Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Carroll Classic 2024


Event Info



February 9th-10th, 2024


Venue Info

Carroll High School
3701 Carroll Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46818

Phone: (260) 637-3161

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  6 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Carroll "Magic"
  Carroll "Select Sound"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Carroll Classic 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Sound System
 Center Grove High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Bass Soloist (Cooper Peters) 
Best Treble Soloist (Izzy Green) 

 First Edition
 Lafayette Jefferson High School
Second Place 

 Red Hot Blues
 New Castle High School
Third Place 

 Class Royale
 Homestead High School
4th Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Bass Soloist (Daniel White) 
Best Treble Soloist (Ella McIntosh) 

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
Second Place 

 Dimensions
 Austin High School
Third Place 

 Visions
 Buckeye Valley High School
4th Place 
Best Band 
Best Crew 

 Minstrels
 Bishop Luers High School
5th Place 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
6th Place 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
7th Place 

 Warrior Soundscapes
 Wawasee High School
8th Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Debtones
 Center Grove High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Crew 

 Knight Stars
 Norwell High School
Second Place 
Best Soloist (Emily Edmiston) 

 Just Treble
 Jay County High School
Third Place 

 Leading Era

 South Side High School
No Placement 

 Elite
 Homestead High School
No Placement 
Best Band 

 Expressions

 Lafayette Jefferson High School
No Placement 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 New Generation
 Churubusco Jr/Sr High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Electric Charge
 Carroll Middle School
Second Place 

 Class Act
 Woodside/Summit Middle School
Third Place 

 78 Edition
 Memorial Park Middle School
4th Place 
Best Bass Soloist (James Lauer) 
Best Treble Soloist (Joanna Jones) 

 RC Singers
 Riverview/Crestview Middle Schools
5th Place 

 Knight Sounds
 Norwell Middle School
6th Place 

 Wave of Youth
 Northwood Middle School
7th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 35 members (view all)  



kartidhr000





saschuyler





Trenton





JeffDad





rachel-118





EmsAdams



You must be logged in to post comments

16 comments • Sort by



WrenTop10 on Feb 12, 2024, 8:46 AM
Post #16
 
I talk about this comp in the new episode of Midwest Sound! Podcast Link

C

cj-mckay on Feb 10, 2024, 9:57 PM
Post #9
 
Awards:

Solo comp:
2nd ru: Anna D. Center grove
1st ru: Isabelle Wright New castle
Gc: ??? Lawson New castle

Single-Gender:
Best band: homesteads
Best crew: center grove
Best soloist: norwell Emily
2nd ru: Jay county
Best visuals: center grove
Best vocals: center grove
1st ru: norwell
Gc: center grove

Small mixed:
Best band: Buckeye valley
Best crew: Buckeye valley
Best soloist male: Daniel white norwell
Best female soloist: Ella norwell
2nd ru: Austin dimensions
Best visuals: norwell
Best vocals: norwell
1st ru: Jay county
Gc: norwell

Large mixed:
Best band: homestead
Best crew: homestead
Best male soloist: cooper center grove
Best female soloist: Izzy center grove
3rd ru: homestead
2nd ru: New castle
Best visuals: center grove
Best vocals: center grove
1st ru: Lafayette Jefferson
Gc: center grove





averyecunningham on Feb 10, 2024, 10:25 PM
Post #12
+1
Norwell best soloist is emily edmiston




T_Doyle on Feb 12, 2024, 7:15 AM
Post #15
+1
Small Mixed Best Female Soloist was Ella McIntosh



KAminstrel10 on Feb 11, 2024, 11:04 AM
Post #14
+2
Full Small Mixed:
1. Norwell
2. Jay County
3. Austin
4. Buckeye Valley
5. Bishop Luers
6. Garrett
7. Bishop Dwenger
8. Wawasee


J

JAJSHS0 on Feb 11, 2024, 2:33 AM
Post #13
 
First Edition blew me away. One of the biggest comebacks I’ve seen.

S

showchoirfan7843 on Feb 10, 2024, 10:07 PM
Post #11
 
scores?

C

cj-mckay on Feb 10, 2024, 10:07 PM (Edited)
Post #10
 
Jay county got 1ru in small mixed not Garrett (just mentioning for the mix up listed above)

C

ClassicLights08 on Feb 10, 2024, 8:57 PM
Post #8
 
Any updates?

S

smeaderic on Feb 10, 2024, 7:47 AM
Post #7
+3
It has come to our attention that there was an error in placement announcements last night. The placements should have read as follows:

Grand Champion- Churubusco
1st runner up- Carroll Middle
2nd Runner up- Woodside/Summit
3rd Runner up- Memorial Park
4th Runner up- Riverview/Crestview
5th Runner up- Norwell
6th Runner up- Northwood


J

John Webb on Feb 9, 2024, 9:17 PM
Post #6
 
BREAK A LEG FIRST EDITION AND EXPRESSIONS FROM LAFAYETTE JEFFERSON HIGH. I AM 1994 JEFFERSON HIGH SCHOOLL 1994 ALUMBIA. MY BROTHER CLARK WEBB WAS IN FIRST EDITION FOR 2 OF 3 YEARS YOU BE IN FIRST EDITION WHICH WHERE HIS LAST TWO YEARS AT JEFF.

C

canan on Feb 9, 2024, 2:01 PM
Post #5
+1
Free Livestream for the weekend…

https://youtube.com/@carrollshow choir1047?si=M4OQvI851_0m3ZEQ




Jeff. on Jan 31, 2024, 6:45 PM
Post #4
+1
Performance schedule is now posted. This is a one-and-done contest (no finals). They are planning to have a live stream; link forthcoming.

Friday
9:40 pm - Select Sound exhibition
10:00 pm - Middle School Awards
Saturday
8:45 pm - Magic exhibition
9:15 pm - Awards


F

Friesrich40 on Jan 21, 2024, 7:45 PM
Post #3
+2
Buckeye Valley High School "Visions" has been added to the Tier 2 division lineup



jternet01 on Nov 14, 2023, 9:19 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+3
According to the Carroll Show Choirs Website, they have updated their 2024 Participating Groups:
IN ADDITION TO THE CURRENT LIST:

Small Mixed
Capital "Voices in Perfection"

Single-Gender
Homestead "Elite"
South Side "Leading Era"

Large Mixed
Homestead "Class Royale"

Middle School
Northwood "Wave of Youth"
Woodside "Class Act"




jternet01 on Aug 8, 2023, 11:44 AM
Post #1
+3
According to the Carroll Show Choirs Website:

Small Mixed
Austin "Dimensions"
Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound"
Bishop Luers "Minstrels"
Eastside "Cutting Edge"
Garrett "Encore"
Jay County "Patriot Edition"
Lafayette Jefferson "A Capella"
Lakeland "Vocal Motion"
Norwell "Knight Moves"

Single-Gender
Center Grove "Debtones"
Jay County "Just Treble"
Lafayette Jefferson "Expressions"
Norwell "Knight Stars"

Large Mixed
Center Grove "Sound System"
Lafayette Jefferson "First Edition"
New Castle "Red Hot Blues"

Concert Choir
Lafayette Jefferson "Varsity Singers"

Middle School
Carroll Middle School "Electric Charge"
Churubusco "New Generation"
Maple Creek "MC Singers"
Memorial Part "78 Edition"
Norwell "Knight Sounds"
Riverview/Crestview "RC Singers"







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.