Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2024 Season    Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2024


Event Info



March 1st-2nd, 2024


Venue Info

Bishop Luers High School
333 E. Paulding Road
Fort Wayne, IN 46816

Phone: (260) 456-1261

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  12 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  5 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Bishop Luers "Minstrels"

Judges:

  Shane Coe

  Grace Pacheco

  Jared Norman

  Karlene Krouse

  Paul Gulsvig

  Scott Newman (band)

  Gavin DeLaGrange (best performer)

  Kamryn Yenser (best soloist)


Tickets

Friday - $10
Saturday Day Show - $15
Saturday Night Finals - $15
Saturday All Day and Finals - $25

Map



Bishop Luers Midwest Show Choir Invitational 2024









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Finals
 

Groups

 The All Americans
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Grand Champion 
Best Choreography 

 Magic
 Carroll High School
First Runner Up 
Best Vocals 
Best Bass Soloist 
Best Treble Soloist 

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Second Runner Up 
Best Crew 

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
3rd Runner Up 

 Charisma
 Northrop High School
4th Runner Up 
Best Band 


Treble Finals
 

Groups

 Rouge
 ETC School of Musical Arts
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 

 Select Sound
 Carroll High School
Second Place 

 Sophisticated Ladies
 Edgewood High School
Third Place 
Best Soloist (Chrislyn Miller) 


Mixed Division - Tier I (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Music Warehouse
 Edgewood High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Pointe Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Crew 

 Knight Moves
 Norwell High School
Third Place 

 Patriot Edition
 Jay County High School
4th Place 
Spirit Award 

 Summit Sound
 Bishop Dwenger High School
5th Place 

 South Singers
 Grosse Pointe South High School
6th Place 

 Encore
 Garrett High School
7th Place 


Treble Division (Prelims)
Click here to expand:  



Middle School Division
 

Groups in order of placement

 Mini Warehouse
 Edgewood Junior High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 

 Sophisticates
 Edgewood Junior High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 

 Main Street Singers
 ETC School of Musical Arts
Third Place 

 RC Singers
 Riverview/Crestview Middle Schools
4th Place 
Best Soloist (Kate Vickery) 

 Knight Sounds
 Norwell Middle School
5th Place 

 Sound Explosion
 Shawnee Middle School
6th Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 36 members (view all)  



Get_Ready0203





Btanner





maximusvard





jternet01





SunnyChoir





Chrissy



You must be logged in to post comments

25 comments • Sort by

1 2 Next



J Garrison on Mar 3, 2024, 2:22 AM
Post #23
 
Can someone confirm my suspicion that ETC was not eligible for Best Band?




Rian on Mar 3, 2024, 3:02 AM (Edited)
Post #24
 
ETC has adults in their band (which typically disqualifies them from best band awards).




stern12 on Mar 3, 2024, 10:15 AM
Post #25
 
Do you know what the Judges Breakdown was



Jeff. on Mar 3, 2024, 1:26 AM
Post #22
+5
Nothing like a tight, narrow, split-caption battle for the GC for the 50th Annual Luers Midwest Invitational! Congrats to ETC on an unbeaten season.



KAminstrel10 on Mar 2, 2024, 8:00 PM
Post #21
 
UPDATED FINALS PERFORMANCE ORDER:
Univoice Division
7:30pm - Edgewood Sophisticated Ladies
8:00pm - Carroll Select Sound
8:30pm - ETC Rouge

Mixed Division
9:00pm - Edgewood Music Warehouse
9:30pm - Grosse Pointe Pointe Singers
10:00pm - Northrop Charisma
10:30pm - ETC All Americans
11:00pm - Carroll Magic

11:30PM FINAL AWARDS


C

cj-mckay on Mar 2, 2024, 7:36 PM
Post #20
 
Daytime awards:
Best band: Northrop charisma
Outstanding tech crew: grosse pointe pointe singers
Best bass solo: Carroll Magic's Trey
Best treble: Carroll Magic:
Spirit award: Jay county

Solo competition:
1st ru: norwell Emily edminson
Gc: Carroll: Caleb cox

Univoice:
Best solo: Edgewood sophisticated ladies: chrisylyn Miller
2nd ru: Edgewood
1st ru: Carroll
Gc: etc

Small mixed:
6th ru: Garrett
5th ru: grosse pointe south singers
4th ru: bishop dwenger
3rd ru: Jay county
2nd ru: norwell
Best choreography: Edgewood
Best vocals: grosse pointe pointe singers
1st ru: grosse pointe pointe singers
Gc: Edgewood

Mixed finalists in order of performance:
Edgewood
Grosse pointe pointe singers
Northrop charisma
Etc all Americans
Carroll


C

cj-mckay on Mar 2, 2024, 4:01 PM
Post #19
 
Univoice finalists in performance order:
Etc rouge
Carrol select sound
Edgewood sophisticated ladies




