Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Edgewood Contest Of Champions 2024


Event Info



February 3rd, 2024


Venue Info

Edgewood High School
601 Edgewood Drive
Ellettsville, IN 47429

Phone: (812) 876-2277

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  8 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Edgewood "Music Warehouse"
  Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies"
  Edgewood "Vocal Odyssey"
  Edgewood Junior "Mini Warehouse"
  Edgewood Junior "Sophisticates"

Judges:

  Verda Slinkard (gym)

  Paul Gulsvig (gym)

  Kenny Shepard (gym)

  Kathrine Kouns (gym)

  Gordon Crawford (auditorium)

  Sam Chenoweth (auditorium)

  Melissa Stainbrook (auditorium)

  Jay Emrich (auditorium)


Tickets

$18 all-day
$15 prelims
$12 finals
$20 livestream

Map



Edgewood Contest Of Champions 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Belles et Beaux
 Plainfield High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Outstanding Soloist (Abbey Goodiea) 

 Friends
 Beavercreek High School
First Runner Up 
Best Crew 
Outstanding Soloist (Brady Zollars) 

 Encores
 Pike High School
Second Runner Up 
Outstanding Soloist (Aiden Talty) 

 Rhythm Masters
 Whiteland Community High School
3rd Runner Up 
Outstanding Soloist (Emma Copes) 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
4th Runner Up 

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
5th Runner Up 


Treble Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Femmes Fatales
 Plainfield High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Outstanding Soloist (Dairika Howard) 

 North Stars
 Columbus North High School
Second Place 

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
Third Place 

 Allure
 Northrop High School
4th Place 

 Expressions
 Whiteland Community High School
5th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 
Outstanding Soloist (Emily Edmenson) 

 Opening Knight
 South Dearborn High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Connection
 Warren Central High School
Third Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Quincy Stewart) 

 Shooting Stars
 Monrovia High School
4th Place 

 Rhapsody
 Brown County High School
5th Place 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Entourage
 Beavercreek Middle Schools
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Outstanding Soloist (Aubrie Newland) 

 Adrenaline
 Austin Middle School
Second Place 

 Debut
 Plainfield Community MIddle School
Third Place 
Outstanding Soloist (Beckett Wiser) 

 Showcase
 South Dearborn Middle School
4th Place 

 High Frequency
 Clark Pleasant Middle School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 43 members (view all)  



Rileyk





AJ_Frog_18





Dmtgrad





katie_vanh...





quadam19





Brady.Z



You must be logged in to post comments

23 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



Rett_Genatempo on Feb 3, 2024, 8:14 PM
Post #23
 
Daytime Awards

Middle School Division

Grand Champion - Beavercreek Entourage
1st Runner Up - Austin Adrenaline
2nd RU - Painfield Community Debut
3rd RU - South Dearborn Showcase
Best Vocals - Beavercreek Entourage
Best Choreo- Beavercreek Entourage
Best Male Solo- Beckett Wiser Plainfield
Best Female Solo- Aubrie Newland Beavercreek Entourage

Large Mixed Division

1st Overall - Plainfield Belles et Beaux
1st Runner Up - Beavercreek Friends
2nd RU - Northrop Charisma
Best Crew - Beavercreek Friends
Best Female Soloist - Abbey Goodiea Plainfield
Best Male Soloist - Brady Zollars Beavercreek Friends
People's Choice - Shelbyville Synergy
Best Choreo AND Vocals Plainfield Belles et Beaux
Solo Comp Male - Jaer Cross Warren Central
Solo Comp Female- Emily Edmenson Norwell Knight Moves

Small Mixed Division II

Grand Champion - Norwell Knight Moves
1st Runner Up - South Dearborn Opening Knight
2nd RU - Warren Central Connection
3rd RU - Monrovia Shooting Stars
4th RU - Brown County Rhapsody
Best Vocals - South Dearborn Opening Knight
Best Choreo- Norwell Knight Moves
Best Solos- "Emily Edmenson Norwell
Quincy Stewart "

Small Mixed Division III

Grand Champion - Pike Encores
1st Runner Up - Whiteland Rhythm Masters
2nd RU - Austin Dimensions
3rd RU - Shelbyville Synergy
4th RU - Columbus North Vocal Pointe
5th RU - Owen Valley Soundwaves
Best Vocals - Pike Encores
Best Choreo- Pike Encores

Single-Gender Division

Best Crew Norwell Knight Moves
Single-Gender Best Solo Darrika Howard (Help on the School)

Finalists (No order)

*1* Norwell Knight Moves
*2* Plainfield Belles et Beaux
*3* Beavercreek Friends
*4* Whiteland Rhythm Masters
*5* Northrop Charisma
*6* Pike Encores

Single-Gender (No order)

*1* Northrop Allure
*2* Columbus North Vocal Pointe
*3* Whiteland Expressions
*4* Painfield Femmes Fatales
*5* Norwell Knight Moves





caz.cuz.why on Feb 4, 2024, 4:01 AM
Post #25
 
Dairika is from Plainfield!

