Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Cedar Rapids Xavier Xtravaganza 2024


Event Info



March 2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Xavier High School
6300 42nd St. NE
Cedar Rapids, IA 52411

Phone: (319) 294-6635

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  8 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Xavier "Xhilaration"
  Xavier "Xuberance"

Judges:

  Jonathan Dyrland (critique)

  Erica Ireland (critique)

  Luke Lovegood (scoring)

  Jennifer McClenahan (scoring)

  Joe Tangen (scoring)

  Tim Lesnik (best performer)


Tickets

$15 Adults
$10 K-12 Students
FREE - Kids Under 5

Map



Cedar Rapids Xavier Xtravaganza 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Finals
 

Groups in order of placement

 Double Time
 Excelsior Middle School
Grand Champion 
Best Vocals 

 Ovation
 Oak Ridge Middle School
First Runner Up 
Best Choreography 

 Eclipse
 Regis Middle School
Second Runner Up 
Best Bass Soloist 

 Adrenaline
 Taft Middle School
3rd Runner Up 

 CenterStage
 LaSalle-St. Joseph Middle School
4th Runner Up 


Middle School Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Attending Members displaying 6 of 6 members  



Demonbaby





ARandomBeck





queensquid





lizfontenot1





drewearnes...





ShowChoir3927



You must be logged in to post comments

8 comments • Sort by



ShowChoir3927 on Mar 3, 2024, 12:43 AM
Post #6
 
Points breakdown?


Y

yourlocalrishi on Mar 3, 2024, 1:14 AM
Post #7
 
Directors should be getting their point breakdown, watch for any directors from all groups or people who have the point breakdowns. Those have not been released to the open public nor will be.


Y

yourlocalrishi on Mar 4, 2024, 11:20 AM
Post #8
 
I know that Double Time in finals made a win by .5 points to Ovation, and other shows points breakdown is currently unknown.

Y

yourlocalrishi on Mar 3, 2024, 12:10 AM
Post #5
 
Prelims-
1. Excelsior Double Time (finals)
2. Oak Ridge Ovation (finals)
3. Regis Eclipse (finals, best male soloist)
4. Taft Adrenaline (finals)
5. LaSalle-Joseph CenterStage (finals)
6. Harding Neo Classic (people's choice)
7. Cedar Rapids Roosevelt Middle School Regeneration (best female soloist)
8. West Delaware Sforzando (no award)

Finals-
1. Excelsior Double Time (best vocals, grand champion)
2. Oak Ridge Ovation (best choreo)
3. Regis Eclipse
4. Taft Adrenaline
5. LaSalle-Joseph CenterStage
Congratulations to all groups in Prelims and Finals.
Congratulations to all soloists.




ShowChoir3927 on Feb 9, 2024, 10:28 PM
Post #2
 
What time are awards


F

Frankis843 on Feb 28, 2024, 2:45 PM
Post #4
+1
8:00



lizfontenot1 on Feb 21, 2024, 2:42 PM
Post #3
+1
Link to schedule: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1BKBMx9DAhTmDG6exSDynHTKqg1GNktRc/view



lizfontenot1 on Jan 23, 2024, 3:03 PM (Edited)
Post #1
+2
List of performing groups:

Excelsior Double Time
Harding Neo Classic
LaSalle-St. Joseph Center Stage
Oak Ridge Ovation
Regis Eclipse
Taft Adrenaline
West Delaware Sforzando







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.