on Feb 17, 2024, 8:02 PM
Post #7
 
Prelims Awards:

Treble/Bass

1. Oak Mountain
2. NWR Allure
3. Enterprise
Vocals - Oak Mountain
Choreo - Oak Mountain
Overall Effect - Oak Mountain

Finalists:

8:05 PM - Oak Mountain Muses
8:40 PM - Enterprise Encores
9:15 PM - Clinton Attaché
9:45 PM - NWR Ambassadors
10:15PM - Oak Mountain Singers



P

paxtonmerz on Feb 17, 2024, 8:06 PM
Post #8
 
any word on prelim scores?




logandenney on Feb 17, 2024, 8:06 PM
Post #9
 
Were there prelim placements announced?




jdcritt on Feb 17, 2024, 9:26 PM
Post #10
 
This comp doesn’t release prelims for large mixed. Not at liberty to say who is in first.



jdcritt on Feb 17, 2024, 1:11 PM
Post #6
 
Morning Awards:

Small Mixed

1. Sylacauga
2. Boaz
Vocals - Sylacauga
Choreo - Sylacauga
Overall Effect - Sylacauga

Middle Mixed

1. Albertville
2. Spain Park
3. Jasper
Vocals - Albertville
Choreo - Albertville
Overall Effect - Albertville




jdcritt on Feb 16, 2024, 11:02 PM (Edited)
Post #4
 
Results:

1. Enterprise (Jr High)
1. Oak Mountain (MS)
2. Albertville
3. Auburn
Vocals - Oak Mountain
Choreo - Oak Mountain
Overall Effect - Oak Mountain

Solo Comp

Female - Enterprise (Lanna Parks)
Male - Oak Mountain (Landon Jones)





jdcritt on Feb 16, 2024, 11:09 PM
Post #5
+1
Auburn and Enterprise were Jr High Division. Oak Mountain, Albertville, and Berry are Middle School.

C

Cody McDonald on Feb 16, 2024, 2:40 AM (Edited)
Post #3
 
Livestream link has been updated on our event site.

It can also be found here.




willieboi2000 on Feb 12, 2024, 12:12 PM
Post #2
 
Predictions:

GC- Clinton "Attaché" (sweep)
1st ru- Oak Mountain "Singers"
2nd ru- Enterprise "Encores"
3rd ru- Oak Mountain "The Muses"
4th ru- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"




Häakon on Feb 8, 2024, 3:01 PM
Post #1
+1
Schedule added. This competition will take five finalists.

Friday
9:15pm - Homewood "Continuum" (exhibition performance)
9:45pm - Middle school awards

Saturday
11:30am - Homewood "Nexus" (exhibition performance)
12:00pm - Mixed Tier II & Tier III awards
6:00pm - Homewood "The Network" (exhibition performance)
6:30pm - Daytime awards
8:00pm - Finals begin
10:45pm - Finals awards







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.