Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Manteno Main Event 2023


Event Info



February 10th-11th, 2023


Venue Info

Manteno High School
443 North Maple Street
Manteno, IL 60950

Phone: (815) 928-7100

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  10 Mixed Groups
  1 Treble Groups
  4 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Manteno "Magic"
  Manteno "Grand Paws"

Judges: Unknown

Tickets

Ticket prices unknown.

Map



Manteno Main Event 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream



Open Division
 

Groups

 Flight
 Wheaton North High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Best Band 
Best Female Soloist (Holly Wiper) 

 Modulations
 El Paso-Gridley High School
Second Place 

 OnStage
 John Hersey High School
Third Place 

 Hi Fidelity
 El Paso-Gridley High School
4th Place 

 Noteables
 Pekin Community High School
5th Place 


Prep Division
 

Groups

 Class Act
 Herscher High School
First Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 

 Cavaliers
 Crete-Monee High School
Second Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Male Soloist (Chris Smith) 
Best Female Soloist (Alaina Houston) 

 Sensations
 Watseka Community High School
Third Place 
Best Vocals (TIE) 
Best Band 

 Take Note
 Kankakee High School
4th Place 

 Vocal Rush
 Unity High School
5th Place 

 Powerhouse
 Peotone High School
6th Place 


Middle School Mixed Division
 

Groups

 Dynamics
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 

 Redcoats
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 


Middle School Treble Division
 

Groups

 Crescendo
 El Paso-Gridley Junior High School
First Place 

 Radiant Reds
 North Ridge Middle School
Second Place 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 14 members (view all)  



fitpropam





panera





Jmjw1998





cameryn.jaye





giannab_gr...





angelrebeco



You must be logged in to post comments

9 comments • Sort by

T

Travis_bush on Feb 12, 2023, 10:55 PM
Post #9
 
who were the grand champion soloist i dindt catch their names



thebetterbauer on Feb 11, 2023, 11:25 PM
Post #7
 
Does anybody know the results for the Open Division? I saw that Wheaton North won, but I don't know any of the other placements.


J

JW67 on Feb 11, 2023, 11:41 PM
Post #8
+1
It finished exactly in line with the predictions:
Flight
Modulations
On Stage
Hi Fidelity
Notables


J

Jmjw1998 on Feb 11, 2023, 7:33 PM
Post #6
+1
Festival division results
Peotone 5th runner up
Unity 4th runner up
Kankakee 3rd runner up
Watseka 2nd runner up (best vocals and best band) tie
Crete Monee 1st runner up (best choreography, best male and female soloists)
Herscher Grand Champion (best vocals) tie




JonHad on Feb 11, 2023, 1:16 AM
Post #5
+1
Results:
Middle school open division:
1st Runner Up: Northridge Redcoats
Grand Champion: El Paso Gridley Dynamics

Middle school single gender division:
1st runner up: Northridge Radiant Reds
Grand Champion: El Paso Gridley Crescendo




JonHad on Feb 6, 2023, 6:57 PM
Post #4
+3
Schedule change:
Peotone “Powerhouse” will now be performing at 12:30 PM
Unity “Vocal Rush” will now be performing at 10:00 AM




JonHad on Feb 3, 2023, 9:09 PM
Post #3
+2
official schedule:
Middle School Division:
Northridge Middle School "Radiant Reds" 5:30 PM
El Paso Gridley Jr. HIgh "Crescendo" 6:00 PM
Norhtridge Middle School "Redcoats" 7:30 PM
El Paso Gridley Jr. High "Dynamics" 8:00 PM
Manteno Middle School "Grand Paws" (Host) 8:30 PM
Awards: 9:00 PM

Saturday:
Festival Division (High School)
Peotone High School "Powerhouse" 10:00 AM
Kankakee High School "Take Note" 10:30 AM
Watseka Community High School "The Sensations" 11:00 AM
Crete-Monee High School "Cavaliers" 12:00 PM
Unity High School "Vocal Rush" 12:30 PM
Herscher High School "Class Act" 1:00 PM
Awards: 2:00 PM

Open Division (High School)
El Paso Gridley High School "Hi Fidelity" 3:15 PM
Pekin Community High School "The Noteables" 3:45 PM
Wheaton North High School "Flight" 4:15 PM
John Hersey High School "OnStage" 5:30 PM
El Paso Gridley High School "Modulations" 6:00 PM
Manteno High School "Magic" (Host) 7:00 PM
Awards: 7:30 PM




JonHad on Jan 26, 2023, 5:42 PM
Post #2
+1
Eisenhower “Express” has dropped and will not be attending.



JonHad on Jan 19, 2023, 5:44 PM
Post #1
+1
Groups attending this year:
Middle School Division:
Northridge Middle School "Radiant Reds"
El Paso Gridley Jr. HIgh "Crescendo"
Norhtridge Middle School "Redcoats"
El Paso Gridley Jr. High "Dynamics"
Manteno Middle School "Grand Paws" (Host)

Festival Division (High School)
Peotone High School "Powerhouse"
Kankakee High School "Take Note"
Watseka Community High School "The Sensations"
Crete-Monee High School "Cavaliers"
Unity High School "Vocal Rush"
Herscher High School "Class Act"
Eisenhower High School "Express"

Open Division (High School)
El Paso Gridley High School "Hi Fidelity"
Pekin Community High School "The Noteables"
Wheaton North High School "Flight"
John Hersey High School "OnStage"
El Paso Gridley High School "Modulations"
Manteno High School "Magic" (Host)

Note: Single Gender Division has been eliminated this year, Single Gender Groups may compete in the Festival Division or the Open Division based on director's discretion.







Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.