Username:

Password:

 
   
   
  







home choirs events videos choreographers arrangers costumes social songs search

 




Participants

We do not have a list of groups that attended this event on this day.
  Show Choir Community    Events    2023 Season    Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2023


Event Info



April 1st, 2023


Venue Info

Waltham High School
617 Lexington Street
Waltham, MA 02452

Phone: (781) 314-5440

Event Details

No. of Attending Choirs:

  13 Mixed Groups
  6 Treble Groups
  1 Bass Groups
  2 Middle School Groups

Hosts:

  Waltham "Music Unlimited"
  Waltham "Music Express"

Judges:

  Marty Lindvahl

  Cameron Johnson-Weiler

  Marah Cover

  Shane Coe

  Robb Simring (band)


Tickets

$30 All-day Pass
$20 Morning Session (Mixed Tier II & Middle School)
$20 Evening Session (Mixed Tier I & Single-Gender)

Map



Waltham Eastern Show Choir Festival 2023









Awards
Predictions
Photos
Event Site
Live Stream


Mixed Division - Tier I
 

Groups

 Powerhouse
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Gold Medal 
Judge's Award - Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Brooke Bailey) 
Best Show Production 
Bill McIvor Award 

 VIBE
 Daniel Hand High School
Second Place 
Best Band 
Gold Medal 
Judge's Award - Best Instrumentalist (Nathaniel Walter) 
Best Soloist (Giovanni Edwards) 

 ENCORE!
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Gold Medal 
Judge's Award - Best Re-written Lyrics 

 Fantasy
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
4th Place 
Gold Medal 

 Sound Impressions
 Lowell High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 From Start to Finish
 Andover High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 


Mixed Division - Tier II
 

Groups

 Soundwaves
 Oceanside High School
First Place 
Best Choreography 
Best Show Design 
Bill McIvor Spirit Award 
Silver Medal 

 Paramount
 Bishop Hendricken High School
Second Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Costumes 
Best Soloist (Jane Kristiansen) 
Silver Medal 

 Electrify
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Panache
 Oliver Ames High School
4th Place 
Best Band 
Judge's Award - Brass Section 
Best Soloist (William Burns) 
Silver Medal 

 Pizazz
 Boston Latin School
No Placement 
Judge's Award - Best Ending Pose 
Bronze Medal 

 Dynamix
 Dartmouth High School
No Placement 
Judge's Award - Ballet Solo 
Bronze Medal 

 Ignition
 Leominster High School
No Placement 
Bronze Medal 


Single Clef Division
 

Groups

 Sound Sensations
 John Burroughs High School
First Place 
Best Vocals 
Best Choreography 
Gold Medal 
Judge's Award - Best Ballad 

 Illusion
 Shepherd Hill Regional High School
Second Place 
Gold Medal 

 Radiance
 Tantasqua Regional High School
Third Place 
Silver Medal 

 Soundsations
 Lowell High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Amplified
 Somerset Berkley Regional High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Nothin' But Treble
 Andover High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 

 Back To Bass-ics
 Andover High School
No Placement 
Silver Medal 


Middle School Division
 

Groups

 Mirage
 Charlton Middle School
First Place 
Silver Medal 

 MetroGnomes
 Worcester Arts Magnet School
Second Place 
Silver Medal 


Attending Members displaying 6 of 10 members (view all)  



mr7684





sofi_mcc





PorterBerl...





planettoon





idmjedi





dominick.



You must be logged in to post comments

18 comments • Sort by



idmjedi on Apr 2, 2023, 1:17 AM
Post #18
 
Fantasy was 4th



kalcoh on Apr 2, 2023, 12:45 AM
Post #16
+3
Congratulations to Powerhouse and Sound Sensations for their grand champion awards and winning best choreography and vocals



Häakon on Apr 2, 2023, 12:45 AM
Post #17
 
Final results posted.



kalcoh on Apr 1, 2023, 11:36 PM
Post #14
 
Single gender results?




