Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Biloxi Gulf Coast Classic 2024


Event Info



March 8th-9th, 2024


Venue Info

Biloxi High School
1845 Richard Dr
Biloxi, MS 39532

Phone: (228) 435-6105

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  19 Mixed Groups
  3 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Biloxi "Sound Surge"
  Biloxi Junior "Sound Storm"

Judges:

  Josiah Telschow

  Brian Johnson

  Caroline Edgeton

  Dianne Holbert

  Scott Thorne


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Biloxi Gulf Coast Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Soundsations
 Petal High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 

 Voices of Central
 Keller Central High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Overall Performer (Nash Dean) 

 The Ambassadors
 Northwest Rankin High School
Second Runner Up 

 The Allure
 Northwest Rankin High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Innovations
 Petal High School
4th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Gold Horizons
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Rhapsody In Blue
 Spain Park High School
Second Place 

 Central Attraction
 Pearl River Central High School
Third Place 

 Legacy
 Sumrall High School
4th Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

Groups

 New Era
 West Marion Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 Innergy
 Pisgah Jr/Sr High School
Second Place 

 Showstoppers
 Laurel High School
Third Place 

 Spotlight
 Prattville High School
4th Place 

 Orange Sensations
 Wayne County High School
5th Place 

 One A'Chord
 Morton High School
6th Place 

 Luminary
 Pass Christian High School
7th Place 

 Premiers
 Columbia Academy
8th Place 

 Blazin' Blue
 Cristo Rey Fort Worth College Prep
9th Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Innovations
 Petal High School
First Place 

 The Allure
 Northwest Rankin High School
Second Place 

 The Ambition
 Northwest Rankin High School
Third Place 

 Voltage
 Keller Central High School
4th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier I
 

 The Accord
 Northwest Rankin Middle School


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier II
 

 Spark
 Petal Middle School


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Tiger Vibe
 Northeast Jones Jr/Sr High School
First Place 

 New Edition
 Pearl River Central Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Impact
 Sumrall Middle School


Middle School Treble Division
 

 Exclusives
 Columbia Academy


Attending Members displaying 6 of 46 members (view all)  



_RavenS_





autumngrace





Clovis H





hxnter





Lhudgins2010





kaylan.mae



You must be logged in to post comments

19 comments • Sort by



Jason.M.Odom on Mar 10, 2024, 2:13 AM
Post #19
 
Finals:
GC- Petal (show design, choreo)
1RU- Keller (vocals, best performer but I forgot their name)
2RU- NWR
3RU- NWR girls
4RU- Petal Girls




CarterTempleton235 on Mar 9, 2024, 10:58 PM
Post #18
 
Results:

Middle:
First Place: Northeast Jones 'Gold Horizons'
Second Place: Spain Park 'Rhapsody in Blue'
Third Place: Pearl River Central 'Central Attraction'
4th Place: Sumrall 'Legacy'

Single Clef:
First Place: Petal 'Innovations'
Second Place: Northwest Rankin 'The Allure'
Third Place: Northwest Rankin 'The Ambition'
4th Place: Keller Central 'Voltage'

Large:
First Place: Northwest Rankin 'The Ambassadors'

Extra-Large:
First Place: Petal 'Soundsations'
Second Place: Keller Central "Voices of Central'
Third Place: Opelika 'Ovations"

Finalists:
Keller Central "Voices of Central"
Petal "Soundsations"
Petal "Innovations"
Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
Northwest Rankin "The Allure"




Jason.M.Odom on Mar 9, 2024, 10:52 PM
Post #17
 
Finalists: Keller, Petal, Petal girls, NWR, NWR girls

V

volkswalker on Mar 9, 2024, 8:44 PM
Post #13
 
Any word on finals participants yet?




Jeff. on Mar 9, 2024, 8:52 PM
Post #14
 
The prelim awards ceremony is expected around 7:20, so it's coming up!




emily_thomson26 on Mar 9, 2024, 9:00 PM
Post #15
 
Competition is behind. Awards around 8.


V

volkswalker on Mar 9, 2024, 10:43 PM
Post #16
 
Still no word?



