Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Glenwood Gala 2024


Event Info



January 27th, 2024


Venue Info

Glenwood Community High School
504 E Sharp St
Glenwood, IA 51534

Phone: (712) 527-4897

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  15 Mixed Groups
  2 Treble Groups

Hosts:

  Glenwood Community "Fast Lane"

Judges:

  Ryan Pivonka

  Michelle Chaplin

  Hunter Boe

  Jordan Webster-Moore (critique/finals)

  James Mankle (critique/finals)


Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Glenwood Gala 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Uncaged
 Hastings High School
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Ballad 

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Soloist (Isaiah Mudlaff) 

 South on Stage
 Millard South High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Soloist (Nathan Fitch) 

 Momentum
 Dallas Center-Grimes High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Chain Reaction
 Lincoln High School
4th Runner Up 

 Excel
 Elkhorn High School
5th Runner Up 

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
6th Runner Up 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Light, Inc.
 Des Moines Christian School
First Place 

 Royalty
 Wahoo High School
Second Place 

 Visual Harmonics
 Woodbine Community School
Third Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Stage One
 Millard South High School
First Place 

 Surround Sound
 Bryan High School
Second Place 


Prep Division
 

 Salt, Co.

 Des Moines Christian School
 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



James Mankle





Sam Klemme





mrs_dav





lilybriggeman





Saralown





Berny



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by



mnpressler on Jan 30, 2024, 10:16 PM
Post #9
+1
Nathan Fitch from Millard South also won best soloist!

N

nordbyrylan on Jan 28, 2024, 2:13 PM
Post #8
+1
UNCAGED: Best Band, Best Ballad, Best Choreo

M

mrs_dav on Jan 28, 2024, 1:42 AM
Post #4
 
Daytime:
2A
3 - Woodbine
2 - Wahoo
1 - DM Christian

3A
3 - Elkhorn
2 - North Polk
1 - Hastings

4A
3 - Lincoln
2 - Millard South
1 - DCG





Jeff. on Jan 28, 2024, 1:49 AM
Post #5
 
For 3A, did North Polk qualify for finals but choose not to stay? You have North Polk listed ahead of Elkhorn; Elkhorn was in finals, but North Polk wasn't. Just wanted to clarify.


M

mrs_dav on Jan 28, 2024, 2:53 AM
Post #7
+1
Total mistake. North Polk should be 3rd, Elkhorn 2nd. Thank you!

J

jjohannsen on Jan 28, 2024, 2:14 AM
Post #6
+1
DM Christian - best soloist (Isaiah Mudlaff)

M

mrs_dav on Jan 28, 2024, 1:35 AM
Post #3
+1
6RU - Stage One
5RU - Excel
4RU - Chain Reaction
3RU - Momentum
2RU - South On Stage
1RU - Light Co (Best Vocals)
GC - Uncaged (Best Choreo)




Jeff. on Jan 27, 2024, 9:49 PM
Post #2
 
Finalists posted.

D

DutchMC on Jan 18, 2024, 10:57 AM
Post #1
+4
Schedule details:
8:25 AM Millard South Stage One
8:50 AM Omaha Bryan Surround Sound
9:15 AM Des Moines Christian Salt Co.
9:40 AM Woodbine Harmonics
10:15 AM Des Moines Christian Light Inc.
10:40 AM Wahoo Royalty
11:05 AM Harlan Breaking Cylence
11:30 AM Gretna East Equinox
12:45 PM Elkhorn Excel
1:10 PM North Polk Nexus
1:35 PM Hastings UNCAGED
2:00 PM Lincoln High Chain Reaction
2:35 PM Benson Benson Amplify
3:00 PM Bellevue West West Connection
3:25 PM Dallas Center-Grimes Momentum
3:50 PM Millard South South on Stage
4:15 PM Omaha Burke Synergy
5:15 PM Daytime awards

Top 6 scoring groups + Winner of Combined Mixed Prep/Treble division compete in finals (so 7 groups in finals)
Finals start 6:15 pm
Glenwood Fast Lane exhibition at 9:10 pm

Judges are
Ryan Pivonka - Daytime/Finals Scoring
Michelle Chaplin - Daytime/Finals Scoring
Hunter Boe - Daytime/Finals Scoring
Jordan Webster-Moore - Daytime Critique/Finals Scoring
James Mankle - Daytime Critique/Finals Scoring

Good luck to all competing groups!







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.