Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Peotone Blue Devil Dance Party 2024


Event Info



February 24th, 2024


Venue Info

Peotone High School
Auditorium
605 W. North St.
Peotone, IL 60468

Phone: (708) 258-3236

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  9 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Peotone "Powerhouse"

Judges:

  Roland Hatcher

  Tina Jacklin

  Kristin Morris


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Peotone Blue Devil Dance Party 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups

 Express
 Troy Buchanan High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Delegation
 Danville High School
First Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Gavin Baugh) 

 Titan Fever
 Glenwood High School
Second Runner Up 

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
3rd Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Delegation
 Danville High School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Gavin Baugh) 

 Soundwave
 Troy Buchanan High School
Second Place 

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
Third Place 

 IN Session
 Springfield High School
4th Place 

 Take Note
 Kankakee High School
5th Place 

 Titan Flame
 Glenwood High School
6th Place 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Contemporaires
 Danville High School
First Place 

 Executives
 Danville High School
Second Place 

 Scarlet Harmony
 Springfield High School
Third Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 

 Tonali-T
 Troy Middle Schools
Second Place 

 Grand Paws
 Manteno Middle School
Third Place 

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
4th Place 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
5th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 9 members (view all)  



LucasM





CavsFacesD...





Jmjw1998





panera





Dequan Har...





brockamper



You must be logged in to post comments

21 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



chris.cato2008 on Feb 26, 2024, 2:17 PM
Post #21
 
Had anyone recorded the performances?



stevesing85 on Feb 25, 2024, 2:41 AM
Post #19
 
Final results at Peotone!

Grand Champions: Troy Express
1st Runner-up: Danville Delegation
2nd Runner-up: Glenwood Titan Fever
3rd Runner-up: Troy Soundwave



G

Gabrielcastaneda_ on Feb 25, 2024, 5:19 AM
Post #20
 
I’m excited to see how express does against powerhouse at Cosby



stevesing85 on Feb 24, 2024, 9:47 PM
Post #18
 
Peotone competition results

Solo contest:
2nd Runner-up from Chatham-Glenwood - Kayla Simon
1st Runner-up from Springfield HS - Paige Manning
Grand Champion: from Crete-Monee HS - Rejon Strong

Single-Gender Division:
2nd Runner-up: Springfield Scarlet Harmony
1st Runner-up: Danville Executive
Grand Champions: Danville Contemporaires

Festival Division:
5th Runner-Up: Glenwood Titan Flame
4th Runner-up: Kankakee Take Note
3rd Runner-up: Springfield IN Session
2nd Runner-up: Herscher Class Act
1st Runner-up: Troy Buchanan Soundwave
Grand Champions: Danville Delegation
Best Soloist in show Danville Delegation

Open class Division:
2nd Runner-up: Crete-Monee Cavaliers
1st Runner-up: Chatham-Glenwood Titan Fever
Grand Champions: Troy Buchanan Express
Best Choreography: TBHS Express
Best Vocal Sound: TBHS Express

Finals:
1. 8:30 Troy Buchanan Soundwave
2. Glenwood Titan Fever
3. Danville Delegation
4.Troy Buchanan Express


K

Katbee3 on Feb 24, 2024, 7:33 PM
Post #17
+1
Is there a livestream?



JonHad on Feb 24, 2024, 1:46 PM
Post #16
+1
Middle school results:

GC EPG Dynamics
1RU Troy
2RU Manteno
3RU EPG Crescendo
4RU Northridge

No caption awards for the middle school division.


R

rvalenti on Feb 24, 2024, 1:28 PM
Post #15
 
Any livestream options?



brockamper on Feb 24, 2024, 1:12 PM
Post #14
+1
Not sure of the full Junior High slate, but here’s what I’ve gotten from social media:
GC: EPG Dynamics
1RU: ?
2RU: Manteno
3RU: EPG Crescendo
4RU: ?




Dequan Harrison on Feb 24, 2024, 11:59 AM
Post #12
 
As the schedule been updated yet




brockamper on Feb 24, 2024, 1:09 PM
Post #13
 
No change, Manteno’s spot is now a judge break.



JonHad on Feb 23, 2024, 5:50 PM
Post #9
 
Manteno Magic will no longer be attending. Over half of our singer dancers are out sick with the flu, so competing this weekend just isn’t going to be possible.

Best of luck to all the other groups!





Häakon on Feb 23, 2024, 6:06 PM
Post #10
 
Does that also apply to Grand Paws?




JonHad on Feb 23, 2024, 6:55 PM
Post #11
+1
Grand Paws is still attending.

S

Sarahmae0988 on Feb 23, 2024, 3:23 PM
Post #8
 
Will there be a livestream?



Dequan Harrison on Jan 31, 2024, 6:44 PM
Post #7
+1
Dang 4 finalists is cutting it short!!but this will be fun



brockamper on Jan 31, 2024, 4:49 PM
Post #6
+2
UPDATED SCHEDULE
Troy “Tonali-T” (MS): 8:00am?
El Paso-Gridley “Crescendo” (MS): 8:30am?
North Ridge “Redcoats” (MS): 9:00am?
Manteno “Grand Paws” (MS): 9:30am?
El Paso-Gridley “Dynamics” (MS): 10:00am

Middle School Awards?(Auditorium): 10:40am

Danville "Executives" (SG): 11:15am?.
Springfield “Scarlet Harmony” (SG): 11:45am?
Kankakee "Take Note" (Festival): 12:15pm?
Danville “Contemporaires” (SG): 12:45pm?

Lunch Break: 1:15-2:00pm

Springfield “IN Session” (Festival): 2:00pm
Glenwood "Titan Flame" (Festival): 2:30pm
Troy "Soundwave" (Festival): 3:00pm?
Herscher “Class Act” (Festival): 3:30pm?
Danville “Delegation” (Festival): 4:00pm

Break: 4:30-4:45pm?
Crete-Monee "Cavaliers" (Open): 4:45pm?
Manteno "Magic" (Open): 5:15pm?
Glenwood "Titan Fever" (Open): 5:45pm?
Troy “Express” (Open): 6:15pm??

Solo Winners: 6:45pm
Preliminary Awards (Gym): 7:00pm
Dinner Break: 7:00-8:00pm

Finalist #1: 8:00pm
Finalist #2: 8:30pm
Finalist #3: 9:00pm
Finalist #4: 9:30pm

Peotone "Powerhouse": 10:00pm (Exhibition)?

Final Awards: 10:30pm




Dequan Harrison on Jan 31, 2024, 3:04 PM
Post #5
 
Any other groups attending?



stevesing85 on Jan 29, 2024, 4:10 PM
Post #3
 
It's official, the Springfield HS show choir Program (Scarlet Harmony & IN Session) will be attending the Dance Party! I think there will be a couple more groups joining as well since Sullivan canceled.




brockamper on Jan 30, 2024, 11:56 AM
Post #4
+1
All of Troy's groups will also be attending with Sullivan canceling. There should be a new schedule out today or tomorrow!



Dequan Harrison on Jan 28, 2024, 2:53 AM
Post #2
 
I heard Springfield might join since Sullivan got canceled!


1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.