Jason.M.Odom on Mar 9, 2024, 2:41 PM
Post #10
+1
Small Division Awards:
1st- West Marion "New Era"
2nd- Pisgah "Innergy"
3rd- Laurel "Showstoppers"
4th- Pratville "Spotlight"





Jason.M.Odom on Mar 9, 2024, 2:42 PM
Post #11
 
Just realized Hunter beat me to it. Absolutely devastating


T

thehuntermiller on Mar 9, 2024, 2:45 PM
Post #12
+3
L

T

thehuntermiller on Mar 9, 2024, 2:36 PM
Post #9
 
Small Division

4th Place - Prattville “Spotlight”
3rd Place - Laurel “Showstoppers”
2nd Place - Pisgah “Innergy”
1st Place - West Marion “New Era”


C

camerongrady on Mar 9, 2024, 12:14 PM
Post #8
 
Will there be live-streaming of this event

L

Linheart on Mar 3, 2024, 12:05 PM
Post #7
 
Don't sleep on West Marion's "New Era" in your predictions! I've watched this group perform several times this season and these kids are coming to compete!



willieboi2000 on Feb 27, 2024, 6:03 PM
Post #5
+2
It's awesome to see Keller Central coming to MS!

Finals predictions:
GC- Petal "Soundsations" (sweep)
1st ru- Northwest Rankin "The Ambassadors"
2nd ru- Keller Central "Voices of Central"
3rd ru- Northeast Jones "Gold Horizons"
4th ru- Petal "Innovations"/Sumrall "Legacy"/Spain Park "Rhapsody in Blue"





Will. on Feb 27, 2024, 6:08 PM
Post #6
+2
Cristo Rey is making the drive over from Texas too! Lots of Texas flavor here.



scokely on Feb 25, 2024, 7:49 PM
Post #4
+2
Saturday, March 9, 2024


A Cappella Pop Schedule (Lecture Hall) Warm-Up Perform

Poplarville “Shades of Gold” 9:00 - 9:15
PRC “Sounds of PRC” 1:00 - 1:15
Sumrall “Traces of Blue” 1:15 - 1:30

Small Mixed Division (A)

Laurel “Showstoppers” 8:00 - 8:25
Pass Christian “Luminary” 8:25 - 8:50
Columbia Academy “Premiers 8:50 - 9:15
Wayne County "Orange Sensations" 9:15 - 9:40
Cristo Rey Fort Worth “Blazin’ Blue” 9:40 - 10:05
Morton “One A’Chord” 10:05 - 10:30
Pisgah “Innergy” 10:30 - 10:55
West Marion “New Era” 10:55 - 11:20
Prattville “Spotlight” 11:20 - 11:45

—---------------12:00 - Small Division Awards & Lunch—------------

Single Gender

Northwest Rankin “The Allure” 12:30 - 1:00
Central at Keller, TX “Voltage” 1:00 - 1:30
Petal High School “Innovations” 1:30 - 2:00
Northwest Rankin “The Ambitions” 2:00 - 2:30

Middle Mixed Division (AA)
Northeast Jones “Gold Horizons” 2:30 - 3:00
Spain Park “Rhapsody in Blue” 3:00 - 3:30
Pearl River Central “Central Attraction” 3:30 - 4:00
Sumrall “Legacy” 4:00 - 4:30

Large Mixed Division (AAA)
Northwest Rankin “The Ambassadors” 4:45 - 5:15

Extra Large Division (AAAA)
Central at Keller, TX “Voices of Central” 5:15 - 5:45
Opelika “Ovations” 5:45 - 6:15
Petal “Soundsations” 6:15 - 6:45
Biloxi “Sound Surge” Exhibition 6:45 - 7:15
—--------------------------------PRELIMINARY AWARDS 7:20—--------------------------------
FINALS WILL BEGIN AT 8:30




scokely on Feb 25, 2024, 7:33 PM (Edited)
Post #3
+1
Friday night - Middle School/Jr. High Competition

Elementary Division
Biloxi Upper “Sound Wave” Exhibition 5:15 - 5:40
Division A
Sumrall “Impact” 5:45 - 6:10

Single Gender
Columbia Academy “Girls” 6:15 - 6:45

Division AA
Pearl River “New Edition” 7:30 - 7:55
Northeast Jones “Tiger Vibe” 8:00 - 8:25

Division AAA
Petal “Spark 8:30 - 9:00

Division AAAA
Northwest Rankin “The Accord 9:00 - 9:30

Biloxi “Sound Storm” Exhibition 9:30 - 10:00
AWARDS 10:15 PM




scokely on Feb 25, 2024, 7:27 PM
Post #2
+2
Will post line up tonight. Judges are Josiah Telschow, Brian Johnson, Caroline Edgeton, Dianne Holbert, and Scott Thorne. Full day on Saturday!! Friday night is not as full but should be a great comp!! We are super excited to be hosting our 3rd year of BGCC.



CarterTempleton235 on Feb 25, 2024, 2:27 PM
Post #1
+1
Anyone know who’s coming to this comp or has a lineup of all groups?






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.