Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Norwalk Nexus 2024


Event Info



February 3rd, 2024


Venue Info

Norwalk High School
1201 North Ave.
Norwalk, IA 50211

Phone: (515) 981-4201

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Mixed Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Norwalk "Sound Revolution"
  Norwalk "Sound Adrenaline"
  Norwalk "Sound Sensation"

Judges:

  Lindsey Norine

  Julie Schneiders

  Jordan Webster-Moore

  Melody Clutter (critique/finals)

  Grant Luther (critique/finals)


Tickets

$12 pre-order
$15 at the door

Map



Norwalk Nexus 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Side One
 Indianola High School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 

 Good Time Company
 Iowa City West High School
First Runner Up 

 Harmonia Mundi
 Bishop Heelan Catholic School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Delaney Andreasen) 

 River City Rhythm
 Muscatine High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Adrenaline
 Atchison High School
4th Runner Up 

 Fast Lane
 Glenwood Community High School
5th Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Roman Glover) 


Mixed Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Prep Division
 

Groups

 Sound Advice
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 

 Flip Side
 Indianola High School
Second Place 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Impact
 Johnston Middle School
First Place 
Best Soloist (Aydrian Simmons) 
Best Soloist (Audrey Sullivan) 

 Side Effects
 Indianola Middle School
Second Place 

 Infinity
 Dallas Center-Grimes Middle School
Third Place 

 Side Kicks
 Indianola Middle School
4th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



shawkins





Aspect





AhmedEls24





Sustersimo





CardaKad0623





jordan_lovan



You must be logged in to post comments

2 comments • Sort by

$

$male on Feb 4, 2024, 3:35 AM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS
Best Soloists: Aydrian Simmons (Johnston IMPACT) & Audrey Sullivan (Johnston IMPACT)
1st Place, Best Vocals, Best Choreography: Johnston IMPACT
2nd Place: Indianola Side Effects
3rd Place: Dallas Center-Grimes Infinity
4th Place: Indianola Side Kicks

DAYTIME AWARDS - HS DIVISIONS
Best Soloists: Delaney Anderson (Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi) & Roman Glover (Glenwood Fast Lane)
Best Band: Indianola Side One

Prep Division:
1st Place: Johnston Sound Advice
2nd Place: Indianola Flip Side

Open Division (note - DM Lincoln Infinity had to pull out of Nexus this year, as of 2/1/24):
1st Place: Indianola Side One
2nd Place: Iowa City West Good Time Company
3rd Place: Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi

FINALS AWARDS
Grand Champion, Best Vocals, Best Visuals: Indianola Side One
1st Runner-Up: Iowa City West Good Time Company
2nd Runner-Up: Bishop Heelan Harmonia Mundi
3rd Runner-Up: Muscatine River City Rhythm
4th Runner-Up: Atchison Adrenaline
5th Runner-Up: Glenwood Fast Lane

Thanks to all groups who attended today! It was a genuine joy to host you all!




Will. on Jan 10, 2024, 12:16 PM
Post #1
 
Schedule is added. A full list of exhibitions and finals times can be found at the website button link above.






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.