Q

quadam19 on Feb 4, 2024, 2:20 AM
Post #24
+1
finals!!!!

UNIVOICE

GC: Plainfield “Femmes Fatales” (BV, BC)
1RU: Columbus North “North Stars”
2RU: Norwell “Knight Moves”
3RU: Northrop “Allure”
4RU: Whiteland “Expressions”

MIXED

GC: Plainfield “Belles et Beaux” (BV, BC)
1RU: Beavercreek “Friends”
2RU: Pike “Encores”
3RU: Whiteland “Rhythm Masters”
4RU: Northrop “Charisma”
5RU: Norwell “Knight Stars”


J

Jckoontz on Feb 2, 2024, 11:58 AM
Post #22
 
No advanced tickets will be sold. Plenty of room for everyone when you arrive!

J

Jckoontz on Feb 1, 2024, 8:12 PM
Post #21
+1
Update! We swapped Femme Fatales and Sweet Pizzazz.

K

Katie.mefford on Jan 21, 2024, 3:23 PM
Post #11
 
There’s will be a live stream
For 20$ the link will be posted on their instagram account at a later date @edgewoodhs_show choir



A

ACannon74 on Jan 31, 2024, 2:25 PM (Edited)
Post #19
+1
20 bucks for the live stream?


K

Katie.mefford on Feb 1, 2024, 10:23 AM
Post #20
 
Yes

Q

quadam19 on Jan 29, 2024, 2:29 PM
Post #15
+2
Admission will be $18 for all day (in-person), $15 for the day show, and $12 for finals. Livestream tickets are $20 and cash and credit options will be available in all areas (food, apparel, admissions). Credit card usage will come with a small charge.

Adjudicators at this competitions will be:

Verda Slinkard (Gym), Paul Gulsvig (Gym), Kenny Shepard (Gym), & Katherine Kouns (Gym)

Gordon Crawford (Auditorium), Sam Chenowith (Auditorium), Melissa Stainbrook (Auditorium), & Jay Emrich (Auditorium)

I am unsure how the judging duties will be divvyed up, but it looks like a fantastic panel! If anyone has any questions, I'm sure @WrenTop10 would be the expert here ;)

Looks like it's gonna be an excellent Saturday!



S

solstice00 on Jan 30, 2024, 4:41 PM
Post #16
 
Where can tickets be purchased?


J

Jckoontz on Jan 30, 2024, 8:19 PM
Post #17
+1
Tickets will be purchased at the door. We have plenty of room for anyone who wants to come


J

Jckoontz on Jan 30, 2024, 9:46 PM
Post #18
 
Karaoke, great food, games, neon and light up gear for sale!!! It should be a good time!!!

J

Jckoontz on Jan 28, 2024, 10:39 AM (Edited)
Post #14
+2
THis link is for LIVE STREAM ONLY

https://creekbendmedia.com/watch/edgewood-contest-2024


G

graham_cracker_05 on Jan 10, 2024, 10:58 AM
Post #2
 
Will finals be combined or separate for divisions




WrenTop10 on Jan 10, 2024, 5:35 PM
Post #3
 
There will be separate treble and mixed finals. Finalists will be chosen from the top 6 scores between all of the divisions


G

graham_cracker_05 on Jan 10, 2024, 5:40 PM
Post #5
 
So large and small mixed will compete together in finals?


J

Jckoontz on Jan 28, 2024, 5:32 AM
Post #13
 
Yes

Q

quadam19 on Jan 8, 2024, 3:41 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+1
[PLEASE VIEW MY LATER POST FOR AN UPDATED SCHEDULE]


G

graham_cracker_05 on Jan 10, 2024, 11:24 PM
Post #7
 
Are small mixed and large mixed groups competing against eachother in night finals or will they be separate


J

Jckoontz on Jan 28, 2024, 5:27 AM
Post #12
 
All mixed divisions are together in finals


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.