Häakon on Apr 1, 2023, 11:40 PM
Post #15
+1
They will announce those results along with the Tier I mixed division after the host performance.



kalcoh on Apr 1, 2023, 7:13 PM
Post #9
+1
Congratulations Dominic Matas and Oceanside Soundwaves!


C

Conejo Malvado on Apr 1, 2023, 11:06 PM
Post #12
 
Nerd!!




kalcoh on Apr 1, 2023, 11:34 PM (Edited)
Post #13
 
haha!



Jeff. on Apr 1, 2023, 9:12 PM
Post #10
+14
Powerhouse with their own iconic Freebird dance break. What a gorgeous show.




aaron.rios13 on Apr 1, 2023, 10:37 PM (Edited)
Post #11
 
I accidentally downvoted because I was so quick to upvote oopsies… Their show is definitely one of my fav shows this season!!!

J

joechoir on Apr 1, 2023, 8:52 AM
Post #8
+1
https://www.youtube.com/live/CI6G26cwTa4?feature=share

Stream link!




kaydenk0 on Mar 31, 2023, 5:53 PM
Post #7
 
Predictions (Overall)

BV: VIBE
BC: VIBE
GC: VIBE
1RU: Powerhouse
2RU: ENCORE!
3RU: Sound Impressions
4RU: From Start To Finish
5RU: Fantasy




Charisma... on Mar 29, 2023, 9:16 PM
Post #5
 
will there be a livestream?




idmjedi on Mar 30, 2023, 10:46 AM
Post #6
 
I can’t confirm 100% yet but in the past there has been



trentdebonis on Mar 28, 2023, 12:12 PM
Post #4
+1
Judges:
Marty Lindvahl
Cameron Johnson
Marah Cover
Shane Coe
Robb Simring (band)




Jack White on Feb 26, 2023, 7:05 PM
Post #3
+3
Schedule:

SMALL MIXED
8:00 AM - Boston Latin “Pizazz”
8:30 AM - Oliver Ames “Panache"
9:00 AM - Scranton "First Edition"
9:30 AM - Oceanside "Soundwaves"
10:00 AM- Somerset Regional "Electrify"
10:30 AM - Leominster "Ignition"
11:00 AM - Bishop Hendricken "Paramount"

JUNIOR DIVISION
11:45 AM - Worcester Arts "MetroGnomes"
12:10 PM - Charlton Middle "Mirage"
12:35 PM - Waltham "Music Express" (exhibition)
1:15 PM - Small Mixed & Junior Awards

TREBLE/BASS DIVISION
2:00 PM - Lowell "Sound Sensations"
2:30 PM - Tantasqua "Radiance"
3:00 PM - Somerset "Amplify"
3:30 PM - Andover "Nothing But Treble"
4:00 PM - John Burroughs "Sound Sensations"
4:30 PM - Andover "Back to BASS-ics"
5:00 PM - Shepherd Hill "Illusion"

LARGE MIXED DIVISION
6:15 PM - Lowell "Sound Impressions"
6:45 PM - Andover "From Start to Finish"
7:15 PM - John Burroughs "Powerhouse"
8:15 PM - Daniel Hand "VIBE"
8:45 PM - Tantasqua "Encore"
9:15 PM - Shepherd Hill "Fantasy"
9:45 PM - Waltham "Music Unlimited" (exhibition)
10:30 PM - Treble/Bass & Large Mixed Awards




willieboi2000 on Dec 22, 2022, 10:11 AM
Post #1
+4
John Burroughs will be here!




idmjedi on Dec 22, 2022, 8:32 PM (Edited)
Post #2
+2
Andovers groups and Daniel Hand are going! That’s all that’s confirmed but I have heard rumors that the usual groups will be attending






Sponsored






©2002-2024 Show Choir Community. All Rights Reserved.