Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Northeast Jones Classic 2024


Event Info



February 9th-10th, 2024


Venue Info

Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
68 Northeast Drive
Laurel, MS 39440

Phone: (601) 425-2347

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  7 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
  Northeast Jones "Tiger Vibe"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Northeast Jones Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Brio
 Brandon High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Imagination
 West Jones High School
First Runner Up 

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
Second Runner Up 

 Company
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Reveille
 Madison Central High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Sound
 Oxford High School
First Place 

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
Third Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
4th Place 

 Pizzaz
 Purvis High School
5th Place 

 Extreme
 Clinton Christian Academy
6th Place 

 Premiers
 Columbia Academy
7th Place 

 One A'Chord
 Morton High School
8th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Bellas
 Brandon High School
First Place 

 Renown
 Madison Central High School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

 Blitz
 Brandon Middle School


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

 Center Stage
 West Jones Middle School


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Sound Storm
 Biloxi Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Show Design 
Overall Grand Champion 

 Kaleidoscope
 Madison Middle School
Second Place 

 Fusion
 Jackson Preparatory School
Third Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 Infusion
 South Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Velocity
 Purvis Middle School
Second Place 

 One Life
 Clinton Christian Academy
Third Place 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Boom
 Brandon Middle School
First Place 

 Kadence
 Madison Middle School
Second Place 

 Exclusives
 Columbia Academy
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 51 members (view all)  



aveoir





L.Lewis





annkirk





astark1





leo.bravoo





Mag25



You must be logged in to post comments

19 comments • Sort by

J

Jaxsonsal113 on Feb 18, 2024, 8:50 PM (Edited)
Post #19
 
Best vocals:Biloxi junior high “Sound Storm”
best visuals: Brandon middle school “Blitz”
Best show design: biloxi junior high “Sound Storm”
Overall Grand champion: Biloxi Junior High “Sound Storm




Jason.M.Odom on Feb 10, 2024, 2:45 PM
Post #9
+1
Small Division Awards:
1st - Oxford "Sound"
2nd - Pisgah "Innergy"
3rd - Wayne County "Orange Sensations"





Will. on Feb 10, 2024, 3:00 PM
Post #10
+4
The South needs to start handing out more small mixed placements when there are nine choirs in the division.




CarterTempleton235 on Feb 10, 2024, 3:36 PM
Post #11
+4
I know in Alabama sometimes they will hand out 4th and 5th place trophies in divisions as big as the small division here.




Jason.M.Odom on Feb 10, 2024, 9:25 PM
Post #13
+1
I like how Alabama gives each division their own captions. The south has some crazy good small groups




BradleyDavis on Feb 10, 2024, 11:26 PM
Post #14
 
According to scores

4th - laurel
5th - purvis
6th - CCA
7th - Columbia
8th - Morton

Oxford received 1st place in each category (Vocals, Visuals, and Show Design), but there were no caption trophies awarded.





Jeff. on Feb 10, 2024, 11:32 PM
Post #15
 
Did Warren Central not attend?




BradleyDavis on Feb 10, 2024, 11:33 PM
Post #16
+1
They did not, and will not be competing this year

RIP Total Sound





Jeff. on Feb 10, 2024, 11:44 PM
Post #18
 
Sorry to hear that.



Will. on Feb 10, 2024, 11:42 PM
Post #17
 
Final results posted.



Jason.M.Odom on Feb 10, 2024, 7:26 PM
Post #12
+1
Super Large:
1- Brandon
2- MC

large:
1- West Jones

Middle:
1- South Jones

Single Gender:
1- Brandon
2- MC

Finals (in order of performance)
Brandon Bellas
MC Reveille
South Jones
West Jones
Brandon Brio




BradleyDavis on Feb 7, 2024, 1:12 PM
Post #7
+3
Updated Middle School Schedule
FRIDAY

MS Small Mixed Division
CCA "One Life" 4:30
Purvis MS "Velocity" 5:00
South Jones "Infusion" - 5:30

MS Single Gender Division
Columbia Academy "Exclusives" 6:00
Madison MS "KADENCE" 6:30
Brandon MS "Boom" 7:00

MS Middle Mixed Division
Madison MS "KALEIDOSCOPE". 8:30
Jackson Prep "Fusion" 9:00
Biloxi Junior High "Sound Storm" 9:30

