Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Grand Island Islander Invitational 2024


Event Info



February 24th, 2024


Venue Info

Grand Island Senior High School
2124 N. Lafayette Ave.
Grand Island, NE 68803

Phone: (308) 385-5950

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  18 Mixed Groups
  4 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Grand Island "Ultimate Image"
  Grand Island "Sweet Revelation"
  Grand Island "Future Image"

Judges:

  Doran Johnson

  Clayton Moyer

  Hannah Lambert

  Nick Djernes (critique/finals)

  Katie DiCicco (critique/finals)

  Monika Peters (gym)

  Hugo Madera (gym)


Tickets

$15 - All-day Pass
$10 - All-day Pass (Students and Seniors)

Children 5 & Under are free

Map



Grand Island Islander Invitational 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Revolution
 Gretna High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band (TIE) 
Best Ballad 
Best Bass Soloist (Cameron Bothwell) 

 Blackout
 Elkhorn South High School
First Runner Up 
Best Treble Soloist (Elly Cheatle) 

 Infinity
 Millard North High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Band (TIE) 
Best Closer 

 Uncaged
 Hastings High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Opener 
Fan Favorite 

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Costumes 

 Chain Reaction
 Lincoln High School
5th Runner Up 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 9th Street Singers
 Chase County High School
First Place 

 8th and Broadway
 Fullerton High School
Second Place 

 Homegrown Harmonies
 Dundy County Stratton Jr/Sr High School
Third Place 

 Purple Reign
 Deshler High School
4th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Shockwave
 Elkhorn South High School
First Place 

 Illumination
 Millard North High School
Second Place 

 Impact

 Aurora High School
No Placement 

 Momentum

 Lincoln High School
No Placement 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Evolution
 Gretna High School
First Place 

 Power Surge
 Elkhorn South High School
Second Place 

 Intensity
 Millard North High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of performance
 Encore
 Westridge Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Superior Rating 
 Encore
 Horizon Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Resonance
 Hastings Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 Wild and Free
 Walnut Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Superior Rating 
 Junior High Show Choir
 Chase County High School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 
 High Impact
 Barr Middle School
Exhibition Only 
Excellent Rating 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 20 members (view all)  



ChristianT...





mbonham481





mpoloncic





onrexius25





ccallahan070





nataliehil...



You must be logged in to post comments

17 comments • Sort by

J

JMbikerunmusic on Feb 25, 2024, 1:33 AM
Post #6
+1
Finals Results

Grand Champs: Gretna Revolution
1RU: Elkhorn South Blackout
2RU: Millard North Infinity
3RU: Hastings Uncaged
4RU: Elkhorn South Shockwave
5RU: Lincoln High Chain Reaction
6RU: Elkhorn High Excel

BB: Millard North Infinity
BV: Gretna Revolution
BC: Gretna Revolution



C

calacy22 on Feb 26, 2024, 1:29 PM
Post #17
+2
gretna and millard north actually tied for best band



itsevankonig on Feb 25, 2024, 5:22 AM
Post #9
 
Gretna’s show this year is probably going to go down as one of my all-time favorites, wow!


C

calacy22 on Feb 26, 2024, 1:28 PM
Post #16
 
yes forreal



nataliehill315 on Feb 26, 2024, 12:09 PM (Edited)
Post #14
 





Will. on Feb 26, 2024, 12:54 PM
Post #15
 
Prep placements as they are listed (Gretna, Elkhorn South, Millard North) were confirmed by Grand Island on Sunday. These may differ from what was announced at awards, but it is what we at the website got from the competition.



Will. on Feb 25, 2024, 3:05 PM
Post #13
+1
There have been some conflicting reports as to what placements were - all placements and captions listed on this page are accurate and have been confirmed by Grand Island.

A

alexis.feist on Feb 25, 2024, 3:02 PM (Edited)
Post #12
 




gbrisnehan on Feb 25, 2024, 2:33 PM
Post #11
 
Class C/D
1st - Chase County
2nd - Fullerton
3rd - Dundy County




miallan08 on Feb 25, 2024, 1:25 PM
Post #10
+3
Prep Division:
1st- Gretna Evolution
2nd- Millard North Intensity


P

pwalsh1 on Feb 25, 2024, 4:24 AM
Post #8
+2
Pretty sure Intensity from Millard North placed second

J

JMbikerunmusic on Feb 25, 2024, 1:39 AM
Post #7
 
Daytime Results:

Prep Division:
1st: Gretna Evolution
2nd: Elkhorn South Power Surge

Treble Division:
1st: Elkhorn South Shockwave
2nd: Millard North Illumination
Best Costumes: Elkhorn South Shockwave

Varsity:
Best Opener: Hastings Uncaged
Best Ballad: Gretna Revolution
Best Closer: Millard North Infinity
Best Treble Soloist: Elly Cheatle from Elkhorn South Blackout
Best Bass Soloist: Cameron Bothwell from Gretna Revolution
Fan Favorite: Hastings Uncaged




gbrisnehan on Feb 16, 2024, 1:15 PM (Edited)
Post #5
+1
Here's the judges

Auditorium:
Doran Johnson (Scoring)
Clayton Moyer (Scoring)
Hannah Lambert (Scoring)
Nick Djernes (Critique)
Katie DiCicco (Critique)
All of them doing finals.

East Gym:
Monika Peters (Critique + Scoring)
Hugo Madera (Critique + Scoring)

TICKETS
$15 All Day Entrance
$10 for Students & Seniors
Free - Children 5 & Under




Will. on Feb 11, 2024, 9:11 PM
Post #4
+1
Schedule is posted.

Auditorium (Mixed Tier I, Prep and Womens)
9:40 - Future Image exhibition
5:20 - Ultimate Image exhibition, daytime awards to follow
7:15 - finals start (six groups)
10:30 - final awards

Gym (Mixed Tier II and Middle School)
1:15 - Sweet Revelation exhibition
4:45 - awards


C

calacy22 on Feb 6, 2024, 3:27 PM
Post #3
+1
the attending groups are

Aurora
Lincoln High
Elkhorn South
Millard North
Gretna
Central City
Norfolk
Hastings
Elkhorn




osvaldopvOZ15 on Jan 5, 2024, 7:01 PM
Post #1
 
Here are some schools that are planning on attending this year (based on their websites):

Elkhorn
Elkhorn South
Millard North
Millard South
Gretna





gbrisnehan on Jan 8, 2024, 7:36 PM
Post #2
 
Millard South will not be attending. They are scheduled to attend Ralston, Glenwood, Elkhorn South, Bishop Heelan, and Lewis Central!






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.