Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Pleasant Hill Battle Of The Best 2024


Event Info



January 20th, 2024


Venue Info

Pleasant Hill High School
1 Rooster Way
Pleasant Hill, MO 64080

Phone: (816) 540-3111

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  14 Mixed Groups
  5 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups

Hosts:

  Pleasant Hill "Hillside Singers"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

$12

Map



Pleasant Hill Battle Of The Best 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Choraleers
 Neosho High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 
Best Closer 

 BV Singers
 Blue Valley High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Show Design 
Best Opener 
Best Ballad 
Best Costumes 
Best Bass Vocalist (Trevor Lewis) 

 New Score Singers
 Smith-Cotton High School
Third Place 
Best Performer 

 Exclamation!
 Grain Valley High School
4th Place 

 Battalion

 Battle High School
No Placement 

 Oak Street Singers
 Oak Park High School
No Placement 
Best Treble Vocalist 


Mixed Division - Tier III
 

Groups

 Music Makers
 Harrisonville High School
First Place 

 Soundwave
 Warrensburg High School
Second Place 
Best Performer (Cayden Shelly) 

 Choraliers
 Chillicothe High School
Third Place 


Mixed Division - Tier IV
 

 Impact
 Oak Grove High School


Mixed Division - Tier V
 

Groups

 Ninth Street Singers
 Carrollton High School
First Place 

 Encore
 Cole Camp High School
Second Place 

 Dynamix
 Sherwood High School
Third Place 


Treble Division
 

Groups

 Sugar & Spice
 Neosho High School
First Place 

 Radiance
 Oak Grove High School
Second Place 

 Treble FX
 Oak Park High School
Third Place 

 Prism
 Warrensburg High School
4th Place 
People's Choice 

 Forefront
 Harrisonville High School
5th Place 


Bass Division
 

 Phenomenon
 Neosho High School


Attending Members displaying 6 of 8 members (view all)  



Lgwood





gcbenham





BeasleyTA06





Ethan.Matlock





maddysings...





EmmaEMC24



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

E

Ethan.Matlock on Jan 21, 2024, 12:11 AM
Post #6
+2
Results

Prep
1st Blue Valley Classic Blend

Bass
1st Neosho Phenomenon

Treble
1st Neosho Sugar and Spice
2nd Oak Grove
3rd Oak Park
4th Warrensburg Prism

2a
1st Carrolton Ninth Street Singers
2nd Cole Camp Encore
3rd Sherwood Dynamics

3a
1st Oak Grove Impact

4a
1st Harrisonville Music Makers
2nd Warrensburg SoundWave
3rd Chillicothe Choraliers

5a/6a
1st Neosho Choraleers
2nd Blue Valley Singers
3rd Smith-Cotton New Score Singers
4th Grain Valley Exclamation

Best Female Vocalist: Oak Park Oak Street Singers
Best Male Vocalist: Blue Valley Singers
Best Female Performer: Smith-Cotton New Score Singers
Best Male Performer: Warrenburg SoundWave
Best Show Design: Blue Valley Singers
Best Ballad: Blue Valley Singers
Best Opener: Blue Valley Singers
Best Closer: Neosho Choraleers
Best Coatumes: Blue Valley Singers
Best Vocals: Neosho Choraleers
Best Choreography: Blue Valley Singers
Best Combo: Blue Valley Singers
Best Stage Crew: Neosho
People's Choice: Warrensburg Prism

OVERALL (From prelim scores)
GC Neosho Choraleers
1RU Blue Valley Singers
2RU Smith-Cotton New Score
3RU Grain Valley Exclamation
4RU Harrisonville Music Makers
5RU Neosho Phenomenon



E

Ethan.Matlock on Jan 21, 2024, 12:15 AM
Post #7
+1
I couldn't catch the names of the best soloists and they never said the names of the best performers. If we could identify those that be great.


S

shionaf07 on Jan 21, 2024, 12:24 AM
Post #8
+1
Blue Valley’s bass best soloist was Trevor Lewis


B

BeasleyTA06 on Jan 21, 2024, 4:17 PM
Post #9
+1
Warrensburg’s best male performer was Cayden Shelly

J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 20, 2024, 11:55 PM
Post #5
+1
BV,
Neosho Choraleers

Best Choreo, Best Band
Blue Valley

Stage Crew Neosho

Best Opener Blue Valley
Best Closer Neosho Choraleers
Prep - Classic Blend 1st

Bass - Phenomenon 1st

Treble -
1. Sugar & Spice
2.Oak Grove
3. OakPark
4. I missed it. Sorry guys!


Tier V-
1. Ninth Street
2.Encore
3. Dynamix

Tier IV -Impact 1st

Tier III -
1. Music Makers
2.Soundwave
3.Choraliers

Tier II / Tier I
1. Choraleers
2. Blue Valley
3. Smith Cotton
4. Grain Valley


J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 20, 2024, 11:03 PM
Post #3
 
I believe Platte County did not go to this competition. Could anybody confirm this?




Jeff. on Jan 20, 2024, 11:10 PM
Post #4
 
That's true.

J

jenineharrison26 on Jan 19, 2024, 1:28 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+1
Due to the frigid temperatures, the competition will no longer have finals and times have changed.


Platte County "Sound Elegance"
Oak Grove "Radiance"
Neosho "Sugar & Spice"
Harrisonville "Forefront"
Warrensburg "Prism"
Oak Park "Treble FX"
Blue Valley "Classic Blend"
Sherwood "Dynamix"
Carrollton "9th Street Singers"
Cole Camp "Encore"
Platte County "Sound Explosion"
Neosho "PhenoMENon"
Oak Grove "Impact"
Warrensburg "SoundWave"
Harrisonville "Music Makers"
Chillicothe "Choraliers"
Battle "Battalion"
Grain Valley "Exclamation!"
Smith-Cotton "New Score"
Blue Valley "Chamber Singers"
Oak Park "Oak Street Singers"
Neosho "Choraleers"
Platte County "Sound Express"


10:20
10:40
11:00
11:20
11:40
12:05
12:25
12:50
1:15
1:40


3:00
3:25
3:50
4:15
4:40
5:05
5:30
5:55
6:20
6:45
7:10
7:35
8:00


M

maddysingsstuff on Jan 5, 2024, 5:36 PM
Post #1
+2
The lineup is:
Single-Gender Treble
5A Platte County Sound Elegance- 8:20am
3A Oak Grove Radiance- 8:40am
5A Neosho Sugar & Spice- 9:00am
4A Harrisonville Forefront- 9:20am
4A Warrensburg Prism- 9:40am
5A Oak Park Treble FX- 10:05am
Prep:
Blue Valley Classic Blend- 10:25am
2A Mixed:
Sherwood Dynamix- 10:50am
Carrollton 9th Street Singers- 11:15am
Cole Camp Encore- 11:40am
5A Single-Gender Bass
Platte County Sound Explosion- 1:00pm
Neosho PhenoMENon- 1:25pm
3A Mixed
Oak Grove Impact- 1:50pm
4A Mixed
Warrensburg SoundWave- 2:15pm
Harrisonville Music Makers- 2:40pm
Chillicothe Choraliers- 3:05pm
5A and 6A Mixed
5A Battle Battalion- 3:30pm
5A Grain Valley Exclamation!- 3:55pm
5A Smith-Cotton New Score- 4:20pm
6A Blue Valley Chamber Singers- 4:45pm
5A Oak Park Oak Street Singers- 5:10pm
5A Neosho Choraleers- 5:35pm
5A Platte County Sound Express- 6:00

There will be 6 finalists where the first will perform at 7:30 and just rapid fire from there.







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.