MS Large Mixed Division
West Jones MS "CenterStage" 10:00

MS Extra Large Mixed Division
Brandon MS "Blitz" 10:30





BradleyDavis on Feb 7, 2024, 1:22 PM (Edited)
Post #8
+2
Updated High School Schedule
HS Small Mixed Division A
Laurel HS "Showstoppers" * 8:00 AM
Purvis "Pizzazz" 8:30
Wayne County HS "Orange Sensations" * 9:00 AM
Warren Central HS "Total Sound" * 9:30 AM
Columbia Academy "Premiers". 10:00 AM
Clinton Christian Academy "Extreme" 10:30 AM
Morton HS "One A'Chord" 11:00 AM
Oxford HS "Sound" 11:30 AM
Pisgah HS "Innergy" 12:00

Small Mixed Awards 12:45

HS Single Gender Division
Madison Central "Renown" 1:00
Brandon HS "Bellas" 1:30

HS Middle Mixed Division AA
South Jones HS "Company" 2:00

HS Large Mixed Division AAA
West Jones HS "Imagination" 2:30

HS Extra Large Mixed Division AAAA
Madison Central HS "Reveille" 3:00
Brandon HS "Brio" 3:30

The remainder of Prelim Awards will take place at 4:20

Finals will begin at 6:05
Final Awards - 9:45

From the looks of it, there will be 5 final groups and 4 solo comp finalists.
***This is the updated schedule as of 2.01.24 and is subject to change***




willieboi2000 on Feb 5, 2024, 12:31 PM
Post #6
+3
Updated predictions:

GC- Brandon "Brio" (Choreo, Show design)
1st ru- West Jones "Imagination" (Vocals)
2nd ru- Madison Central "Reveille"
3rd ru- Brandon "Bellas"
4th ru- South Jones "Company"/Oxford "Sound"


A

annkirk on Jan 28, 2024, 2:11 PM
Post #4
 
will there be finals ?




BradleyDavis on Jan 28, 2024, 8:56 PM
Post #5
+1
Yup. According to the schedule, there will be five group finalist and four solo comp performances starting at 6:05.

Final Awards will take place at 9:30




willieboi2000 on Jan 24, 2024, 3:54 PM
Post #3
 
Overall predictions:

GC- Brandon "Brio" (sweep)
1st ru- Madison Central "Reveille"
2nd ru- West Jones "Imagination"
3rd ru- Brandon "Bellas"
4th ru- South Jones "Company"




BradleyDavis on Jan 23, 2024, 3:16 PM
Post #2
+1
FRIDAY

MS Small Mixed Division
Purvis MS "Velocity" 4:30

MS Single Gender Division
Columbia Academy "Exclusives" 5:00
Madison MS "KADENCE" 5:30
Brandon MS "Boom" 6:00
MS Middle Mixed Division
Madison MS "KALEIDOSCOPE". 6:30
Clinton Christian Academy "One Life". 7:00

DINNER BREAK

Jackson Prep "Fusion" 8:30
South Jones MS "Infusion" 9:00
Biloxi Junior High "Sound Storm" 9:30

MS Large Mixed Division
West Jones MS "CenterStage" 10:00

MS Extra Large Mixed Division
Brandon MS "Blitz" 10:30

SATURDAY
HS Small Mixed Division A
Laurel HS "Showstoppers" * 8:00 AM
Wayne County HS "Orange Sensations" * 8:30 AM
Warren Central HS "Total Sound" * 9:00 AM
Columbia Academy "Premiers". 9:30 AM
Clinton Christian Academy "Extreme" 10:00 AM
Morton HS "One A'Chord" 10:30 AM
Oxford HS "Sound" 11:00 AM

LUNCH BREAK

Pisgah HS "Innergy" 12:00
Purvis HS "Pizzazz" 12:30

HS Single Gender Division
Brandon HS "Bellas" 12:30 - 12:55 1:00

SMALL MIXED DIVISION & SINGLE GENDER PRELIMINARY AWARDS 1:45

HS Middle Mixed Division AA
South Jones HS "Company" 1:30 - 1:55 2:00
Madison Central HS "Renown" 2:30 (Renown is a single gender group, not middle mixed)

HS Large Mixed Division AAA
West Jones HS "Imagination" 2:30 - 2:55 3:00

HS Extra Large Mixed Division AAAA
Madison Central HS "Reveille" 3:30
Brandon HS "Brio" 4:00




willieboi2000 on Nov 27, 2023, 11:34 AM (Edited)
Post #1
 
Confirmed:
Biloxi (Jr. High)
Brandon (Middle School)
Madison (Middle School)
Brandon
Madison Central
Pisgah
South Jones
West Jones

Possible:
Biloxi

Who else will be here?







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.