Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Neosho The Sho 2024


Event Info



February 9th-10th, 2024


Venue Info

Neosho High School
511 Neosho Blvd.
Neosho, MO 64850

Phone: (417) 451-8670

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  10 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Neosho "Choraleers"
  Neosho "Sugar & Spice"
  Neosho "Phenomenon"

Judges:

  Jeff Gemar

  Connie Mulligan

  Kevin Chase

  Sam Mulligan (critique/finals)

  Jackson Thomas (critique/finals)


Tickets

Friday
$10 Adults
$8 Students
$8 Seniors

Saturday
$15 Adults
$12 Students
$12 Seniors

Friday & Saturday
$20 Adults
$15 Students
$15 Seniors

Map



Neosho The Sho 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Trojanaires
 Jenks High School
First Runner Up 
Best Show Design 
Best Costumes 

 Singers
 Webb City High School
Second Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
4th Runner Up 

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
5th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
First Place 
Best Opener 
Best Closer 

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
Second Place 

 Vocal Motion
 Mt. Vernon High School
Third Place 

 Sound Collage
 El Dorado Springs High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Corbin Collins) 

 Center Stage

 Cassville High School
No Placement 

 Rhapsody n' Rhythm
 McDonald County High School
No Placement 
Best Ballad 
Best Soloist (Gracie Hollis) 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
First Place 
Best Closer 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
Second Place 
Best Opener 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
Third Place 
Best Ballad 
Best Soloist (Maddie Crocker) 
People's Choice 

 DoMENance
 Webb City High School
4th Place 
Best Soloist (Maddox Wood) 

 Treble Effects

 Nevada High School
No Placement 

 Trojan Spirit

 Jenks High School
No Placement 

 Treble FX

 Oak Park High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division - Tier I
 

Groups in order of performance

 Tiger Legacy

 Broken Arrow Sequoyah Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Machine

 Carthage Junior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Tiger Genesis

 Oliver Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Polyphonics

 Webb City Junior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Tiger Valor

 Centennial Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Tonali-T

 Troy Middle Schools
Placement Unknown 


Middle School Division - Tier II
 

Groups in order of performance

 Future Sounds

 Nevada Middle School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Intensity

 Carthage Junior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Euphonics

 Webb City Junior High School
Placement Unknown 

 Sound Investment

 El Dorado Springs Middle School
Placement Unknown 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 22 members (view all)  



em_clark2007





EmmaSeedorf





ninabean





milly-deyoe





SGonzalo005





trinnevess



You must be logged in to post comments

11 comments • Sort by



ZacharyPettit on Feb 11, 2024, 3:08 PM
Post #18
+1
Overall Awards:

People’s Choice: Carthage Suite Sounds
Crew: Carthage
Costumes: Jenks
Show Design: Jenks




ZacharyPettit on Feb 11, 2024, 3:07 PM
Post #17
+1
Large Division Prelim Awards:
1. Troy
2. Jenks
3. Webb City
4. Carthage

Solo: Jack Brown (Carthage)
Solo: Matthew Livingston (Jenks)
Opener: Jenks
Ballad: Joplin
Closer: Troy




ZacharyPettit on Feb 11, 2024, 3:05 PM (Edited)
Post #16
+1
Small/Prep Prelim Awards:
1. Troy
2. Nevada
3. Mt. Vernon

Solo: Corban Collins (Eldorado Springs)
Solo: Gracie Hollis (McDonald County)
Opener: Troy
Ballad: McDonald County
Closer: Troy




ZacharyPettit on Feb 11, 2024, 3:03 PM
Post #15
+1
Single-Gender Prelim Awards:
1. Joplin TOC
2. Webb City BV
3. Carthage SS
4. Webb City MEN

Solo: Maddox Wood (Webb City MEN)
Solo: Maddie Crocker (Carthage SS)
Opener: Webb City BV
Ballad: Carthage SS
Closer: Joplin TOC


D

djwinter1 on Feb 11, 2024, 2:07 AM
Post #14
+1
TBHS Soundwave got 1st place, best opener, and best closer in tier II.



Häakon on Feb 11, 2024, 1:42 AM
Post #13
 
Final results posted.



Häakon on Feb 10, 2024, 9:11 PM
Post #5
+1
Finalists posted.

L

Lcf0123 on Feb 10, 2024, 1:03 PM
Post #4
 
Will there be no live stream?

E

Ethan.Matlock on Feb 9, 2024, 9:49 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
Judges:
Jeff Gemar
Connie Mulligan
Kevin Chase
Samual Mulligan (Clinic/Finals)
Jackson Thomas (Clinic/Finals)


C

cameronfarmer13 on Feb 5, 2024, 10:39 AM
Post #2
+2
Soundsational Singers has been moved to Tier II with a new performance time of 2:40

J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 16, 2024, 10:04 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Good luck to all






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.