Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Loveland Showfest 2024


Event Info



February 9th-10th, 2024


Venue Info

Loveland High School
1 Tiger Trail
Loveland, OH 45140

Phone: (513) 683-1920

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  9 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Loveland "By Request"
  Loveland "Allure"
  Loveland "Revolution"

Judges:

  Ben Schrank

  Anne Chapman

  Sterling Finkbine

  Lara Ray

  Greg Bussiere

  Garrett Breeze (band/finals)

  Grace Pacheco (critique)

  Kevin Rudzinski (critique)


Tickets

Friday Night - $15
Saturday Day - $15
Saturday Finals - $10
Saturday Combo - $20
All Weekend - $30

Map



Loveland Showfest 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Swingers Unlimited
 Marysville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Heart of Loveland Award 

 Keynotes
 Olentangy High School
First Runner Up 
Best Bass Soloist (Andy Norbuta) 

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Maddy Burress) 

 Singers
 Lebanon High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
First Place 
Best Treble Soloist (Maddy Burress) 

 Legacy
 Ross High School
Second Place 
Best Bass Soloist (Miles Paff) 

 Rave Revue
 Ravenswood High School
Third Place 

 The Silhouettes
 Norwood High School
4th Place 


Treble Division
 

 She-Notes
 Olentangy High School


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Revolution
 Lake Forest Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Bass Soloist (Kifton Blackwell) 

 Mini Swingers
 Bunsold Middle School
Second Place 
Best Band 

 Rhythm Express
 Fairfield Middle School
Third Place 

 Next Generation
 Ross Middle School
4th Place 
Best Treble Soloist (Rylan Merkhofer) 

 Entourage
 Beavercreek Middle Schools
5th Place 
Best Crew 

 Showcase

 South Dearborn Middle School
No Placement 

 Golden Jackets

 Perrysburg Junior High School
No Placement 

 Cutting Edge

 Hamilton Middle Schools
No Placement 

 Dimensions

 Kenton Middle School
No Placement 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 34 members (view all)  



logandenney





Combone08





emerson_





anni_Linquist





jon_a_shen...





Clovis H



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Rett_Genatempo on Feb 10, 2024, 11:12 PM (Edited)
Post #23
 
Grand Champion - Marysville Swingers Unlimited
1st Runner Up - Olentangy Keynotes
2nd RU - Beavercreek Friends
3rd RU - South Dearborn Opening Knight
4th RU - Lebanon Singers
Best Vocals - Marysville Swingers Unlimited
Best Choreo- Marysville Swingers Unlimited


B

byrequest on Feb 10, 2024, 8:00 PM
Post #22
+1
Link for finals livestream - https://youtube.com/live/EMNAWNXrJtk



Rett_Genatempo on Feb 10, 2024, 6:39 PM
Post #21
+2
1st Overall - Marysville Swingers Unlimited
1st Runner Up - Olentangy Keynotes
2nd RU - Beavercreek Friends
Best Combo- Marysville Swingers Unlimited
Best Crew - Beavercreek Friends
Heart Of Loveland Award Marysville Swingers Unlimited
Best Male Soloist - Help lol
Best Female Soloist - Kaitlyn Robinson? Robert C Bird

Small Mixed Division

Grand Champion - South Dearborn Opening Knight
1st Runner Up - Ross Legacy
2nd RU - Ravenswood Rave Revue
Best Female Solo Maddy Buress South Dearborn
Best Male Solo- Miles Pot Mussleman I think

Single-Gender Division

Grand Champion - Olentangy She-Notes
Single-Gender Best Solo Sara Misert She-Notes

Finalists (No order)

*1* Marysville Swingers Unlimited
*2* Olentangy Keynotes
*3* Beavercreek Friends
*4* South Dearborn Opening Knight
*5* Lebanon Singers


T

tarynbailey on Feb 10, 2024, 6:17 PM
Post #19
 
will awards be live streamed?


P

peanut4 on Feb 10, 2024, 6:32 PM
Post #20
 
I'm thinking no.

E

ecat77 on Feb 10, 2024, 3:12 PM (Edited)
Post #15
 
Did I miss Musselman




Jeff. on Feb 10, 2024, 3:19 PM
Post #16
+1
The group that just performed was announced as Musselman.


P

peanut4 on Feb 10, 2024, 4:41 PM
Post #17
+2
You should be able to scroll back if you did miss them.


E

ecat77 on Feb 10, 2024, 5:00 PM
Post #18
+2
Thank you, yes, I did go back and was able to see them.

B

byrequest on Feb 10, 2024, 9:39 AM
Post #12
+1
Here is the Livestream link for the Saturday Day Show - https://youtube.com/live/vL8fsHV4ekw


R

RockapellaStan80 on Feb 10, 2024, 3:03 PM
Post #14
 
Is their a reason you aren't able to do a YouTube search for today's livestream? We wanted to bring it up on a Smart TV, rather than watch it on our laptops...

A

Augalexander1 on Feb 10, 2024, 1:58 PM
Post #13
+1
Here’s a link to photos from yesterday and today!

http://my.photoday.com/gallery/SHOWFEST




Rett_Genatempo on Feb 9, 2024, 11:41 PM
Post #11
+2
Middle School Division

Grand Champion - Lake Forest Revolution
1st Runner Up - Bunsold Mini Swingers
2nd RU - Fairfield Rhythm Express
3rd RU - Ross Next Generation
4th RU - Beavercreek Entourage
Best Vocals - Lake Forest Revolution
Best Choreo- Lake Forest Revolution
Best Combo- Bunsold Mini Swingers
Best Crew- Beavercreek Entourage
Best Male Solo- Quinten? Lake Forrest
Best Female Solo- Rylend Mercot Ross Next Gen


B

byrequest on Feb 9, 2024, 5:59 PM
Post #10
+1
Here is the livestream to tonight's MS Competition -https://youtube.com/live/yYCyQNl9UbU

S

sarylynn on Feb 9, 2024, 3:09 PM
Post #8
 
I hope there is also a livestream for tonight's middle school competition.




Rett_Genatempo on Feb 9, 2024, 3:36 PM
Post #9
+1
Like I said underneath, Loveland has traditionally had livestreams for both days of their competition

P

Prediction Machine on Feb 9, 2024, 11:31 AM
Post #7
 
Predictions (High School):
GC: Marysville Swingers Unlimited (BC)
1st RU: Olentangy Keynotes (BV BB)
2nd RU: Beavercreek Friends
3rd RU: Olentangy Shenotes
4th RU: South Dearborn Opening Knight

Middle School Division:
GC: Bunsold Mini Swingers (All Caption Sweep)
1st RU: Fairfield Rhythm Express
2nd RU: Ross Next Generation
3rd RU: Beavercreek Entourage


A

ACannon74 on Feb 6, 2024, 12:37 PM
Post #4
 
Does anyone know if there will be a livestream for this event?




Rett_Genatempo on Feb 6, 2024, 1:30 PM
Post #5
+1
Loveland has traditionally had a live stream in years past so It's safe to assume so!


M

MJLauf on Feb 6, 2024, 6:19 PM (Edited)
Post #6
 
I believe there will be for Saturday based on the jobs list.


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.