Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Plainfield Quaker Classic 2024


Event Info



February 9th-10th, 2024


Venue Info

Plainfield High School
Auditorium
1 Red Pride Drive
Plainfield, IN 46168

Phone: (317) 839-7711

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  11 Mixed Groups
  9 Treble Groups
  3 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Plainfield "Belles et Beaux"
  Plainfield "Femmes Fatales"
  Plainfield "Nouvelles"

Judges:

  Lamonte Kuskye (vocals)

  Eric Van Cleave (vocals - fri. only)

  Patricia Wiehe (vocals - sat. only)

  Holly Stults (visuals)

  Joseph Perkins (visuals - fri. only)

  Jay Emrich (visuals - sat. only)

  Fritz Graf (band - fri. only)

  Shawn Royer (band - sat. only)

  Phillip Crawshaw (critique)

  Jarad Voss (critique - fri. only)

  Cecily Pedregon (critique - sat. only)

  Allison Barker (best soloist - fri. only)

  Daniel Watson (best soloist - sat. only)

  Ellie Bennett (best performer)


Tickets

$15 Friday
$20 Saturday all day
$15 Saturday prelims or finals

Map



Plainfield Quaker Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 Royalaires
 Zionsville High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Electrum
 Fishers High School
First Runner Up 

 Accents
 Avon High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Ava Lee) 

 Knight Sensations
 Castle High School
3rd Runner Up 
Best Band 


Treble Finals
 

Groups

 Sound
 Fishers High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Attraction
 Avon High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Ava Lee) 

 Choralaires
 Zionsville High School
Third Place 

 Knightingales
 Castle High School
4th Place 
Best Band 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Royal Rhapsody
 Roncalli High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Pendletones
 Pendleton Heights High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Parys Loomis) 

 Knight Rhythms
 East Noble High School
Third Place 

 Singers
 Batesville High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Shooting Stars

 Monrovia High School
No Placement 

 Crimson Heat

 New Palestine High School
No Placement 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Treble Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Emerald Suites
 Pendleton Heights High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Premiere Edition
 East Noble High School
Second Place 

 Diamond Sensations
 New Palestine High School
Third Place 

 Sudden Impulse
 Southmont Jr/Sr High School
4th Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 West Side Sound
 Noblesville West Middle School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Soloist (Chase L.) 

 Debut
 Plainfield Community MIddle School
Second Place 

 Vocal Velocity
 Franklin Central Junior High School
Third Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 33 members (view all)  



katie_vanh...





lukesigler





Ella.hines07





Nathan E





hannah.dec...





adria.lee1



You must be logged in to post comments

14 comments • Sort by



WrenTop10 on Feb 12, 2024, 9:49 AM
Post #15
 
I talk about this comp in the new episode of Midwest Sound! Podcast Link



JSteu on Feb 11, 2024, 1:14 PM (Edited)
Post #14
+2
On Friday, Roncalli Royal Rhapsody also won best vocals and choreography.
Batesville Singers won best band.


I

IanBrooks on Feb 11, 2024, 12:17 AM
Post #13
+1
Univoice:

3rd Runner-up: Castle
Outstanding Band: Castle
Outstanding Soloist: Ava Lee (Avon Attraction)
2nd Runner-up: Zionsville
Outstanding Visuals: Fishers
Outstanding Vocals: Fishers
1st Runner-up: Avon
GC: Fishers

Mixed:

3rd Runner-up: Castle
Outstanding Band: Castle
Outstanding Soloist: Ava Lee (Avon Accents)
Outstanding Visuals: Zionsville
Outstanding Vocals: Zionsville
2nd Runner-up: Avon
1st Runner-up: Fishers
GC: Zionsville




Jeff. on Feb 10, 2024, 8:04 PM
Post #12
 
Finalists are posted.

J

joechoir on Feb 10, 2024, 1:12 PM
Post #9
 
Does anyone have results from Friday for this comp? Very interested in how Roncalli did!




Will. on Feb 10, 2024, 1:35 PM
Post #10
 
Results for both divisions now posted.


J

joechoir on Feb 10, 2024, 1:50 PM
Post #11
+2
Thanks Will!

By the way, it might be worth updating the live stream link to the Saturday purchase link. I may or may not have accidentally purchased a code for the Friday live stream. Just want to save someone else the funny mistake.


Q

quadam19 on Feb 6, 2024, 2:51 PM
Post #8
+1
Adjudicators

FRIDAY NIGHT

Lamonte Kuskye (Vocals)
Eric Van Cleave (Vocals)
Joe Perkins (Visuals)
Holly Stults (Visuals)
Fritz Graf (Band)
Jarad Voss (Critique)
Phillip Crawshaw (Critique)
Allison Barker (Solo)
Ellie Bennett (Best Performer)

SATURDAY

Lamonte Kuskye (Vocals)
Pat Wiehe (Vocals)
Jay Emerich (Visuals)
Holly Stults (Visuals)
Shawn Royer (Band)
Cecily Pedregon (Critique)
Phillip Crawshaw (Critique)
Daniel Watson (Solo)
Ellie Bennett (Best Performer)


Q

quadam19 on Feb 6, 2024, 1:25 PM
Post #7
 
UPDATE

Plainfield Community "Debut" and Noblesville West "West Side Sound" have swapped places.


Q

quadam19 on Feb 6, 2024, 1:23 PM
Post #6
+1
Spectator Information

Parking for this event will be at the Athletic Entrance to the High School (Door 7), and all schools will perform in the auditorium (Straight Down the Hall When You Enter). The plan is for final awards to take place at 10:15pm.


Q

quadam19 on Feb 6, 2024, 1:16 PM
Post #5
+2
Ticketing

Friday Tickets - $15
Saturday Tickets - $15 Prelims Only / Finals Only; $20 All Day


Q

quadam19 on Feb 6, 2024, 1:15 PM
Post #4
+1
Friday Livestream

https://phschoirs.anywhereseat.com/access.php?event_id=14842&time_id=13708&buy_code=1&admin=65b6c56d4ef8e170647690901580

Saturday Livestream

https://phschoirs.anywhereseat.com/access.php?event_id=14842&time_id=13709&buy_code=1&admin=65b6c56d4ef8e170647690901580




Nathan E on Feb 6, 2024, 10:25 AM
Post #3
+1
Noblesville Sensation will be attending this competition, not Noblesville New Dimension



Will. on Jan 28, 2024, 9:37 PM
Post #1
+1
Schedule is posted.

Friday (one-and-done)
7:45 - Nouvelles
11:45 - awards

Saturday
12:50 - Femmes Fatales
1:30 - womens finals announcements (auditorium)
5:00 - mixed finals announcements / solo and middle school awards (gym)
5:25 - womens finals begin (four groups)
7:35 - mixed finals begin (four groups)
9:35 - Belles et Beaux, final awards to follow







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.