KAminstrel10 on Mar 1, 2024, 11:50 PM
Post #18
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL RESULTS:
5RU- Shawnee Sound Explosion
4RU- Norwell Knight Sounds
3RU- Riverview/Crestview R.C. Singers
2RU- ETC Main Street Singers
1RU- Edgewood Sophisticates
BV- Edgewood Sophisticates
BC- Edgewood Mini Warehouse
GC- Edgewood Mini Warehouse
Best Soloist - Kate Vickery from R.C. Singers


J

John Webb on Mar 1, 2024, 9:56 PM
Post #17
+1
I .love that R C Singers is two middle schools



KAminstrel10 on Feb 29, 2024, 2:44 PM (Edited)
Post #16
+1
Information for Friday and Saturday!
Ticket Prices
Friday Night Middle Schools - $10
Saturday Day Show - $15
Saturday Night Finals - $15
Saturday All Day and Finals - $25

Live Stream Link (free)
https://www.youtube.com/@BLHSbroadcasting
The link will take you to the homepage of our BLHS Media page, Bishop Luers Broadcasting. There will be 4 different broadcasts – Friday Night, Saturday Morning (roughly 8-12), Saturday Afternoon (roughly 12-8), and Saturday Finals.

Judges
Main Show Choir Judges both days – Karlene Krouse, Paul Gulsvig, Shane Coe, Grace Pacheco, Jared Norman
Best Performer Judge both days – Gavin DeLagrange
Best Bands – Saturday – Scott Newman
Best Solo in a Show – Saturday – Kamryn Yenser
Solo Competition – Mark Stachofsky




WrenTop10 on Feb 27, 2024, 10:04 AM
Post #13
 
Edgewood was moved to the small mixed division but is still performing at the same time




KAminstrel10 on Feb 27, 2024, 11:36 AM (Edited)
Post #15
+1
Thank you, Wren! I can confirm - Music Warehouse belongs in our Small Mixed division based on number of performers and the 4:30pm performance time remains the same. ALL 11 Mixed groups are eligible for 5 Finals Spots. All 6 Univoice groups are eligible for 3 Finals Spots.



CaylebMcGuire2019 on Feb 26, 2024, 10:38 AM
Post #11
 
Does this competition have Small mixed and Large mixed awards separate, or is it mixed all together?




KAminstrel10 on Feb 27, 2024, 11:33 AM
Post #14
 
The full Small Mixed division will be awarded during the Day Awards at 6:00PM. Small Mixed will have their own GC and Medals, Best Vocals, and Best Choreography captions.

T

tscott on Feb 26, 2024, 6:37 PM
Post #12
+1
Is Father Fred still with us?

L

lbug143 on Feb 25, 2024, 10:51 PM
Post #9
 
Will there be critiques here??




KAminstrel10 on Feb 25, 2024, 11:09 PM
Post #10
 
No critiques!

C

Carolinalove-books@ on Feb 13, 2024, 12:26 PM
Post #5
 
Will there be a live stream?




KAminstrel10 on Feb 13, 2024, 1:35 PM
Post #8
 
Yes - We will have a free live stream available on our school's YouTube page: Bishop Luers Broadcasting. Link will be available closer to the event!



KAminstrel10 on Feb 13, 2024, 1:28 PM
Post #7
+1
Saturday Schedule
Northrop "Allure" (Univoice) - 8:00am
Norwell "Knight Stars" (Univoice) - 8:30am
Jay County "Just Treble" (Univoice) - 9:00am
Edgewood "Sophisticated Ladies" (Univoice) - 9:30am
ETC "Rouge" (Univoice) - 10:00am
Carroll "Select Sound" - (Univoice) - 10:30am
LUNCH BREAK 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Grosse Pointe "South Singers" (Small Mixed) - 12:00pm
Bishop Dwenger "Summit Sound" (Small Mixed) - 12:30pm
Garrett "Encore" (Small Mixed) - 1:00pm
Norwell "Knight Moves" (Small Mixed) - 1:30pm
Jay County "Patriot Edition" (Small Mixed) - 2:00pm
Grosse Pointe "Pointe Singers" (Small Mixed) - 2:30pm
*** Univoice Finalists Announced ***
Northrop "Charisma" (Large Mixed) - 3:00pm
Dekalb "Classic Connection" (Large Mixed) - 3:30pm
Carroll "Magic" - (Large Mixed) - 4:00pm
Edgewood "Music Warehouse" (Large Mixed) - 4:30pm
ETC "All Americans" (Large Mixed) - 5:00pm
Bishop Luers "Minstrels" (Exhibition) - 5:30pm
DAY SHOW AWARDS 6:00PM
DINNER BREAK 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Univoice Finalist #1 7:30pm
Univoice Finalist #2 8:00pm
Univoice Finalist #3 8:30pm
Mixed Finalist #1 9:00pm
Mixed Finalist #2 9:30pm
Mixed Finalist #3 10:00pm
Mixed Finalist #4 10:30pm
Mixed Finalist #5 11:00pm
FINAL AWARDS 11:30 PM

Main Judges:
Shane Coe
Grace Pacheco
Jared Norman
Karlene Krouse
Paul Gulsvig



1 2 Next





Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.