Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Mt. Vernon Mid-Winter Classic 2024


Event Info



January 19th-20th, 2024


Venue Info

Mt. Vernon High School
400 West Highway 174
Mount Vernon, MO 65712

Phone: (417) 466-7526

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Mt. Vernon "Vocal Motion"

Judges:

  Rene Spencer

  Spencer Jones

  Lara Moffett Menard

  Zachary Pettit (critique)

  Stacie Campbell (finals)

  Allison Barker (critique/finals)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Mt. Vernon Mid-Winter Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Singers
 Webb City High School
Grand Champion 
Best Ballad 

 Sound Dimension
 Joplin High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Livvie Riddle) 

 Soundwave
 Carthage Senior High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Closer 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
4th Runner Up 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Opener 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundsational Singers
 Nevada High School
First Place 

 Rhapsody n' Rhythm
 McDonald County High School
Second Place 

 Center Stage
 Cassville High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Blue Harmony
 Hollister High School
First Place 

 Sound Collage
 El Dorado Springs High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Corban Collins) 

 Patriot Singers

 East Newton High School
No Placement 

 Starstruck

 Seneca High School
No Placement 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Rhythm In Blue
 Cabool High School


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Bella Vocé
 Webb City High School
First Place 

 Suite Sounds
 Carthage Senior High School
Second Place 
Best Opener 

 Touch of Class
 Joplin High School
Third Place 

 Treble Effects
 Nevada High School
4th Place 


Bass Division
 

 DoMENance
 Webb City High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Sound Machine
 Carthage Junior High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
People's Choice 
Judge's Choice (Little Red & The Wolf) 

 Sound Investment
 El Dorado Springs Middle School
Second Place 

 Sho Stoppers
 Neosho Junior High School
Third Place 

 Wildcat Singers
 Neosho Junior High School
4th Place 
Best Choreography 

 Euphonics

 Webb City Junior High School
No Placement 

 Future Sounds
 Nevada Middle School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Ian M.) 

 Polyphonics
 Webb City Junior High School
No Placement 
Best Soloist (Maddie McDonald) 

 Sound Intensity

 Carthage Junior High School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 16 members (view all)  



jasmynwils...





cdcollins





lwillinger26





ZacharyPettit





cameronfarmer





MAVanDorn



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by



ZacharyPettit on Jan 23, 2024, 10:32 AM
Post #14
+2
Best Opener: Carthage Suite Sounds
Best Ballad: Webb City Singers
Best Closer: Carthage Soundwave
Best Solo: Corban Collins (Eldorado Springs)
Best Solo: Livvie Riddle (Joplin Sound Dimension)


Z

Zk1234 on Jan 21, 2024, 1:03 AM
Post #12
+1
Final results
GV Webb City Singers
1RU Joplin Sound Dimension
2RU Carthage Soundwave
3RU Joplin TOC
4RU Webb BV
5RU Carthage SS



Z

Zk1234 on Jan 21, 2024, 1:05 AM
Post #13
+1
Captions
Best Vocals- Joplin SD
Best Choreo- Joplin SD
Best Band Carthage


Z

Zk1234 on Jan 20, 2024, 9:57 PM
Post #11
+1
5A
1st Soundwave
2nd Singers
3rd Sound Dimension
4A
1st Nevada
2nd Mac County
3A
Hollister
Finals
Joplin Touch of Class
Carthage Suite Sounds
Webb City BV
Joplin Sound Dimension
Carthage Soundwave
Webb city Singers


J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 20, 2024, 9:43 PM (Edited)
Post #10
+1
Finals (Not sure the order or the times)
Suite Sounds
Soundwave
Singers
Bella Voce
Sound Dimension
TOC


Treble Prelims
1. Bella Vo?e
2. Suite Sounds
3. TOC
4. Treble Effects




ZacharyPettit on Jan 20, 2024, 12:26 AM
Post #9
+1
Middle School Results:
GC - Carthage Sound Machine (BV)
1RU - Eldorado Springs Sound Investment
2RU - Neosho Show Stoppers
3RU - Neosho Wildcat Singers (BC)

People’s Choice - Carthage Sound Machine
Solo - Ian Manzini (spelling?) from (Nevada Future Sounds)
Solo - Maddie McDonald (Webb City Polyphonics)
Judge’s Choice - Carthage Sound Machine (Little Red & The Wolf)


K

kroril2800 on Jan 19, 2024, 11:08 PM
Post #6
 
Hello, when will results from middle school be posted?




Will. on Jan 19, 2024, 11:44 PM
Post #7
 
Whenever somebody sends them in!


K

kroril2800 on Jan 19, 2024, 11:50 PM
Post #8
 
Okay thanks.



ZacharyPettit on Jan 18, 2024, 1:36 AM
Post #2
+2
Judges:
Rene Spencer
Spencer Jones
Lara Moffet-Menard
Stacie Campbell (finals)

Critique:
Zachary Pettit
Allison Barker (and finals)





Will. on Jan 18, 2024, 10:06 AM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
We have an "Allyson Barker-Petrone" in our database who used to direct Opelika. Is this critique judge the same person or a different person?




ZacharyPettit on Jan 18, 2024, 11:40 AM
Post #4
 
Nope. This one is probably a new entry.




Will. on Jan 18, 2024, 11:42 AM
Post #5
 
Thank you - now added!

M

McCadeGordon on Dec 30, 2023, 3:01 AM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
Friday January 19th
Middle School Division

5:00pm Webb City Euphonics
5:25 Carthage Sound Machine
5:50 Neosho Sho Stoppers
6:15 El Dorado Springs Sound Investment
6:40 Nevada Future Sounds
7:05 Webb City Polyphonics
7:30 Carthage Sound Intensity
7: 55 Neosho Wildcat Singers

Saturday January 20th
1A/2A
Cabool Rhythm in Blue 8:00am

3A
East Newton Patriot Singers 8:25am
Hollister Blue Harmony Singers 8:50am
Seneca Starstruck 9:15am
El Dorado Springs Sound Collage 9:40am

Uni/Bass
Webb City DoMENance 10:05am

Uni/Treble
Joplin Touch of Class 10:30am
Nevada Treble Effects 10:55am
LUNCH
Uni/Treble Carthage Suite Sounds 12:45pm
Uni/Treble Webb City Bella Voce 1:10pm

4A
Cassville Centerstage 1:35pm
MacDonald County Rhapsody "N" Rhythm 2:00pm
Nevada Soundsational Singers 2:25pm

5A
Joplin Sound Dimension 2:50pm
Carthage Soundwave 3:15pm
Webb City Singers 3:40pm

Exhibition
Mt. Vernon Vocal Motion 4:05pm

Prelim Awards @ 4:45pm
Finals Begin @ 6:00pm







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.