Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2024


Event Info



March 2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Churubusco High School
1 Eagle Drive
Churubusco, IN 46723

Phone: (260) 693-2131

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Churubusco "New Era"
  Churubusco "New Generation"

Judges:

  Carla Doles

  Ben Kambs

  Shawn Porter


Tickets

$15 Prelims
$20 All Day

Map



Churubusco Show Choir Invitational 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Varsity Singers
 Huntington North High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals (Prelims) 
Best Choreography (Prelims) 
Emma Lewis Eagle Spirit Award 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
First Runner Up 
Best Band 
Best Costumes 

 Singers Unlimited
 Anderson High School
Second Runner Up 

 City Heat
 Columbia City High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Maren Augustine) 

 Fusion
 Fairfield Jr/Sr High School
4th Runner Up 


Treble Finals
 

Groups

 Elite
 Homestead High School
First Place 

 Viking Volume
 Huntington North High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals (Prelims) 
Best Choreography (Prelims) 
Best Crew 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 MC Singers
 Maple Creek Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Bass Soloist (Carter) 

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 

 Electric Charge
 Carroll Middle School
Third Place 
Best Crew 
People's Choice 
Best Treble Soloist 

 RC Singers
 Riverview/Crestview Middle Schools
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 17 members (view all)  



tylerstratton





elizabeths...





VS_Cl_94





IsaiahBost...





ajthesleepy





DancingDia...



You must be logged in to post comments

5 comments • Sort by



Jeff. on Mar 2, 2024, 6:59 PM
Post #2
 
Finalists are posted.




Jeff. on Mar 3, 2024, 12:00 AM
Post #3
+5
Final results are also posted. Now Churubusco, why are we announcing the best vocals and best choreo caption awards during the finals awards ceremony but specifically noting they're only based on preliminary scores?


T

tylerstratton on Mar 3, 2024, 3:58 PM
Post #5
 
Dawson said he forgot about prelim captions and had announced both of them during finals awards. Hope that clears up any confusion.



rachel_lopez on Mar 3, 2024, 12:40 AM
Post #4
 
Columbia city’s treble soloist is Maren Augustine

E

elizabethseverit on Feb 25, 2024, 11:12 AM
Post #1
+1
LINEUP:
Middle School
Woodsite “Class Act” 7:00 Am
Maple creek “MC Singers” 7:30am
Riverview “RC Singers” 8:00 am
Carrol “Electric Charge” 8:30 am
UNIVOICE
Fairfeild “Expressions” 9:00 am
Anderson “starlighters” 9:30 am
Columbia City “City Lights” 10:00 am
Homestead “Elite” 10:30am
Huntington North “Viking Volume” 11:00 am
MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS 11:45 am
SMALL MIXED
Fairfield “Fusion” 1:00 pm
Belmont “Brave Generation” 1:30 pm
Wawasee “Warrior Somgscapes” 2:00 pm
Lakeland “Vocal Motion “ 2:30 pm
Anderson “Singers Unlimited” 3:00 pm
Columbia City “City Heat” 3:30pm
LG MIXED
Homestead “Class Royale” 4:00pm
Huntington North “Varsity Singers” 4:30
PRELIM AWARDS 5:30
Woman’s Finalist 1 7:00 pm
Woman’s Finalist 2 7:30 pm
Mixed Finalist 1 8:00 pm
Mixed Finalist 2 8:30pm
Mixed Finalist 3 9:00 pm
Mixed Finalist 4 9:30 pm
Mixed Finalist 5 10:00 pm
Final Awards 10:45 pm







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.